Best At Home Care in Surprise, Arizona
6 agencies found
MyLivingChoice lists 6 at home care agencies in Surprise. Families rate them 4.8 out of 5 on average, across 133 public reviews. 1 has details confirmed by the operator.
- 6agencies
- 4.8average rating, 5 rated
- 133family reviews read
- 1operator-verified

Home Instead
Surprise, Arizona
4.9(85)
Home care · no referral needed

FirstLight Home Care of the Northwest Valley
Surprise, Arizona
5(19)
Home care · no referral needed

Valleywide Home Care
Surprise, Arizona
5(12)
Home care · no referral needed

My Priority Home Care
Surprise, Arizona
5(8)
Home care · no referral needed

Priority Home Care Agency
Surprise, Arizona
5(2)
Home care · no referral needed

HomeWell Care Services
Surprise, Arizona
3.9(7)
Home care · no referral needed
Best-rated at home care in Surprise
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
4.9 (85 reviews)· At-Home Care
Home Instead in Surprise, AZ is a home health and hospice agency rated 4.9 out of 5 from 85 Google reviews. Most reviews come from caregivers, employees, or partner facilities praising the company's culture and…
- 2
FirstLight Home Care of the Northwest Valley
5 (19 reviews)· At-Home Care, Independent Living, Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care
Families describe FirstLight Home Care of the Northwest Valley as a highly responsive, hands-on in-home care agency serving Surprise, Sun City, Sun City West and Peoria. Reviewers consistently praise owner Barron Hodges…
- 3
Valleywide Home CareVerified
5 (12 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families describe Valleywide Home Care as a dependable, compassionate non-medical home care provider in the Phoenix Metro area, with caregivers who show up on time and treat clients with dignity. Reviewers highlight…
- 4
5 (8 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families describe My Priority Home Care in Surprise, Arizona as a dependable, personal in-home care service that stepped in quickly during urgent situations, including late-night emergencies and hospital-to-home…
- 5
3.9 (7 reviews)· At-Home Care
HomeWell Care Services in Surprise, Arizona receives mixed feedback: some families praise the caring, hands-on support from caregivers and the owner during transitions from hospital to home, while others report serious…
What families say about at home care in Surprise
Counted across the review summaries of 6 Surprise communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Praised most
- Caring, attentive staff 100%
- Communication with families 50%
- Management 33%
- Value for money 33%
- Medical and nursing care 33%
Concerns raised
- Cost and billing 83%
- Communication with families 67%
- Staff attitude 33%
“We were nervous about hiring home care, but Valleywide exceeded our expectations. The caregiver quickly became part of our family and provided outstanding support.”
“First Light has been incredible in every aspect of home care for my sister in Sun City West. Mr Barron Hodges and his team exceeded our expectations in transport from rehab to home and then wonderful home care on a daily basis. Our strongest recommendation in every aspect of high quality home care.”
At Home Care in Surprise: the figures
- •Most common amenities: emergency call system (4), 24-hour staff (4), grocery shopping and errands (3), housekeeping (3), laundry service (3), medication management (3).
At Home Care near Surprise
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sun City West3.5 mi | 15 | 4.6 / 5 | 3.5 mi |
| Youngtown5.8 mi | 7 | 4.1 / 5 | 5.8 mi |
| Sun City6.4 mi | 26 | 4.4 / 5 | 6.4 mi |
| Peoria9.5 mi | 96 | 4.6 / 5 | 9.5 mi |
| Goodyear10.8 mi | 21 | 4.4 / 5 | 10.8 mi |
| Glendale12.4 mi | 79 | 4.6 / 5 | 12.4 mi |
| Avondale12.7 mi | 7 | 4.5 / 5 | 12.7 mi |
| Phoenix20.1 mi | 216 | 4.4 / 5 | 20.1 mi |
All of Arizona: At Home Care in Arizona. Closer to home? Compare at home care near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 21, 2026 from the 6 agencies listed in Surprise, 133 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Surprise ask about.
- Home Care in Arizona: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- How to Pay for Home Care: Medicare, Medicaid, VA Benefits, Insurance, and What Actually Works
- 20 Questions to Ask a Home Care Agency Before You Sign
Not in Surprise? Senior living near me finds communities around wherever you are.
At Home Care in Surprise: Common Questions
How many at home care agencies are in Surprise, Arizona?
MyLivingChoice lists 6 at home care agencies in Surprise, Arizona, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which at home care agencies in Surprise are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include FirstLight Home Care of the Northwest Valley (5★, 19 ratings), Valleywide Home Care (5★, 12 ratings), My Priority Home Care (5★, 8 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in Surprise?
Beyond at home care, Surprise has assisted living (89 communities), independent living (14 communities), memory care (11 communities), skilled nursing / long term care (7 communities), at-home care (6 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate at home care in Surprise?
Families rate Surprise at home care agencies 4.8 out of 5 on average, across 133 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in Surprise at home care agencies?
Across the review summaries of 6 Surprise agencies, the most common praise is caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 100%), communication with families (mentioned for 50%), management (mentioned for 33%). The most common concerns are cost and billing (83%), communication with families (67%), staff attitude (33%).