Best At Home Care in Daytona Beach, Florida
6 agencies found
MyLivingChoice lists 6 at home care agencies in Daytona Beach. Families rate them 4.8 out of 5 on average, across 171 public reviews.
- 6agencies
- 4.8average rating, 5 rated
- 171family reviews read

Onyx Home Care
Daytona Beach, Florida
5(34)
Home care · no referral needed

Home Instead
Daytona Beach, Florida
4.8(78)
Home care · no referral needed

Visiting Angels Senior Home Care Daytona Beach
Daytona Beach, Florida
4.9(13)
Home care · no referral needed

Preferred Care at Home of Coastal Volusia
Daytona Beach, Florida
4.7(27)
Home care · no referral needed

Granny Nannies of Daytona Beach
Daytona Beach, Florida
4.5(17)
Home care · no referral needed

All Phases
Daytona Beach, Florida
3.5(2)
Home care · no referral needed
Best-rated at home care in Daytona Beach
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
5 (34 reviews)· At-Home Care, Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care
Families describe Onyx Home Care as a highly responsive, nurse-directed home care agency serving the Daytona Beach area, with reviewers consistently praising the compassion and clinical skill of its nurses, aides, and…
- 2
4.8 (78 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families describe Home Instead in Daytona Beach as a home health and hospice agency that responds quickly when care needs arise suddenly, often arranging caregivers within a day or two, including on weekends. Reviewers…
- 3
Visiting Angels Senior Home Care Daytona Beach
4.9 (13 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families describe Visiting Angels Daytona Beach as a responsive in-home care agency that matches trained caregivers to seniors' needs, with several reviewers praising specific caregivers by name for compassion during…
- 4
Preferred Care at Home of Coastal Volusia
4.7 (27 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families overwhelmingly describe this home care agency as personally attentive, with owners Suzette and Doug closely matching caregivers to clients and adjusting schedules as needs change. Reviewers repeatedly cite…
- 5
Granny Nannies of Daytona Beach
4.5 (17 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families describe Granny Nannies as a well-organized, responsive in-home care agency in Daytona Beach, praising caregivers for their warmth and reliability during difficult times like recovery from a fall or end-of-life…
What families say about at home care in Daytona Beach
Counted across the review summaries of 6 Daytona Beach communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Praised most
- Caring, attentive staff 100%
- Communication with families 83%
- Management 33%
- Medical and nursing care 33%
- Memory care 33%
Concerns raised
- Communication with families 67%
- Cost and billing 67%
- Management 17%
“I can’t say enough positive things about my care giver from Home Instead. Her skills were impressive. Add a pleasant personality mixed with empathy and you have a winner!!”
“Thank you Granny Nannies!<br>Your help with my mother was a life saver for me and for her. You gave her companionship and help with everyday self care.”
“We met nurse Nealie; she was our ange🙏🏻❤️🌸l. My husband just left the hospital. She helped us so much she was understanding, professional, and very Loving, they have 1000 out of 10 RECOMMENDED 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟, GRATEFUL ❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️”
At Home Care in Daytona Beach: the figures
- •Most common amenities: medication management (5), 24-hour staff (5), emergency call system (4), wheelchair accessible (2), laundry service (2).
At Home Care near Daytona Beach
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Daytona3.3 mi | 5 | 4.6 / 5 | 3.3 mi |
| Ormond Beach6.1 mi | 35 | 4.3 / 5 | 6.1 mi |
| Port Orange6.1 mi | 34 | 4.4 / 5 | 6.1 mi |
| New Smyrna Beach13.8 mi | 8 | 4.2 / 5 | 13.8 mi |
| DeLand19.9 mi | 34 | 4.4 / 5 | 19.9 mi |
| Deltona23.2 mi | 5 | 3.8 / 5 | 23.2 mi |
| Orange City23.6 mi | 11 | 4.3 / 5 | 23.6 mi |
| Palm Coast25.4 mi | 21 | 4.5 / 5 | 25.4 mi |
All of Florida: At Home Care in Florida. Closer to home? Compare at home care near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 22, 2026 from the 6 agencies listed in Daytona Beach, 171 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Daytona Beach ask about.
- Home Care in Florida: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- How to Pay for Home Care: Medicare, Medicaid, VA Benefits, Insurance, and What Actually Works
- 20 Questions to Ask a Home Care Agency Before You Sign
Not in Daytona Beach? Senior living near me finds communities around wherever you are.
At Home Care in Daytona Beach: Common Questions
How many at home care agencies are in Daytona Beach, Florida?
MyLivingChoice lists 6 at home care agencies in Daytona Beach, Florida, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which at home care agencies in Daytona Beach are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include Onyx Home Care (5★, 34 ratings), Visiting Angels Senior Home Care Daytona Beach (4.9★, 13 ratings), Home Instead (4.8★, 78 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in Daytona Beach?
Beyond at home care, Daytona Beach has skilled nursing / long term care (13 communities), assisted living (10 communities), at-home care (6 communities), home health (4 communities), independent living (4 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate at home care in Daytona Beach?
Families rate Daytona Beach at home care agencies 4.8 out of 5 on average, across 171 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in Daytona Beach at home care agencies?
Across the review summaries of 6 Daytona Beach agencies, the most common praise is caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 100%), communication with families (mentioned for 83%), management (mentioned for 33%). The most common concerns are communication with families (67%), cost and billing (67%), management (17%).