Best Senior Living in Plymouth, Michigan
15 communities found
Plymouth, Michigan offers 29 senior living options, including 15 residential communities and 14 home care agencies. Across 17 rated communities, families gave an average of 4.4 stars, based on 1,936 reviews read. One published price was found in the area, listed at $6,000.
- 29options listed
- 4.4average rating, 17 rated
- 1,936family reviews read
- 1operator-verified
From $5,200/moPartnerSunrise of Northville
Plymouth, Michigan
4.6(41)
Assisted LivingMemory CareRespite / Short-Term Care
From $4,077/moIndependence Village of Plymouth
Plymouth, Michigan
4.8(165)
Independent Living

Cedarbrook of Northville
Plymouth, Michigan
4.7(96)
Assisted LivingIndependent Living

Apex Home Healthcare
Plymouth, Michigan
5(10)
Medicare home health · 2.5★

Comfort Keepers
Plymouth, Michigan
4.7(22)
Home care · no referral needed

Plymouth Inn Assisted Living
Plymouth, Michigan
4.7(12)
Assisted LivingIndependent Living

Hopeful Hills Home Care
Plymouth, Michigan
5(5)
Assisted Living
From $6,000/moSerene Unity Home Care
Plymouth, Michigan
5(4)
Home care · no referral needed

Tonquish Creek Manor
Plymouth, Michigan
5(3)
Independent Living

Home For Mom And Dad II
Plymouth, Michigan
5(2)
Assisted Living

St. David's Co-op Apartments
Plymouth, Michigan
5(1)
Independent Living

Fairmont Senior Living of Northville
Plymouth, Michigan
4.3(24)
Assisted LivingIndependent Living
Best-rated senior living in Plymouth
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
Independence Village of Plymouth
4.8 (165 reviews)· Independent Living
Independence Village of Plymouth holds an unusually high satisfaction score from families on Google, though no individual review comments were provided.
- 2
4.7 (96 reviews)· Assisted Living, Independent Living
Families describe Cedarbrook of Northville as warm and well-run, praising attentive staff, cleanliness and food, though one reported a communication breakdown over deposits.
- 3
5 (10 reviews)· Home Health, Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care
Apex Home Healthcare is described as a responsive, communicative agency whose physical therapists have helped clients recover from rotator cuff injuries and chronic back pain.
- 4
4.7 (22 reviews)· At-Home Care, Independent Living
Comfort Keepers is described as reliable, with responsive management and caregivers who provide consistent, compassionate support from daily assistance to hospice coordination.
- 5
4.6 (41 reviews)· Assisted Living, Memory Care, Respite / Short-Term Care
Reviewers describe Sunrise of Northville as warm and attentive, with staff in every role who know residents by name. Families also mention a full daily activity calendar, a clean building, and a family-friendly feel.…
- 6
4.7 (12 reviews)· Assisted Living, Independent Living
Plymouth Inn Assisted Living is described as warm and well-run, with attentive staff, robust activities and on-site therapy, though one review raised admission concerns.
- 7
5 (5 reviews)· Assisted Living
Hopeful Hills Home Care is a small, home-like adult foster care setting where families praise home-cooked meals, cleanliness, personal attention and strong communication.
- 8
Fairmont Senior Living of Northville
4.3 (24 reviews)· Assisted Living, Independent Living
Fairmont Senior Living of Northville holds a 4.3 rating from 23 Google reviews, though no detailed review comments or amenity information are available.
- 9
3.3 (12 reviews)· Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care
Reviews of Heartland of Plymouth are divided, with some families praising admissions, therapy and nursing staff while others report delayed care and cleanliness issues.
- 10
3.6 (82 reviews)· Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care· 101 units
Most reviewers describe a caring, family-like atmosphere at Medilodge Of Haggerty Road, though one detailed review raised concerns about cleanliness and catheter care.
What families say about senior living in Plymouth
Counted across the review summaries of 27 Plymouth communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Families most often praise caring, attentive staff, noted in 56% of 27 communities, and communication with families, mentioned positively in 30%. At the same time, communication with families is also the second most common concern, raised in 52% of reviews, while cost and billing issues top the list at 59%.
Praised most
- Caring, attentive staff 59%
- Communication with families 30%
- Medical and nursing care 26%
- Value for money 22%
- Management 19%
Concerns raised
- Cost and billing 56%
- Communication with families 48%
- Staff attitude 15%
- Building and upkeep 11%
“Staff was extremely welcoming and answered all of my questions. Also noticed when taking the tour that the staff knew all of the residents names which I found amazing.”
“My Mom has been here for a long time and she absolutely loves the staff.... she knows the caregivers, kitchen staff and cleaning staff and leadership staff by their names! Everyone is very welcoming! The new social director and her team have been amazing as well! Keep up the great work!”
“I have the best the best therapist in the world. I had therapy before but not as good as this company. I feel like I am accomplishing my goals.”
Senior Living in Plymouth: the figures
- •Among the 3 that publish a starting price, prices start at $4,077 a month with a median of $5,200.
- •Most common amenities: 24-hour staff (13), emergency call system (13), medication management (12), wheelchair accessible (12), housekeeping (11), social activities (10).
How families pay for senior living in Michigan
Most Michigan families start by paying privately, drawing on retirement savings, pensions, and often the proceeds from selling the family home. Long-term care insurance, when a parent purchased a policy years earlier, can also help cover assisted living or memory care costs, though families should check the policy's specific terms and any waiting periods before relying on it. Veterans and surviving spouses may qualify for VA Aid and Attendance, a benefit that can offset care costs for those who meet the eligibility requirements, and it is worth asking a veterans service officer about this early in the process since the paperwork can take time.
The full picture for the state: Senior Living in Michigan.
Senior Living near Plymouth
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canton3.5 mi | 8 | 4.2 / 5 | 3.5 mi |
| Northville4 mi | 10 | 4.3 / 5 | 4 mi |
| Canton Township4.3 mi | 5 | 4.4 / 5 | 4.3 mi |
| Westland5 mi | 19 | 4 / 5 | 5 mi |
| Livonia5.4 mi | 46 | 4.3 / 5 | 5.4 mi |
| Novi8 mi | 24 | 4.3 / 5 | 8 mi |
| Farmington8.4 mi | 5 | 4.6 / 5 | 8.4 mi |
| Farmington Hills10.3 mi | 53 | 4.4 / 5 | 10.3 mi |
All of Michigan: Senior Living in Michigan. Closer to home? Compare senior living near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 22, 2026 from the 29 communities listed in Plymouth, 1,936 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change; the written summary was last revised September 25, 2026.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Plymouth ask about.
- Home Care in Michigan: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- Nursing Home vs. Assisted Living: Which Level of Care Does Your Loved One Actually Need?
- Signs It Is Time to Move From Home Care to Assisted Living
Not in Plymouth? Senior living near me finds communities around wherever you are.
Senior Living in Plymouth: Common Questions
How many senior living communities are in Plymouth, Michigan?
MyLivingChoice lists 29 senior living communities in Plymouth, Michigan, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
How much does senior living cost in Plymouth?
Among Plymouth communities that publish pricing, senior living starts around $4,077/month, with an average published starting rate near $5,092/month. Final costs depend on care needs and apartment choice.
Which senior living communities in Plymouth are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include Visiting Angels Plymouth (5★, 1299 ratings), Apex Home Healthcare (5★, 10 ratings), Hopeful Hills Home Care (5★, 5 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in Plymouth?
Beyond senior living, Plymouth has home health (9 communities), at-home care (8 communities), independent living (8 communities), assisted living (7 communities), skilled nursing / long term care (5 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate senior living in Plymouth?
Families rate Plymouth senior living communities 4.4 out of 5 on average, across 1,936 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in Plymouth senior living communities?
Across the review summaries of 27 Plymouth communities, the most common praise is caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 59%), communication with families (mentioned for 30%), medical and nursing care (mentioned for 26%). The most common concerns are cost and billing (56%), communication with families (48%), staff attitude (15%).
Prefer to stay home?
Home care agencies serving Plymouth bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.

