Best Home Care in Daytona Beach, Florida
10 agencies found
MyLivingChoice lists 10 home care agencies in Daytona Beach. Families rate them 4.8 out of 5 on average, across 332 public reviews.
- 10agencies
- 4.8average rating, 9 rated
- 332family reviews read

Onyx Home Care
Daytona Beach, Florida
5(34)
Home care · no referral needed

Home Instead
Daytona Beach, Florida
4.8(78)
Home care · no referral needed

Maxim Healthcare Daytona Beach, FL Regional Office
Daytona Beach, Florida
4.7(45)
Home health

Visiting Angels Senior Home Care Daytona Beach
Daytona Beach, Florida
4.9(13)
Home care · no referral needed

Preferred Care at Home of Coastal Volusia
Daytona Beach, Florida
4.7(27)
Home care · no referral needed

Granny Nannies of Daytona Beach
Daytona Beach, Florida
4.5(17)
Home care · no referral needed

CenterWell Home Health
Daytona Beach, Florida
4.8(84)
Medicare home health · 5.0★

Lucent Health, LLC
Daytona Beach, Florida
5(3)
Medicare home health · 3.0★

Brooks Rehabilitation Home Health - Daytona Beach
Daytona Beach, Florida
4.4(29)
Medicare home health · 4.0★

All Phases
Daytona Beach, Florida
3.5(2)
Home care · no referral needed
Best-rated home care in Daytona Beach
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
5 (34 reviews)· At-Home Care, Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care
Families describe Onyx Home Care as a highly responsive, nurse-directed home care agency serving the Daytona Beach area, with reviewers consistently praising the compassion and clinical skill of its nurses, aides, and…
- 2
4.8 (84 reviews)· Home Health
- 3
4.8 (78 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families describe Home Instead in Daytona Beach as a home health and hospice agency that responds quickly when care needs arise suddenly, often arranging caregivers within a day or two, including on weekends. Reviewers…
- 4
Maxim Healthcare Daytona Beach, FL Regional Office
4.7 (45 reviews)· Home Health
Most reviews of this Maxim Healthcare home health and hospice office come from nurses and staff, praising the office's communication and support, while the handful of family reviews speak positively about the…
- 5
Visiting Angels Senior Home Care Daytona Beach
4.9 (13 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families describe Visiting Angels Daytona Beach as a responsive in-home care agency that matches trained caregivers to seniors' needs, with several reviewers praising specific caregivers by name for compassion during…
- 6
Preferred Care at Home of Coastal Volusia
4.7 (27 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families overwhelmingly describe this home care agency as personally attentive, with owners Suzette and Doug closely matching caregivers to clients and adjusting schedules as needs change. Reviewers repeatedly cite…
- 7
Granny Nannies of Daytona Beach
4.5 (17 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families describe Granny Nannies as a well-organized, responsive in-home care agency in Daytona Beach, praising caregivers for their warmth and reliability during difficult times like recovery from a fall or end-of-life…
- 8
Brooks Rehabilitation Home Health - Daytona Beach
4.4 (29 reviews)· Home Health
What families say about home care in Daytona Beach
Counted across the review summaries of 7 Daytona Beach communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Praised most
- Caring, attentive staff 100%
- Communication with families 86%
- Medical and nursing care 43%
- Management 29%
- Memory care 29%
Concerns raised
- Communication with families 71%
- Cost and billing 71%
- Staff attitude 14%
- Staffing levels and turnover 14%
“I can’t say enough positive things about my care giver from Home Instead. Her skills were impressive. Add a pleasant personality mixed with empathy and you have a winner!!”
“Thank you Granny Nannies!<br>Your help with my mother was a life saver for me and for her. You gave her companionship and help with everyday self care.”
“We met nurse Nealie; she was our ange🙏🏻❤️🌸l. My husband just left the hospital. She helped us so much she was understanding, professional, and very Loving, they have 1000 out of 10 RECOMMENDED 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟, GRATEFUL ❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️”
Home Care in Daytona Beach: the figures
- •Most common amenities: medication management (5), 24-hour staff (5), emergency call system (4), wheelchair accessible (2), laundry service (2).
Home Care near Daytona Beach
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Daytona3.3 mi | 5 | 4.6 / 5 | 3.3 mi |
| Ormond Beach6.1 mi | 35 | 4.3 / 5 | 6.1 mi |
| Port Orange6.1 mi | 34 | 4.4 / 5 | 6.1 mi |
| New Smyrna Beach13.8 mi | 8 | 4.2 / 5 | 13.8 mi |
| DeLand19.9 mi | 34 | 4.4 / 5 | 19.9 mi |
| Deltona23.2 mi | 5 | 3.8 / 5 | 23.2 mi |
| Orange City23.6 mi | 11 | 4.3 / 5 | 23.6 mi |
| Palm Coast25.4 mi | 21 | 4.5 / 5 | 25.4 mi |
All of Florida: Home Care in Florida. Closer to home? Compare home care near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 23, 2026 from the 10 agencies listed in Daytona Beach, 332 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Daytona Beach ask about.
- Home Care in Florida: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- How to Pay for Home Care: Medicare, Medicaid, VA Benefits, Insurance, and What Actually Works
- 20 Questions to Ask a Home Care Agency Before You Sign
Not in Daytona Beach? Home care near me finds communities around wherever you are.
Home Care in Daytona Beach: Common Questions
How many home care agencies are in Daytona Beach, Florida?
MyLivingChoice lists 10 home care agencies in Daytona Beach, Florida, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which home care agencies in Daytona Beach are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include Onyx Home Care (5★, 34 ratings), Visiting Angels Senior Home Care Daytona Beach (4.9★, 13 ratings), CenterWell Home Health (4.8★, 84 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in Daytona Beach?
Beyond home care, Daytona Beach has skilled nursing / long term care (13 communities), assisted living (10 communities), at-home care (6 communities), home health (4 communities), independent living (4 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate home care in Daytona Beach?
Families rate Daytona Beach home care agencies 4.8 out of 5 on average, across 332 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in Daytona Beach home care agencies?
Across the review summaries of 7 Daytona Beach agencies, the most common praise is caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 100%), communication with families (mentioned for 86%), medical and nursing care (mentioned for 43%). The most common concerns are communication with families (71%), cost and billing (71%), staff attitude (14%).