Best Home Care in Plymouth, Michigan
17 agencies found
MyLivingChoice lists 17 home care agencies in Plymouth. Families rate them 4.6 out of 5 on average, across 1,399 public reviews. 1 has details confirmed by the operator.
- 17agencies
- 4.6average rating, 7 rated
- 1,399family reviews read
- 1operator-verified

Visiting Angels Plymouth
Plymouth, Michigan
5(1299)
Home care · no referral needed

Caregiving Experts LLC
Plymouth, Michigan
4.9(41)
Home care · no referral needed

Apex Home Healthcare
Plymouth, Michigan
5(10)
Medicare home health · 2.5★

Comfort Keepers
Plymouth, Michigan
4.7(22)
Home care · no referral needed
From $6,000/moSerene Unity Home Care
Plymouth, Michigan
5(4)
Home care · no referral needed

Eminent Home Care
Plymouth, Michigan
5(1)
Home care · no referral needed

Family Care Solutions
Plymouth, Michigan
5(1)
Home care · no referral needed

Corpore Sano Home Health Care Inc.
Plymouth, Michigan
4.3(12)
Medicare home health · 4.5★

Elite Home Care of Michigan LLC
Plymouth, Michigan
Home care · no referral needed

Essential Home Health Care Agency Inc
Plymouth, Michigan
Medicare home health

Family Home Health Services
Plymouth, Michigan
Home health

Haven Home Health
Plymouth, Michigan
Home health
Best-rated home care in Plymouth
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
5 (1299 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families describe Visiting Angels Senior Home Care Plymouth as an in-home care agency with consistently high marks for professionalism, compassion, and communication. Reviewers highlight thoughtful caregiver matching,…
- 2
4.9 (41 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families describe Caregiving Experts as a responsive, dementia-savvy in-home care agency serving the Plymouth, Michigan area, with reviewers repeatedly praising specific staff members by name for their communication and…
- 3
5 (10 reviews)· Home Health, Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care
Families and patients describe Apex Home Healthcare as a responsive, communicative agency whose physical therapists have helped clients recover from rotator cuff injuries and chronic back pain. Reviewers consistently…
- 4
4.7 (22 reviews)· At-Home Care, Independent Living
Families describe Comfort Keepers as a reliable in-home care agency in Plymouth, Michigan, praising responsive management and caregivers who provide consistent, compassionate support—from daily assistance to end-of-life…
- 5
Corpore Sano Home Health Care Inc.
4.3 (12 reviews)· Home Health
Families and care-home partners describe Corpore Sano as a highly attentive home health and hospice provider in Plymouth, Michigan, with consistently strong reviews for its nursing, physical therapy, and occupational…
- 6
3.1 (7 reviews)· Home Health
Diamond Home Health Care in Plymouth, Michigan offers outpatient therapy services to independent and assisted living residents, but reviewer feedback is mixed. Several reviewers report slow scheduling and poor customer…
What families say about home care in Plymouth
Counted across the review summaries of 15 Plymouth communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Praised most
- Caring, attentive staff 60%
- Communication with families 40%
- Medical and nursing care 27%
- Management 20%
- Value for money 20%
Concerns raised
- Cost and billing 53%
- Communication with families 47%
- Staff attitude 7%
- Medical and nursing care 7%
“Andrea was so helpful in supporting me and answering my questions. She and Caregiving Experts are a wonderful resource for people who need help in the home. They are also expert in Dementia, Alzheimer’s and Cognitive Decline. I would highly recommend Caregiving Experts.”
“II’ve had a great experience with Visiting Angels! The team is professional, caring, and supportive. They really go above and beyond to make sure both clients and staff feel valued. I highly recommend them!”
“I have the best the best therapist in the world. I had therapy before but not as good as this company. I feel like I am accomplishing my goals.”
Home Care in Plymouth: the figures
- •Most common amenities: 24-hour staff (4), medication management (3), emergency call system (3), grocery shopping and errands (3), transportation services (2), housekeeping (2).
Home Care near Plymouth
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canton3.5 mi | 8 | 4.2 / 5 | 3.5 mi |
| Northville4 mi | 10 | 4.3 / 5 | 4 mi |
| Canton Township4.3 mi | 5 | 4.4 / 5 | 4.3 mi |
| Westland5 mi | 19 | 4 / 5 | 5 mi |
| Livonia5.4 mi | 46 | 4.3 / 5 | 5.4 mi |
| Novi8 mi | 24 | 4.3 / 5 | 8 mi |
| Farmington8.4 mi | 5 | 4.6 / 5 | 8.4 mi |
| Farmington Hills10.3 mi | 54 | 4.4 / 5 | 10.3 mi |
All of Michigan: Home Care in Michigan. Closer to home? Compare home care near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 25, 2026 from the 17 agencies listed in Plymouth, 1,399 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Plymouth ask about.
- Home Care in Michigan: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- How to Pay for Home Care: Medicare, Medicaid, VA Benefits, Insurance, and What Actually Works
- 20 Questions to Ask a Home Care Agency Before You Sign
Not in Plymouth? Home care near me finds communities around wherever you are.
Home Care in Plymouth: Common Questions
How many home care agencies are in Plymouth, Michigan?
MyLivingChoice lists 17 home care agencies in Plymouth, Michigan, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which home care agencies in Plymouth are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include Visiting Angels Plymouth (5★, 1299 ratings), Apex Home Healthcare (5★, 10 ratings), Caregiving Experts LLC (4.9★, 41 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in Plymouth?
Beyond home care, Plymouth has home health (9 communities), at-home care (8 communities), independent living (8 communities), assisted living (7 communities), skilled nursing / long term care (5 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate home care in Plymouth?
Families rate Plymouth home care agencies 4.6 out of 5 on average, across 1,399 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in Plymouth home care agencies?
Across the review summaries of 15 Plymouth agencies, the most common praise is caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 60%), communication with families (mentioned for 40%), medical and nursing care (mentioned for 27%). The most common concerns are cost and billing (53%), communication with families (47%), staff attitude (7%).