Best At Home Care in Peoria, Arizona
14 agencies found
MyLivingChoice lists 14 at home care agencies in Peoria. Families rate them 4.8 out of 5 on average, across 183 public reviews.
- 14agencies
- 4.8average rating, 11 rated
- 183family reviews read

Arizona Select Home Health
Peoria, Arizona
5(37)
Medicare home healthHome care · no referral needed

Senior Helpers West Valley, AZ
Peoria, Arizona
5(30)
Home care · no referral needed

A New Beginning Healthcare
Peoria, Arizona
5(23)
Home care · no referral needed

Home Care Powered by AUAF
Peoria, Arizona
4.8(26)
Home care · no referral needed

Pure Love Home Care LLC
Peoria, Arizona
5(6)
Home care · no referral needed

ComForCare Home Care & Care Management (NW Valley)
Peoria, Arizona
4.5(31)
Home care · no referral needed

Signature Home Care
Peoria, Arizona
4.6(9)
Home care · no referral needed

Comfort Covenant Home Care
Peoria, Arizona
5(3)
Home care · no referral needed

Homebase Angel Care
Peoria, Arizona
5(3)
Home care · no referral needed

Opulent Home Care
Peoria, Arizona
4.5(8)
Home care · no referral needed

Az golden living private in -home care
Peoria, Arizona
5(2)
Home care · no referral needed

Caring For Angels LLC
Peoria, Arizona
5(1)
Home care · no referral needed
Best-rated at home care in Peoria
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
5 (37 reviews)· At-Home Care, Home Health
Arizona Select Home Health is an in-home care agency serving the Peoria and greater Phoenix area, with families consistently praising its skilled nursing staff and responsive office team. Reviewers highlight smooth…
- 2
Senior Helpers West Valley, AZ
5 (30 reviews)· At-Home Care
Senior Helpers West Valley provides in-home care services in Peoria, Arizona, including companion care, personal care, dementia support, and respite care. Reviewers consistently praise the caregivers' compassion,…
- 3
5 (23 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families describe A New Beginning Healthcare, an at-home care provider in Peoria, Arizona, as responsive, professional, and communicative. Reviewers consistently highlight quick turnaround in getting caregivers assigned…
- 4
4.8 (26 reviews)· At-Home Care, Memory Care
Families using Home Care Powered by AUAF in Peoria describe caregivers as dependable, kind, and skilled at helping elderly loved ones stay safely and comfortably at home. Reviewers frequently praise specific staff…
- 5
5 (6 reviews)· At-Home Care
Pure Love Home Care LLC is a small at-home care provider in Peoria, Arizona, with a perfect 5 out of 5 rating from a handful of Google reviews. Reviewers consistently describe the caregivers as compassionate,…
- 6
ComForCare Home Care & Care Management (NW Valley)
4.5 (31 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families describe ComForCare NW Valley as a highly responsive in-home care agency, largely crediting owner Presley Reader and his team for finding well-matched caregivers during difficult times. Reviewers highlight quick…
- 7
4.6 (9 reviews)· At-Home Care
Based on 9 Google reviews averaging 4.6 stars, most families praise the owner, Jeremy, for his hands-on involvement and skill in matching caregivers to clients' needs. One reviewer, however, described the company as…
- 8
4.5 (8 reviews)· At-Home Care
Opulent Home Care is a Peoria, Arizona based in-home care provider serving the Phoenix Metro area, with an overall 4.5-star Google rating from 8 reviews. Most reviewers praise the caregivers' compassion and…
What families say about at home care in Peoria
Counted across the review summaries of 14 Peoria communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Praised most
- Caring, attentive staff 79%
- Value for money 29%
- Management 21%
- Communication with families 14%
- Medical and nursing care 7%
Concerns raised
- Cost and billing 93%
- Communication with families 79%
- Building and upkeep 14%
- Staff attitude 7%
“Senior Helpers of Glendale is truly a wonderful company! They are so flexible, accommodating and kind. Can’t recommend enough!”
“New Beginnings was very prompt,respectful, professional and there when needed. Very pleased with their caregivers. Would recommend for anyone needing care for loved ones.”
“I had a DCW class with Cheryl at the office on Union Hills. She is a great instructor, mixing short stories and instances of her own experiences. She does it in a simple and fun way. I love getting my classes with her as the teacher”
At Home Care near Peoria
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sun City3.4 mi | 26 | 4.4 / 5 | 3.4 mi |
| Glendale4.7 mi | 79 | 4.6 / 5 | 4.7 mi |
| Youngtown5.5 mi | 7 | 4.1 / 5 | 5.5 mi |
| Sun City West6.9 mi | 15 | 4.6 / 5 | 6.9 mi |
| Surprise9.1 mi | 87 | 4.7 / 5 | 9.1 mi |
| Phoenix12.7 mi | 216 | 4.4 / 5 | 12.7 mi |
| Anthem13.5 mi | 6 | 4.8 / 5 | 13.5 mi |
| Avondale14.5 mi | 7 | 4.5 / 5 | 14.5 mi |
All of Arizona: At Home Care in Arizona. Closer to home? Compare at home care near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 20, 2026 from the 14 agencies listed in Peoria, 183 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Peoria ask about.
- Home Care in Arizona: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- How to Pay for Home Care: Medicare, Medicaid, VA Benefits, Insurance, and What Actually Works
- 20 Questions to Ask a Home Care Agency Before You Sign
Not in Peoria? Senior living near me finds communities around wherever you are.
At Home Care in Peoria: Common Questions
How many at home care agencies are in Peoria, Arizona?
MyLivingChoice lists 14 at home care agencies in Peoria, Arizona, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which at home care agencies in Peoria are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include Arizona Select Home Health (5★, 37 ratings), Senior Helpers West Valley, AZ (5★, 30 ratings), A New Beginning Healthcare (5★, 23 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in Peoria?
Beyond at home care, Peoria has assisted living (84 communities), memory care (18 communities), independent living (17 communities), at-home care (14 communities), skilled nursing / long term care (11 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate at home care in Peoria?
Families rate Peoria at home care agencies 4.8 out of 5 on average, across 183 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in Peoria at home care agencies?
Across the review summaries of 14 Peoria agencies, the most common praise is caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 79%), value for money (mentioned for 29%), management (mentioned for 21%). The most common concerns are cost and billing (93%), communication with families (79%), building and upkeep (14%).