Best At Home Care in Deland, Florida
10 agencies found
MyLivingChoice lists 10 at home care agencies in DeLand. Families rate them 4.9 out of 5 on average, across 172 public reviews.
- 10agencies
- 4.9average rating, 7 rated
- 172family reviews read

FirstLight Home Care of Volusia
DeLand, Florida
5(57)
Home care · no referral needed

Aqua Home Care | Deland, FL
DeLand, Florida
5(27)
Home care · no referral needed

Sandcastle Homecare
DeLand, Florida
4.8(28)
Home care · no referral needed

Right at Home
DeLand, Florida
4.8(19)
Home care · no referral needed

Visiting Angels Senior Home Care Deland
DeLand, Florida
5(7)
Home care · no referral needed

BrightStar Care
DeLand, Florida
4.5(30)
Home care · no referral needed

Divine Choice
DeLand, Florida
5(3)
Home care · no referral needed

Deland Primary Care and Aesthetics
DeLand, Florida
5(1)
Home care · no referral needed

Omni Home Care
DeLand, Florida
Home care · no referral needed

Senior Helpers
DeLand, Florida
Home care · no referral needed
Best-rated at home care in DeLand
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
FirstLight Home Care of Volusia
5 (57 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families overwhelmingly praise FirstLight Home Care of Volusia for compassionate, reliable in-home caregivers and hands-on involvement from owner John Bordas, who personally matches caregivers to clients and stays in…
- 2
5 (27 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families describe Aqua Home Care as a highly responsive, compassionate home health and hospice agency serving DeLand, praised for individualized caregiver matching and clear communication during difficult health…
- 3
4.8 (28 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families of Sandcastle Homecare clients consistently praise the compassion and reliability of individual caregivers, and several reviewers highlight how the agency listened to concerns and adjusted care plans…
- 4
4.8 (19 reviews)· At-Home Care
Right at Home in DeLand provides in-home health care and hospice support, and the large majority of families describe responsive, compassionate caregivers who adapt as a client's needs change over time. The agency holds…
- 5
Visiting Angels Senior Home Care Deland
5 (7 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families describe Visiting Angels Senior Home Care Deland as a responsive, compassionate in-home care agency that carefully matches caregivers to clients' personalities and needs. Reviewers consistently praise the office…
- 6
4.5 (30 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families largely praise BrightStar Care's DeLand-area team for compassionate, reliable nurses and CNAs and for quickly arranging home health and infusion services. A handful of reviewers, however, describe serious…
What families say about at home care in DeLand
Counted across the review summaries of 10 DeLand communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Praised most
- Caring, attentive staff 70%
- Memory care 40%
- Communication with families 30%
- Management 20%
- Medical and nursing care 20%
Concerns raised
- Communication with families 60%
- Cost and billing 60%
- Staff attitude 10%
- Staffing levels and turnover 10%
“First Light Volusia came in, during a time of great need, and exceeded all expectations. They assessed needs, booked an in home appointment and consult, and made a stressful time a lot easier. John and the entire team are incredible.”
“Our family needed home health care and we were referred to Aqua Home Care. We spoke with Mike and he is incredibly knowledgeable and he worked with us to put together a plan for our mom. I look forward to seeing how this works for her.”
“My sister lives by herself in Florida, and I live in Arizona. She is over 75, has COPD and other problems, with two puppies to take care of. When she became ill with the flu, I was desperate to get help for her. Luckily, Right At Home was near her - these wonderful people came to her aid and saved the day.”
At Home Care in DeLand: the figures
- •Most common amenities: emergency call system (4), 24-hour staff (3), medication management (3), transportation services (2), wheelchair accessible (2).
At Home Care near DeLand
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orange City6.6 mi | 11 | 4.3 / 5 | 6.6 mi |
| DeBary10 mi | 5 | 4.4 / 5 | 10 mi |
| Deltona10.2 mi | 5 | 3.8 / 5 | 10.2 mi |
| Sanford16.1 mi | 9 | 4.7 / 5 | 16.1 mi |
| Lake Mary18.6 mi | 8 | 4.3 / 5 | 18.6 mi |
| Port Orange19.5 mi | 34 | 4.4 / 5 | 19.5 mi |
| Daytona Beach19.9 mi | 29 | 4.3 / 5 | 19.9 mi |
| South Daytona20.5 mi | 5 | 4.6 / 5 | 20.5 mi |
All of Florida: At Home Care in Florida. Closer to home? Compare at home care near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 22, 2026 from the 10 agencies listed in DeLand, 172 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Deland ask about.
- Home Care in Florida: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- How to Pay for Home Care: Medicare, Medicaid, VA Benefits, Insurance, and What Actually Works
- 20 Questions to Ask a Home Care Agency Before You Sign
Not in Deland? Senior living near me finds communities around wherever you are.
At Home Care in Deland: Common Questions
How many at home care agencies are in Deland, Florida?
MyLivingChoice lists 10 at home care agencies in Deland, Florida, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which at home care agencies in Deland are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include FirstLight Home Care of Volusia (5★, 57 ratings), Aqua Home Care | Deland, FL (5★, 27 ratings), Visiting Angels Senior Home Care Deland (5★, 7 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in Deland?
Beyond at home care, Deland has assisted living (10 communities), at-home care (10 communities), skilled nursing / long term care (8 communities), home health (5 communities), independent living (5 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate at home care in Deland?
Families rate Deland at home care agencies 4.9 out of 5 on average, across 172 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in Deland at home care agencies?
Across the review summaries of 10 Deland agencies, the most common praise is caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 70%), memory care (mentioned for 40%), communication with families (mentioned for 30%). The most common concerns are communication with families (60%), cost and billing (60%), staff attitude (10%).