MyLivingChoice

Accel at Willow Bend

2620 Communications Parkway

3.8(268 ratings)· Plano average: 4.3

Part of StoneGate Senior Living · 31 communities · 3.7★ average

Accel at Willow Bend — photo 11 / 2

Quick Facts

Total units
110
Medicare rating
3 of 5

CMS Care Compare

Ownership
For profit, Corporation
Certified beds
110
Quality rating
5-star CMS Quality Measures rating
End-of-life care
Offers hospice services alongside skilled nursing
Pricing transparency
No published pricing listed

What Families Think

Families of residents at Accel at Willow Bend consistently praise the compassion and professionalism of individual staff members, from nurses and rehab therapists to laundry and business-office staff. Reviewers highlight a clean, well-kept environment and a smooth recovery experience, and the facility holds a top federal quality rating for skilled nursing care.

The Good

  • Multiple reviewers name specific staff for exceptional compassion
  • Facility described as very clean and well kept
  • Rehab team went above and beyond (e.g., loaned equipment)
  • Business office helped patiently with billing questions
  • Holds a 5-star CMS Quality Measures rating

The Bad

  • No published pricing information available

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

About Accel at Willow Bend

Accel at Willow Bend is a skilled nursing and rehabilitation community in Plano, Texas, offering short-term skilled nursing and therapies, long-term care, respite care, and hospice services.

The community provides comprehensive skilled nursing care including post-surgical care, short-term rehabilitation, and long-term care. Residents receive a continuum of care from admission through discharge, supported by a dedicated healthcare team focused on quality care and compassion.

Accel at Willow Bend combines premium healthcare services with upscale amenities and a hotel-like environment during recovery. The community features a concierge admissions process and meal service, designed to provide a refined recuperation experience.

The community is rated 5 stars in Quality Measures by the Centers for Medicaid and Medicare Services. Staff are available 24/7 to assist patients and families, and the facility welcomes referrals from healthcare partners.

Types of Care

Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit — free, and you choose who contacts you.

Help Me Choose

Reviews

3.8overall · 268 ratings combined

3.8★ on Google (268)

Kylie Delaine

Jul 2026

via Google

Tymika Brown is the staffing coordinator at Accel at Willowbend and she is absolutely amazing! She is very helpful to both residents and staff. She goes above and beyond and has made our experience here very pleasant. Thank you Tymika!!

LINDA JOSEPH

Mar 2026

via Google

My 93-year-old father is a resident at Accel at Willow Bend, and our family has had a wonderful experience. The nursing staff is compassionate, attentive, and truly cares about the residents. Cinda, who handles his laundry, is very personal and kind, and Patty in the Business Office has been incredibly patient and helpful walking us through the billing process. The physical rehab team even let my father borrow a walker until his arrived and assembled it for him once it did.

Lynn Gross

Feb 2026

via Google

We love this Accel. This facility truly cares about their patients. We just had Tasha and Crystal come to the room to help move mom and they are two of the most compassionate people I have ever met. Our mother has been in several skilled nursing facilities the past few years and this is hands down the best. The social workers, PT/OT, directors, nurses, literally all the staff are impressive. Tasha and Crystal definitely are special employees.

Raymond Gonzales

Feb 2026

via Google

Very friendly, caring and professional staff. Facility is very clean and well kept. Latasha Doss went above and beyond in her duties to ensure that my wife was looked on and all needs provided during her shift. She also checked with me to make sure there was nothing that I needed for her to provide for my wife to ensure her safety and comfort. I would highly recommend Accel at Willow Bend.

Chade Nash

Jan 2026

via Google

This is an incredible facility! It is perfectly clean and really beautiful. The staff are so kind, from Dianna greeting you when you walk in, to the nursing and support staff. All are incredible! We could tell my dad was in the right place because the other patients were all happy and in the sitting areas outside of their rooms. We are so very thankful for Ty the marketing director who was instrumental in getting my dad here. We are forever thankful for him and the opportunity my dad has to come here and heal. If I could give it 10 stars I would!

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour. Your details go only to Accel at Willow Bend — never sold or shared.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Accel at Willow Bend offer?

Accel at Willow Bend offers Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care.

Where is Accel at Willow Bend located?

Accel at Willow Bend is located at 2620 Communications Parkway in Plano, Texas.

What do families say about Accel at Willow Bend?

Families of residents at Accel at Willow Bend consistently praise the compassion and professionalism of individual staff members, from nurses and rehab therapists to laundry and business-office staff. Reviewers highlight a clean, well-kept environment and a smooth recovery experience, and the facility holds a top federal quality rating for skilled nursing care.

Work at Accel at Willow Bend? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details — it's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Plano.