Best Senior Living in Daytona Beach, Florida
24 communities found
Daytona Beach lists 33 senior living options, including 24 residential communities and 9 home care agencies, with an average rating of 4.3 across 29 rated communities. Among the 10 communities with Medicare star data, the average is 4.2, with five holding a full 5-star rating. Sizes vary, with 4 mid-sized and 10 large communities among those reporting.
- 33options listed
- 4.3average rating, 29 rated
- 1,655family reviews read
- 0small homes, 10 or fewer

Onyx Home Care
Daytona Beach, Florida
5(34)
Home care · no referral needed

The Blake at LPGA
Daytona Beach, Florida
4.7(43)
Assisted LivingMemory Care

Emory L Bennett Veterans’ Nursing Home
Daytona Beach, Florida
4.6(123)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Colonial Colony South
Daytona Beach, Florida
4.6(58)
Independent Living
From $4,895/moHarborChase of Daytona Beach
Daytona Beach, Florida
4.6(49)
Assisted LivingMemory Care

Westminster Canterbury
Daytona Beach, Florida
4.6(28)
Independent Living

Magnolia Manor Assisted Living
Daytona Beach, Florida
4.5(36)
Assisted Living

Casa San Pablo Apartments
Daytona Beach, Florida
5(4)
Independent Living

Sunrise Community of Northeast Florida
Daytona Beach, Florida
4.3(3)
Assisted Living

Terrace of Daytona Beach - Assisted Living Rehabilitation Center Facility Nurse
Daytona Beach, Florida
4.2(5)
Assisted LivingSkilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Blue Palms of Daytona
Daytona Beach, Florida
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Lakewood Retirement Center
Daytona Beach, Florida
Assisted Living
Best-rated senior living in Daytona Beach
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
5 (34 reviews)· At-Home Care, Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care
Families describe Onyx Home Care as a responsive, nurse-directed agency with compassionate, skilled staff who supported them through medical crises and end-of-life care.
- 2
4.7 (43 reviews)· Assisted Living, Memory Care
The Blake at LPGA holds a strong 4.7 rating from 41 Google reviewers, though detailed accounts of specific family experiences are not available.
- 3
Emory L Bennett Veterans’ Nursing Home
4.6 (123 reviews)· Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care· 120 units
Families praise Emory L Bennett Veterans' Nursing Home for cleanliness, attentive staff, and the dignity shown to veterans during long-term care stays.
- 4
4.6 (58 reviews)· Independent Living
Colonial Colony South is a family-owned independent living community known for low, all-inclusive rent, a straightforward move-in process, and pride of ownership.
- 5
4.6 (49 reviews)· Assisted Living, Memory Care
HarborChase of Daytona Beach carries a strong overall Google rating, though little detailed review content is available to describe specific family experiences.
- 6
4.6 (28 reviews)· Independent Living
Westminster Canterbury offers affordable, quiet apartments near the beach, though some reviewers describe management and maintenance struggles, including a lengthy Hurricane Ian power outage.
- 7
Magnolia Manor Assisted Living
4.5 (36 reviews)· Assisted Living
Magnolia Manor emphasizes affordability, a social lifestyle, and Southern hospitality, earning a 4.5 rating, though individual review details are limited.
- 8
Terrace of Daytona Beach - Assisted Living Rehabilitation Center Facility Nurse
4.2 (5 reviews)· Assisted Living, Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care
A small number of reviewers at Terrace of Daytona Beach speak positively of rehab and nursing staff, though the limited sample makes broad conclusions difficult.
- 9
4 (59 reviews)· Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care· 73 units
Solaris Healthcare Daytona draws praise for rehab therapy and attentive nursing, though some families report inconsistent follow-through on daily care needs.
- 10
Beach Street Health And Rehabilitation Center
4 (84 reviews)· Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care· 99 units
Beach Street Health And Rehabilitation Center gets mixed reviews, with friendly direct care staff but reported gaps in communication and discharge planning.
What families say about senior living in Daytona Beach
Counted across the review summaries of 30 Daytona Beach communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Across 30 rated communities, 73% of families praise caring, attentive staff, and 30% specifically mention good communication with families and strong medical or nursing care. At the same time, 57% raise concerns about cost and billing, and 53% point to communication problems with families, so experiences seem to depend heavily on the specific community.
Praised most
- Caring, attentive staff 73%
- Communication with families 30%
- Medical and nursing care 30%
- Activities and social life 17%
- Cleanliness 17%
Concerns raised
- Cost and billing 57%
- Communication with families 53%
- Staff attitude 23%
- Building and upkeep 20%
“We met nurse Nealie; she was our ange🙏🏻❤️🌸l. My husband just left the hospital. She helped us so much she was understanding, professional, and very Loving, they have 1000 out of 10 RECOMMENDED 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟, GRATEFUL ❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️”
“Lovely facility, Jennifer was very informative and gave me the most positive impression of every aspect of The Blake! She put me at ease about placing my loved one there❤️”
“My mother-in-law is a recent resident and the place is great.<br>Bright, cheerful and everyone is very helpful, and friendly.<br>The food is delicious with a great variety.<br>Lisa and the staff are always available when we have questions.”
Senior Living in Daytona Beach: the figures
- •Of the 14 with a known size, 0 have ten residents or fewer, 4 have 11 to 60, and 10 have more than 60.
- •10 nursing homes carry a Medicare star rating, averaging 4.1 out of 5: 8 rated four stars or better, 0 rated one star.
- •Most common amenities: 24-hour staff (20), medication management (19), emergency call system (19), housekeeping (17), wheelchair accessible (17), gathering / activity spaces (16).
How families pay for senior living in Florida
In Florida, as elsewhere, most families start by paying privately for assisted living, memory care or independent living, often drawing on savings, retirement income and, in many cases, the proceeds from selling a home. Long-term care insurance, when a parent or spouse purchased a policy years earlier, can also help cover these costs, though the specifics of what's covered vary by policy. Veterans and surviving spouses who meet eligibility requirements may qualify for VA Aid and Attendance, a benefit that can be applied toward the cost of care.
The full picture for the state: Senior Living in Florida.
Senior Living near Daytona Beach
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Daytona3.3 mi | 5 | 4.6 / 5 | 3.3 mi |
| Ormond Beach6.1 mi | 35 | 4.3 / 5 | 6.1 mi |
| Port Orange6.1 mi | 34 | 4.4 / 5 | 6.1 mi |
| New Smyrna Beach13.8 mi | 8 | 4.2 / 5 | 13.8 mi |
| DeLand19.9 mi | 34 | 4.4 / 5 | 19.9 mi |
| Deltona23.2 mi | 5 | 3.8 / 5 | 23.2 mi |
| Orange City23.6 mi | 11 | 4.3 / 5 | 23.6 mi |
| Palm Coast25.4 mi | 21 | 4.5 / 5 | 25.4 mi |
All of Florida: Senior Living in Florida. Closer to home? Compare senior living near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 22, 2026 from the 33 communities listed in Daytona Beach, 1,655 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change; the written summary was last revised September 25, 2026.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Daytona Beach ask about.
- Home Care in Florida: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- Nursing Home vs. Assisted Living: Which Level of Care Does Your Loved One Actually Need?
- Signs It Is Time to Move From Home Care to Assisted Living
Not in Daytona Beach? Senior living near me finds communities around wherever you are.
Senior Living in Daytona Beach: Common Questions
How many senior living communities are in Daytona Beach, Florida?
MyLivingChoice lists 33 senior living communities in Daytona Beach, Florida, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which senior living communities in Daytona Beach are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include Onyx Home Care (5★, 34 ratings), Visiting Angels Senior Home Care Daytona Beach (4.9★, 13 ratings), CenterWell Home Health (4.8★, 84 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in Daytona Beach?
Beyond senior living, Daytona Beach has skilled nursing / long term care (13 communities), assisted living (10 communities), at-home care (6 communities), home health (4 communities), independent living (4 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate senior living in Daytona Beach?
Families rate Daytona Beach senior living communities 4.3 out of 5 on average, across 1,655 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in Daytona Beach senior living communities?
Across the review summaries of 30 Daytona Beach communities, the most common praise is caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 73%), communication with families (mentioned for 30%), medical and nursing care (mentioned for 30%). The most common concerns are cost and billing (57%), communication with families (53%), staff attitude (23%).
Are there small senior living homes in Daytona Beach?
Of the 14 Daytona Beach communities with a known size, 0 have ten residents or fewer, 4 have 11 to 60, and 10 have more than 60. Small licensed homes are listed here alongside large communities, which most directories skip.
How do Daytona Beach nursing homes score on Medicare's star ratings?
10 Medicare-certified nursing homes in Daytona Beach carry an overall star rating, averaging 4.1 out of 5. 8 are rated four stars or better and 0 are rated one star. Each listing shows its rating and three years of inspection history from CMS Care Compare.
Prefer to stay home?
Home care agencies serving Daytona Beach bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.

