Best Home Care in Urbandale, Iowa
8 agencies found
MyLivingChoice lists 8 home care agencies in Urbandale. Families rate them 4.4 out of 5 on average, across 170 public reviews.
- 8agencies
- 4.4average rating, 6 rated
- 170family reviews read

Home Instead
Urbandale, Iowa
5(40)
Home care · no referral needed

Senior Helpers - Central Iowa
Urbandale, Iowa
4.9(52)
Home care · no referral needed

Visiting Angels Des Moines
Urbandale, Iowa
4.6(28)
Home care · no referral needed

CenterWell Home Health
Urbandale, Iowa
4.6(29)
Medicare home health · 5.0★

Preferred Care at Home of Des Moines, Ankeny, and Urbandale
Urbandale, Iowa
Home care · no referral needed

Unitypoint at Home
Urbandale, Iowa
Medicare home health · 3.5★

Wesley Life Home Health
Urbandale, Iowa
3.7(13)
Medicare home health · 4.0★

Family First Homecare
Urbandale, Iowa
3.5(8)
Medicare home health
Best-rated home care in Urbandale
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
5 (40 reviews)· At-Home Care
Home Instead is a home health and hospice agency serving families in the Urbandale/West Des Moines area, with all 40 Google reviews rating it 5 out of 5. Reviewers consistently describe long-term, personal caregiving…
- 2
4.9 (52 reviews)· Assisted Living, At-Home Care
Senior Helpers - Central Iowa provides in-home care services for seniors in the Des Moines metro area, and families consistently praise the intake staff for clear, patient communication during the assessment process.…
- 3
4.6 (29 reviews)· Home Health
- 4
4.6 (28 reviews)· At-Home Care
Most of the available reviews come from staff members who describe a supportive, well-run office rather than from families evaluating care quality. Only one review speaks directly to the caregiving experience, describing…
- 5
3.7 (13 reviews)· Home Health
- 6
3.5 (8 reviews)· Home Health
Home Care in Urbandale: the figures
- •Most common amenities: 24-hour staff (2), emergency call system (2), medication management (2).
Home Care near Urbandale
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clive2.6 mi | 5 | 4.9 / 5 | 2.6 mi |
| Johnston3.1 mi | 12 | 4.2 / 5 | 3.1 mi |
| West Des Moines3.6 mi | 25 | 4.4 / 5 | 3.6 mi |
| Des Moines6.5 mi | 31 | 4 / 5 | 6.5 mi |
| Ankeny9.1 mi | 16 | 4.4 / 5 | 9.1 mi |
| Norwalk10.1 mi | 6 | 3.9 / 5 | 10.1 mi |
| Indianola21.1 mi | 10 | 4.4 / 5 | 21.1 mi |
| Ames28.4 mi | 22 | 4.5 / 5 | 28.4 mi |
All of Iowa: Home Care in Iowa. Closer to home? Compare home care near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 23, 2026 from the 8 agencies listed in Urbandale, 170 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Urbandale ask about.
- Home Care in Iowa: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- How to Pay for Home Care: Medicare, Medicaid, VA Benefits, Insurance, and What Actually Works
- 20 Questions to Ask a Home Care Agency Before You Sign
Not in Urbandale? Home care near me finds communities around wherever you are.
Home Care in Urbandale: Common Questions
How many home care agencies are in Urbandale, Iowa?
MyLivingChoice lists 8 home care agencies in Urbandale, Iowa, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which home care agencies in Urbandale are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include Home Instead (5★, 40 ratings), Senior Helpers - Central Iowa (4.9★, 52 ratings), CenterWell Home Health (4.6★, 29 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in Urbandale?
Beyond home care, Urbandale has assisted living (6 communities), independent living (5 communities), at-home care (4 communities), home health (4 communities), skilled nursing / long term care (4 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate home care in Urbandale?
Families rate Urbandale home care agencies 4.4 out of 5 on average, across 170 public Google reviews of local communities.