Best Skilled Nursing in Surprise, Arizona
7 communities found
Surprise has 9 skilled nursing communities, all residential rather than agency-run, with an average rating of 4.6 across 8 rated communities based on 1,175 reviews read. Two of the nine are known to be large; sizes for the rest are unspecified. None of the nine accept Medicaid, and none list published prices or Medicare star ratings.
- 7communities
- 4.6average rating, 6 rated
- 1,091family reviews read

FirstLight Home Care of the Northwest Valley
Surprise, Arizona
5(19)
Home care · no referral needed

The Oasis at Fellowship Square Surprise
Surprise, Arizona
5(10)
Assisted LivingSkilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Santé of Surprise
Surprise, Arizona
4.6(478)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Solana at The Park Assisted Living Community
Surprise, Arizona
4.6(55)
Assisted LivingIndependent LivingSkilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Nana's Haven Assisted Living Home
Surprise, Arizona
5(2)
Assisted LivingSkilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Rock Creek at The Park Memory Care Community
Surprise, Arizona
4.3(31)
Assisted LivingIndependent LivingMemory Care+1 more

Surprise Health & Rehabilitation Center
Surprise, Arizona
4.2(496)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care
Best-rated skilled nursing in Surprise
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
FirstLight Home Care of the Northwest Valley
5 (19 reviews)· At-Home Care, Independent Living, Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care
FirstLight Home Care of the Northwest Valley is a responsive, hands-on in-home agency praised for communication and reliability, though its five-star record comes from a small sample.
- 2
The Oasis at Fellowship Square Surprise
5 (10 reviews)· Assisted Living, Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care
- 3
4.6 (478 reviews)· Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care· 70 units
Reviewers praise Santé of Surprise for attentive staff and dining during short-term rehab, calling it clean and welcoming despite one note of outdated decor.
- 4
Solana at The Park Assisted Living Community
4.6 (55 reviews)· Assisted Living, Independent Living, Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care
Solana at The Park holds a 4.6 Google rating from 56 reviews and combines independent living, assisted living, and skilled nursing with round-the-clock licensed nursing support.
- 5
Rock Creek at The Park Memory Care Community
4.3 (31 reviews)· Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care, Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care
Rock Creek at The Park Memory Care Community holds a 4.3 rating from 31 Google reviews and offers assisted living, independent living, and skilled nursing in Surprise.
- 6
Surprise Health & Rehabilitation Center
4.2 (496 reviews)· Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care· 100 units
Surprise Health & Rehabilitation Center is praised for attentive staff, strong therapy support, and good food, with patients regaining mobility and a 5-star Medicare.gov rating.
What families say about skilled nursing in Surprise
Counted across the review summaries of 7 Surprise communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Families most often mention caring, attentive staff, noted in 89% of the 9 communities, along with food and dining and activities and social life, each cited in 44%. Communication with families and cost and billing are each raised as concerns in 67% of communities, and building and upkeep in 11%.
Praised most
- Caring, attentive staff 86%
- Food and dining 43%
- Activities and social life 29%
- Communication with families 29%
- Medical and nursing care 29%
Concerns raised
- Communication with families 71%
- Cost and billing 71%
- Building and upkeep 14%
“First Light has been incredible in every aspect of home care for my sister in Sun City West. Mr Barron Hodges and his team exceeded our expectations in transport from rehab to home and then wonderful home care on a daily basis. Our strongest recommendation in every aspect of high quality home care.”
“I’ve been fortunate to be at this Assited Living many times this year. It’s got a lot of activities and events to keep everyone entertained. The rooms, nurses, caretakers, front desk, cooking staff, entertainment, and event people are top notch. I recommend it to anyone looking for something in the area.”
“I recently took a CDP class for Dementia education, and it was a fantastic experience. Shelly Drew’s the instructor did a phenomenal job with this certification class. Everyone who attended gave it a 10! An incredible community offering great programs and skilled staff. Highly recommend this great community.”
Skilled Nursing in Surprise: the figures
- •Most common amenities: 24-hour staff (7), medication management (7), wheelchair accessible (7), dietary accommodations (7), emergency call system (7), housekeeping (7).
How families pay for skilled nursing in Arizona
Most families in Arizona pay for assisted living, memory care and independent living with private funds, often drawing on savings, retirement income and the proceeds from selling a home. Long-term care insurance, when a parent or spouse purchased a policy years ago, can also help cover the monthly cost, though the amount and terms vary by policy. Veterans and surviving spouses who meet the eligibility rules may qualify for VA Aid and Attendance, a benefit that adds a monthly payment on top of a standard VA pension and can be applied toward the cost of care.
The full picture for the state: Skilled Nursing in Arizona.
Skilled Nursing near Surprise
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sun City West3.5 mi | 15 | 4.6 / 5 | 3.5 mi |
| Youngtown5.8 mi | 7 | 4.1 / 5 | 5.8 mi |
| Sun City6.4 mi | 26 | 4.4 / 5 | 6.4 mi |
| Peoria9.5 mi | 96 | 4.6 / 5 | 9.5 mi |
| Goodyear10.8 mi | 21 | 4.4 / 5 | 10.8 mi |
| Glendale12.4 mi | 79 | 4.6 / 5 | 12.4 mi |
| Avondale12.7 mi | 7 | 4.5 / 5 | 12.7 mi |
| Phoenix20.1 mi | 216 | 4.4 / 5 | 20.1 mi |
All of Arizona: Skilled Nursing in Arizona. Closer to home? Compare skilled nursing near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 21, 2026 from the 7 communities listed in Surprise, 1,091 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change; the written summary was last revised September 25, 2026.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Surprise ask about.
- Home Care in Arizona: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- Nursing Home vs. Assisted Living: Which Level of Care Does Your Loved One Actually Need?
- What to Expect from Daily Life in a Skilled Nursing Home?
Not in Surprise? Senior living near me finds communities around wherever you are.
Looking at the high end?
Luxury senior living in Scottsdale and Phoenix, AZ
The upscale communities within 30 miles of Scottsdale and Phoenix, with their published rates compared, on one page. Surprise is inside that area.
Skilled Nursing in Surprise: Common Questions
How many skilled nursing long term care communities are in Surprise, Arizona?
MyLivingChoice lists 7 skilled nursing long term care communities in Surprise, Arizona, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which skilled nursing long term care communities in Surprise are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include FirstLight Home Care of the Northwest Valley (5★, 19 ratings), The Oasis at Fellowship Square Surprise (5★, 10 ratings), Santé of Surprise (4.6★, 478 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in Surprise?
Beyond skilled nursing long term care, Surprise has assisted living (89 communities), independent living (14 communities), memory care (11 communities), skilled nursing / long term care (7 communities), at-home care (6 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate skilled nursing long term care in Surprise?
Families rate Surprise skilled nursing long term care communities 4.6 out of 5 on average, across 1,091 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in Surprise skilled nursing long term care communities?
Across the review summaries of 7 Surprise communities, the most common praise is caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 86%), food and dining (mentioned for 43%), activities and social life (mentioned for 29%). The most common concerns are communication with families (71%), cost and billing (71%), building and upkeep (14%).
Prefer to stay home?
Home care agencies serving Surprise bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.

