Best At Home Care in Plymouth, Michigan
8 agencies found
MyLivingChoice lists 8 at home care agencies in Plymouth. Families rate them 4.9 out of 5 on average, across 1,370 public reviews. 1 has details confirmed by the operator.
- 8agencies
- 4.9average rating, 4 rated
- 1,370family reviews read
- 1operator-verified

Visiting Angels Plymouth
Plymouth, Michigan
5(1299)
Home care · no referral needed

Caregiving Experts LLC
Plymouth, Michigan
4.9(41)
Home care · no referral needed

Comfort Keepers
Plymouth, Michigan
4.7(22)
Home care · no referral needed
From $6,000/moSerene Unity Home Care
Plymouth, Michigan
5(4)
Home care · no referral needed

Eminent Home Care
Plymouth, Michigan
5(1)
Home care · no referral needed

Family Care Solutions
Plymouth, Michigan
5(1)
Home care · no referral needed

Elite Home Care of Michigan LLC
Plymouth, Michigan
Home care · no referral needed

No Place Like Home Care
Plymouth, Michigan
4(2)
Home care · no referral needed
Best-rated at home care in Plymouth
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
5 (1299 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families describe Visiting Angels Senior Home Care Plymouth as an in-home care agency with consistently high marks for professionalism, compassion, and communication. Reviewers highlight thoughtful caregiver matching,…
- 2
4.9 (41 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families describe Caregiving Experts as a responsive, dementia-savvy in-home care agency serving the Plymouth, Michigan area, with reviewers repeatedly praising specific staff members by name for their communication and…
- 3
4.7 (22 reviews)· At-Home Care, Independent Living
Families describe Comfort Keepers as a reliable in-home care agency in Plymouth, Michigan, praising responsive management and caregivers who provide consistent, compassionate support—from daily assistance to end-of-life…
What families say about at home care in Plymouth
Counted across the review summaries of 8 Plymouth communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Praised most
- Caring, attentive staff 75%
- Communication with families 63%
- Management 25%
- Value for money 25%
- Medical and nursing care 13%
Concerns raised
- Communication with families 75%
- Cost and billing 75%
“Andrea was so helpful in supporting me and answering my questions. She and Caregiving Experts are a wonderful resource for people who need help in the home. They are also expert in Dementia, Alzheimer’s and Cognitive Decline. I would highly recommend Caregiving Experts.”
“II’ve had a great experience with Visiting Angels! The team is professional, caring, and supportive. They really go above and beyond to make sure both clients and staff feel valued. I highly recommend them!”
“we have been very happy with comfort keepers and specifically my mom's caretaker. Staff Manager and response from leadership have been always in a timely fashion. I highly recommend comfort keepers.”
At Home Care in Plymouth: the figures
- •Most common amenities: emergency call system (3), 24-hour staff (3), grocery shopping and errands (3), medication management (2), housekeeping (2), laundry service (2).
At Home Care near Plymouth
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canton3.5 mi | 8 | 4.2 / 5 | 3.5 mi |
| Northville4 mi | 10 | 4.3 / 5 | 4 mi |
| Canton Township4.3 mi | 5 | 4.4 / 5 | 4.3 mi |
| Westland5 mi | 19 | 4 / 5 | 5 mi |
| Livonia5.4 mi | 46 | 4.3 / 5 | 5.4 mi |
| Novi8 mi | 24 | 4.3 / 5 | 8 mi |
| Farmington8.4 mi | 5 | 4.6 / 5 | 8.4 mi |
| Farmington Hills10.3 mi | 53 | 4.4 / 5 | 10.3 mi |
All of Michigan: At Home Care in Michigan. Closer to home? Compare at home care near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 22, 2026 from the 8 agencies listed in Plymouth, 1,370 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Plymouth ask about.
- Home Care in Michigan: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- How to Pay for Home Care: Medicare, Medicaid, VA Benefits, Insurance, and What Actually Works
- 20 Questions to Ask a Home Care Agency Before You Sign
Not in Plymouth? Senior living near me finds communities around wherever you are.
At Home Care in Plymouth: Common Questions
How many at home care agencies are in Plymouth, Michigan?
MyLivingChoice lists 8 at home care agencies in Plymouth, Michigan, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which at home care agencies in Plymouth are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include Visiting Angels Plymouth (5★, 1299 ratings), Caregiving Experts LLC (4.9★, 41 ratings), Comfort Keepers (4.7★, 22 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in Plymouth?
Beyond at home care, Plymouth has home health (9 communities), at-home care (8 communities), independent living (8 communities), assisted living (7 communities), skilled nursing / long term care (5 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate at home care in Plymouth?
Families rate Plymouth at home care agencies 4.9 out of 5 on average, across 1,370 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in Plymouth at home care agencies?
Across the review summaries of 8 Plymouth agencies, the most common praise is caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 75%), communication with families (mentioned for 63%), management (mentioned for 25%). The most common concerns are communication with families (75%), cost and billing (75%).