Best Home Health in Plymouth, Michigan
9 agencies found
MyLivingChoice lists 9 home health agencies in Plymouth. Families rate them 4.1 out of 5 on average, across 29 public reviews.
- 9agencies
- 4.1average rating, 3 rated
- 29family reviews read

Apex Home Healthcare
Plymouth, Michigan
5(10)
Medicare home health · 2.5★

Corpore Sano Home Health Care Inc.
Plymouth, Michigan
4.3(12)
Medicare home health · 4.5★

Essential Home Health Care Agency Inc
Plymouth, Michigan
Medicare home health

Family Home Health Services
Plymouth, Michigan
Home health

Haven Home Health
Plymouth, Michigan
Home health

Home Health Partners
Plymouth, Michigan
Medicare home health

Everhome Skilled Home Health Care
Plymouth, Michigan
Medicare home health · 3.5★

Hi-Tech Home Health Care
Plymouth, Michigan
Medicare home health

Diamond Home Health Care
Plymouth, Michigan
3.1(7)
Home health
Best-rated home health in Plymouth
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
5 (10 reviews)· Home Health, Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care
Families and patients describe Apex Home Healthcare as a responsive, communicative agency whose physical therapists have helped clients recover from rotator cuff injuries and chronic back pain. Reviewers consistently…
- 2
Corpore Sano Home Health Care Inc.
4.3 (12 reviews)· Home Health
Families and care-home partners describe Corpore Sano as a highly attentive home health and hospice provider in Plymouth, Michigan, with consistently strong reviews for its nursing, physical therapy, and occupational…
- 3
3.1 (7 reviews)· Home Health
Diamond Home Health Care in Plymouth, Michigan offers outpatient therapy services to independent and assisted living residents, but reviewer feedback is mixed. Several reviewers report slow scheduling and poor customer…
What families say about home health in Plymouth
Counted across the review summaries of 7 Plymouth communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Praised most
- Caring, attentive staff 43%
- Medical and nursing care 43%
- Communication with families 14%
- Management 14%
- Value for money 14%
Concerns raised
- Cost and billing 29%
- Staff attitude 14%
- Communication with families 14%
- Medical and nursing care 14%
“I have the best the best therapist in the world. I had therapy before but not as good as this company. I feel like I am accomplishing my goals.”
“What a wonderful and caring company! They gave my husband an awesome bag filled with the cutest and most thoughtful veterans Day gifts! The socks were adorable, and the tin of cookies was open immediately. Thank you so much for caring about our veterans!”
Home Health near Plymouth
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canton3.5 mi | 8 | 4.2 / 5 | 3.5 mi |
| Northville4 mi | 10 | 4.3 / 5 | 4 mi |
| Canton Township4.3 mi | 5 | 4.4 / 5 | 4.3 mi |
| Westland5 mi | 19 | 4 / 5 | 5 mi |
| Livonia5.4 mi | 46 | 4.3 / 5 | 5.4 mi |
| Novi8 mi | 24 | 4.3 / 5 | 8 mi |
| Farmington8.4 mi | 5 | 4.6 / 5 | 8.4 mi |
| Farmington Hills10.3 mi | 54 | 4.4 / 5 | 10.3 mi |
All of Michigan: Home Health in Michigan. Closer to home? Compare home health near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 25, 2026 from the 9 agencies listed in Plymouth, 29 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Plymouth ask about.
- Home Care in Michigan: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- How to Pay for Home Care: Medicare, Medicaid, VA Benefits, Insurance, and What Actually Works
- 20 Questions to Ask a Home Care Agency Before You Sign
Not in Plymouth? Home health near me finds communities around wherever you are.
Home Health in Plymouth: Common Questions
How many home health agencies are in Plymouth, Michigan?
MyLivingChoice lists 9 home health agencies in Plymouth, Michigan, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which home health agencies in Plymouth are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include Apex Home Healthcare (5★, 10 ratings), Corpore Sano Home Health Care Inc. (4.3★, 12 ratings), Diamond Home Health Care (3.1★, 7 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in Plymouth?
Beyond home health, Plymouth has at-home care (8 communities), independent living (8 communities), assisted living (7 communities), skilled nursing / long term care (5 communities), memory care (2 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate home health in Plymouth?
Families rate Plymouth home health agencies 4.1 out of 5 on average, across 29 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in Plymouth home health agencies?
Across the review summaries of 7 Plymouth agencies, the most common praise is caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 43%), medical and nursing care (mentioned for 43%), communication with families (mentioned for 14%). The most common concerns are cost and billing (29%), staff attitude (14%), communication with families (14%).