MyLivingChoice

Bickford of Urbandale

5915 Sutton Place

4.5(42 ratings)· Urbandale average: 4.4

Part of Bickford Senior Living · 50 communities · 4.5★ average · (1 other nearby)

Own this community? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

Bickford of Urbandale, photo 11 / 10

Quick Facts

Starting price
$8,000/mo

112% above the Urbandale median

Total units
61
Year opened
1992
Included services
Meals, laundry, and housekeeping included
Operator scale
Part of 65-branch multi-state operator

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

Most reviewers describe Bickford of Urbandale as a warm, family-like community with attentive caregivers and an engaging activities program, often naming specific staff members by name. A handful of reviewers report serious problems, including poor management communication, staff attitude issues, and one account of unresponsiveness around a resident's death and final billing.

What reviewers praise

  • Staff repeatedly praised as caring and family-like
  • Activity Director frequently singled out for engaging programming
  • Memory care unit called extraordinary by a reviewer
  • Clean, welcoming, home-like atmosphere noted often
  • Meals, laundry, and housekeeping included in care

What reviewers flag

  • One report of unresponsive management after a resident's death and billing issues
  • Multiple reports of rude staff or poor attitudes from some caregivers and a receptionist
  • One reviewer alleged being told lies by staff

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Bickford of Urbandale is a senior living community in Urbandale, Iowa. Amenities include Gathering / Activity Spaces, Social Activities and Housekeeping. Published pricing starts around $8,000 per month. Families rate it 4.5 out of 5 across 42 reviews.

About Bickford of Urbandale

Bickford currently operates 65 Branches in 11 states with additional Branches in development. Our approximately 2,500 Bickford Family Members (our employees are family to us) love and care for nearly 3000 residents.

While seemingly impressive, growth and size have never been our goal. At the end of the day, all that matters to us is the happiness of the sweet little lady in apartment 406, because nearly 30 years ago that “someone” was our Mary Bickford.

Amenities

Room Amenities

  • Emergency Call System
  • Wheelchair Accessible

Community Amenities

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Gathering / Activity Spaces
  • Housekeeping
  • Medication Management

Activities

  • Social Activities

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Bickford of Urbandale

4.5overall · 42 ratings combined

4.5★ on Google (42)

Marie

Dec 2025

via Google ↗ · Report

Do NOT trust this place to care for your loved ones. Staff have horrible attitudes - INCLUDING MANAGEMENT. Caregivers talk ugly to each other and residents. The nurse Nibari acts annoyed that she has to actually do her job and is always ready to throw anyone under the bus. Jaleesa thinks she’s better than everyone and abuses her title as ED. This place is a complete joke. I pray for those that live there.

Misty Cottrell

Oct 2025

via Google ↗ · Report

I was so impressed with the visit I made to Bickford. Clean, fun activities, caring and well trained caregivers. Beautiful community and an overall great experience!

shaina squire

Dec 2024

via Google ↗ · Report

The staff have shown such dedication to all of the residents. Everyone is pleasant and great to work with. I always see smiles on the faces of the staff and residents.<br>The building is well kept and looks loved.

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour.

Have you already been in touch with Bickford of Urbandale?

By submitting, you're okay with us and Bickford of Urbandale reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. If you move in, the community you chose pays us a referral fee, never you; any nearby communities we suggest are chosen by your answers, never by what they pay us. Referral agreements are our only tie to the communities we list. If a community stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses or it stops accepting referrals, we stop suggesting it. How we work · FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Bickford of Urbandale cost?

Published pricing at Bickford of Urbandale starts around $8,000 per month. Final costs depend on care needs and apartment selection; contact the community for a detailed quote.

Where is Bickford of Urbandale located?

Bickford of Urbandale is located at 5915 Sutton Place in Urbandale, Iowa.

What do families say about Bickford of Urbandale?

Bickford of Urbandale carries a 4.5 out of 5 rating from 42 Google reviews. Most reviewers describe Bickford of Urbandale as a warm, family-like community with attentive caregivers and an engaging activities program, often naming specific staff members by name. A handful of reviewers report serious problems, including poor management communication, staff attitude issues, and one account of unresponsiveness around a resident's death and final billing. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

How can families visit Bickford of Urbandale?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact Bickford of Urbandale directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Bickford of Urbandale? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Urbandale.

Prefer to stay home?

Home care agencies serving Urbandale bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.

Reading on this