Best Skilled Nursing in Daytona Beach, Florida
13 communities found
Daytona Beach has 13 skilled nursing communities, 12 of which are rated, with an average rating of 3.9 drawn from 1,122 reviews read. Ten communities report Medicare star data averaging 4.2 stars, with five earning the full five stars and none rated at one star. Size information is known for 10 of the 13, all of which are large communities.
- 13communities
- 3.9average rating, 12 rated
- 1,122family reviews read
- 0small homes, 10 or fewer

Onyx Home Care
Daytona Beach, Florida
5(34)
Home care · no referral needed

Emory L Bennett Veterans’ Nursing Home
Daytona Beach, Florida
4.6(123)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Terrace of Daytona Beach - Assisted Living Rehabilitation Center Facility Nurse
Daytona Beach, Florida
4.2(5)
Assisted LivingSkilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Blue Palms of Daytona
Daytona Beach, Florida
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Solaris Healthcare Daytona
Daytona Beach, Florida
4(59)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Beach Street Health And Rehabilitation Center
Daytona Beach, Florida
4(84)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

The Gardens Health and Rehab Center
Daytona Beach, Florida
4(165)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Coastal Health And Rehabilitation Center
Daytona Beach, Florida
3.9(126)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Indigo Palms
Daytona Beach, Florida
3.7(31)
Assisted LivingIndependent LivingSkilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Seaside Health And Rehabilitation Center
Daytona Beach, Florida
3.7(113)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Indigo Manor Nursing and Rehabilitation - Bedrock Healthcare
Daytona Beach, Florida
3.7(232)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Daytona Beach Health And Rehabilitation Center
Daytona Beach, Florida
3.3(72)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care
Best-rated skilled nursing in Daytona Beach
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
5 (34 reviews)· At-Home Care, Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care
Onyx Home Care is a nurse-directed home care agency praised for compassionate, skilled nurses and strong communication during medical crises.
- 2
Emory L Bennett Veterans’ Nursing Home
4.6 (123 reviews)· Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care· 120 units
Emory L Bennett Veterans' Nursing Home serves veterans with strong praise for cleanliness, attentive staff, and a caring atmosphere throughout long-term stays.
- 3
Terrace of Daytona Beach - Assisted Living Rehabilitation Center Facility Nurse
4.2 (5 reviews)· Assisted Living, Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care
Terrace of Daytona Beach receives mostly positive feedback on rehab and nursing staff, though only a handful of reviews are available.
- 4
4 (59 reviews)· Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care· 73 units
Solaris Healthcare Daytona earns praise for its rehab therapy team and attentive nursing staff, though some families report inconsistent follow-through on daily care.
- 5
Beach Street Health And Rehabilitation Center
4 (84 reviews)· Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care· 99 units
Beach Street Health And Rehabilitation Center draws mixed reviews, with attentive staff and good food praised but communication and discharge planning criticized.
- 6
The Gardens Health and Rehab Center
4 (165 reviews)· Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care· 108 units
The Gardens Health and Rehab Center is praised for attentive nursing and therapy staff, cleanliness, and improvement under newer management.
- 7
Coastal Health And Rehabilitation Center
3.9 (126 reviews)· Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care· 120 units
Coastal Health And Rehabilitation Center gets strong marks for therapy teams, but families note billing and responsiveness problems requiring active involvement.
- 8
3.7 (31 reviews)· Assisted Living, Independent Living, Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care
- 9
Seaside Health And Rehabilitation Center
3.7 (113 reviews)· Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care· 192 units
Seaside Health And Rehabilitation Center draws mixed reviews, with praise for attentive nursing and therapy staff alongside concerns about communication and shared bathrooms.
- 10
Indigo Manor Nursing and Rehabilitation - Bedrock Healthcare
3.7 (232 reviews)· Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care· 173 units
Indigo Manor draws mixed reviews, with strong praise for individual caregivers and therapists but recurring complaints about food quality and rehab responsiveness.
What families say about skilled nursing in Daytona Beach
Counted across the review summaries of 13 Daytona Beach communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Families most often praise caring, attentive staff, noted in 85% of communities, and medical and nursing care, mentioned in 54%. Cleanliness comes up in 38% of reviews and activities or social life in 31%, but communication with families is a recurring concern, cited in 46%, alongside cost and billing issues in 38%.
Praised most
- Caring, attentive staff 85%
- Medical and nursing care 54%
- Cleanliness 38%
- Activities and social life 31%
- Communication with families 31%
Concerns raised
- Communication with families 46%
- Cost and billing 38%
- Staff attitude 23%
- Building and upkeep 23%
“We met nurse Nealie; she was our ange🙏🏻❤️🌸l. My husband just left the hospital. She helped us so much she was understanding, professional, and very Loving, they have 1000 out of 10 RECOMMENDED 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟, GRATEFUL ❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️”
“Beautiful place with beautiful caring people in a very clean place. Can’t thank everyone enough for all the loving care and support during my husband’s time there. Special thanks to the Delta Wing staff for your kindness and great care you gave my husband Carol”
Skilled Nursing in Daytona Beach: the figures
- •Of the 10 with a known size, 0 have ten residents or fewer, 0 have 11 to 60, and 10 have more than 60.
- •10 nursing homes carry a Medicare star rating, averaging 4.1 out of 5: 8 rated four stars or better, 0 rated one star.
- •Most common amenities: wheelchair accessible (11), 24-hour staff (11), medication management (11), emergency call system (11), gathering / activity spaces (10), housekeeping (10).
How families pay for skilled nursing in Florida
In Florida, as elsewhere, most families start by paying privately for assisted living, memory care or independent living, often drawing on savings, retirement income and, in many cases, the proceeds from selling a home. Long-term care insurance, when a parent or spouse purchased a policy years earlier, can also help cover these costs, though the specifics of what's covered vary by policy. Veterans and surviving spouses who meet eligibility requirements may qualify for VA Aid and Attendance, a benefit that can be applied toward the cost of care.
The full picture for the state: Skilled Nursing in Florida.
Skilled Nursing near Daytona Beach
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Daytona3.3 mi | 5 | 4.6 / 5 | 3.3 mi |
| Ormond Beach6.1 mi | 35 | 4.3 / 5 | 6.1 mi |
| Port Orange6.1 mi | 34 | 4.4 / 5 | 6.1 mi |
| New Smyrna Beach13.8 mi | 8 | 4.2 / 5 | 13.8 mi |
| DeLand19.9 mi | 34 | 4.4 / 5 | 19.9 mi |
| Deltona23.2 mi | 5 | 3.8 / 5 | 23.2 mi |
| Orange City23.6 mi | 11 | 4.3 / 5 | 23.6 mi |
| Palm Coast25.4 mi | 21 | 4.5 / 5 | 25.4 mi |
All of Florida: Skilled Nursing in Florida. Closer to home? Compare skilled nursing near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 22, 2026 from the 13 communities listed in Daytona Beach, 1,122 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change; the written summary was last revised September 25, 2026.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Daytona Beach ask about.
- Home Care in Florida: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- Nursing Home vs. Assisted Living: Which Level of Care Does Your Loved One Actually Need?
- What to Expect from Daily Life in a Skilled Nursing Home?
Not in Daytona Beach? Senior living near me finds communities around wherever you are.
Skilled Nursing in Daytona Beach: Common Questions
How many skilled nursing long term care communities are in Daytona Beach, Florida?
MyLivingChoice lists 13 skilled nursing long term care communities in Daytona Beach, Florida, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which skilled nursing long term care communities in Daytona Beach are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include Onyx Home Care (5★, 34 ratings), Emory L Bennett Veterans’ Nursing Home (4.6★, 123 ratings), Terrace of Daytona Beach - Assisted Living Rehabilitation Center Facility Nurse (4.2★, 5 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in Daytona Beach?
Beyond skilled nursing long term care, Daytona Beach has skilled nursing / long term care (13 communities), assisted living (10 communities), at-home care (6 communities), home health (4 communities), independent living (4 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate skilled nursing long term care in Daytona Beach?
Families rate Daytona Beach skilled nursing long term care communities 3.9 out of 5 on average, across 1,122 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in Daytona Beach skilled nursing long term care communities?
Across the review summaries of 13 Daytona Beach communities, the most common praise is caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 85%), medical and nursing care (mentioned for 54%), cleanliness (mentioned for 38%). The most common concerns are communication with families (46%), cost and billing (38%), staff attitude (23%).
Are there small skilled nursing long term care homes in Daytona Beach?
Of the 10 Daytona Beach communities with a known size, 0 have ten residents or fewer, 0 have 11 to 60, and 10 have more than 60. Small licensed homes are listed here alongside large communities, which most directories skip.
How do Daytona Beach nursing homes score on Medicare's star ratings?
10 Medicare-certified nursing homes in Daytona Beach carry an overall star rating, averaging 4.1 out of 5. 8 are rated four stars or better and 0 are rated one star. Each listing shows its rating and three years of inspection history from CMS Care Compare.
Prefer to stay home?
Home care agencies serving Daytona Beach bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.

