Best Senior Living in Deland, Florida
21 communities found
MyLivingChoice lists 35 senior care options in DeLand: 21 communities and 14 home care agencies. Families rate them 4.4 out of 5 on average, across 1,323 public reviews. 2 are small licensed homes with ten residents or fewer, the kind most directories leave out.
- 35options listed
- 4.4average rating, 28 rated
- 1,323family reviews read
- 2small homes, 10 or fewer

Guardian Home Healthcare
DeLand, Florida
5(65)
Home health

Deland Manor Assisted Living
Deland, Florida
5(20)
Assisted Living

Grand Villa of Deland
Deland, Florida
4.7(182)
Assisted LivingMemory Care

Alanson Acres Active Senior Living LLC
DeLand, Florida
4.8(12)
Assisted Living

Sunny Ridge Retirement-ALF
Deland, Florida
5(5)
Assisted Living

Starlight Alf at Deland
Deland, Florida
5(4)
Assisted Living

Woodland Towers
Deland, Florida
4.4(54)
Assisted LivingIndependent Living

Oak Manor
Deland, Florida
5(2)
Assisted Living

Brookdale Deland
DeLand, Florida
4.2(25)
Assisted LivingMemory Care

Deerfoot Manor Assisted Living Facilty
Deland, Florida
Assisted Living

College Arms Towers
DeLand, Florida
4.1(16)
Independent Living

The Groves at Alliance Community
Deland, Florida
4.1(38)
Assisted LivingSkilled Nursing / Long Term Care
Best-rated senior living in DeLand
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
5 (65 reviews)· Home Health, Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care
Families and patients describe Guardian Home Healthcare as attentive, communicative, and personal, citing quick response times, thorough explanations of treatment, and staff who go beyond scheduled visits to check in.…
- 2
5 (20 reviews)· Assisted Living· 32 units
Families describe Deland Manor as a small, family-run assisted living home where owners Myra and Dennis Javier and their staff are deeply involved in day-to-day care. Reviewers consistently praise the cleanliness, food…
- 3
4.7 (182 reviews)· Assisted Living, Memory Care· 170 units
Families overwhelmingly describe Grand Villa of Deland as a clean, welcoming community with friendly staff who go out of their way to help during move-ins and daily care, and many single out specific nurses, sales…
- 4
Alanson Acres Active Senior Living LLC
4.8 (12 reviews)· Assisted Living
Families describe Alanson Acres as a small, home-like assisted living community in DeLand where staff are warm and attentive and the owners are personally involved in residents' care. Reviewers highlight cleanliness, a…
- 5
5 (5 reviews)· Assisted Living· 9 units
Sunny Ridge Retirement-ALF is a small, owner-operated assisted living home in Deland, Florida, where reviewers consistently praise the personalized, family-style care given by the owner Tom and his staff. Families…
- 6
4.4 (54 reviews)· Assisted Living, Independent Living· 190 units
Families describe Woodland Towers as a warm, well-run community where staff and residents feel like family, food and cleanliness are frequently praised, and there is a full activities calendar. A few reviewers raise…
- 7
4.2 (25 reviews)· Assisted Living, Memory Care· 89 units
Reviewers describe Brookdale DeLand as a warm, well-run assisted living and memory care community where staff know residents by name and go out of their way to help families, including with VA benefits and financial…
- 8
4.1 (16 reviews)· Independent Living
College Arms Towers is a HUD-subsidized independent living apartment community in DeLand, Florida, popular with residents for its affordability and social atmosphere. Reviewers note it functions strictly as an apartment…
- 9
The Groves at Alliance Community
4.1 (38 reviews)· Assisted Living, Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care· 54 units
Families describe Alliance Community as a clean, friendly, faith-based community with attentive staff and good rehabilitation services. Several reviewers note strong medical follow-through and cleanliness, though a few…
- 10
Alliance Community Health Care Center
4 (27 reviews)· Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care· 130 units
Families describe Alliance Health and Rehabilitation Center as a skilled nursing and rehab facility where staff are frequently praised for kindness and attentiveness. Reviews are mixed on food quality, and one serious…
What families say about senior living in DeLand
Counted across the review summaries of 34 DeLand communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Praised most
- Caring, attentive staff 79%
- Building and grounds 41%
- Cleanliness 35%
- Medical and nursing care 35%
- Management 29%
Concerns raised
- Communication with families 50%
- Cost and billing 38%
- Staff attitude 26%
- Management 15%
“Friendly and helpful staff. I am very grateful and happy with all of the support I received from everyone who helped me through this difficult time. ❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️”
“Jacklin is amazing! She helped me get my uncle into Grand Villas. I couldn't have asked for a more competent and kind person. Im so glad to have my uncle here!”
“All the staff,,front desk, waitresses, Nurses, matinence and housekeeping are all friendly and helpful...Woodland Towers where I have met many new friends..is a great place to live and enjoy your life.”
Senior Living in DeLand: the figures
- •Of the 15 with a known size, 2 have ten residents or fewer, 6 have 11 to 60, and 7 have more than 60.
- •6 nursing homes carry a Medicare star rating, averaging 3.8 out of 5: 5 rated four stars or better, 1 rated one star.
- •Most common amenities: emergency call system (23), 24-hour staff (22), medication management (21), wheelchair accessible (19), housekeeping (16), gathering / activity spaces (15).
Senior Living near DeLand
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orange City6.6 mi | 11 | 4.3 / 5 | 6.6 mi |
| DeBary10 mi | 5 | 4.4 / 5 | 10 mi |
| Deltona10.2 mi | 5 | 3.8 / 5 | 10.2 mi |
| Sanford16.1 mi | 9 | 4.7 / 5 | 16.1 mi |
| Lake Mary18.6 mi | 8 | 4.3 / 5 | 18.6 mi |
| Port Orange19.5 mi | 34 | 4.4 / 5 | 19.5 mi |
| Daytona Beach19.9 mi | 29 | 4.3 / 5 | 19.9 mi |
| South Daytona20.5 mi | 5 | 4.6 / 5 | 20.5 mi |
All of Florida: Senior Living in Florida. Closer to home? Compare senior living near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 22, 2026 from the 35 communities listed in DeLand, 1,323 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Deland ask about.
- Home Care in Florida: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- Nursing Home vs. Assisted Living: Which Level of Care Does Your Loved One Actually Need?
- Signs It Is Time to Move From Home Care to Assisted Living
Not in Deland? Senior living near me finds communities around wherever you are.
Senior Living in Deland: Common Questions
How many senior living communities are in Deland, Florida?
MyLivingChoice lists 35 senior living communities in Deland, Florida, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which senior living communities in Deland are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include Guardian Home Healthcare (5★, 65 ratings), FirstLight Home Care of Volusia (5★, 57 ratings), Aqua Home Care | Deland, FL (5★, 27 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in Deland?
Beyond senior living, Deland has assisted living (10 communities), at-home care (10 communities), skilled nursing / long term care (8 communities), home health (5 communities), independent living (5 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate senior living in Deland?
Families rate Deland senior living communities 4.4 out of 5 on average, across 1,323 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in Deland senior living communities?
Across the review summaries of 34 Deland communities, the most common praise is caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 79%), building and grounds (mentioned for 41%), cleanliness (mentioned for 35%). The most common concerns are communication with families (50%), cost and billing (38%), staff attitude (26%).
Are there small senior living homes in Deland?
Yes. Of the 15 Deland communities with a known size, 2 have ten residents or fewer, 6 have 11 to 60, and 7 have more than 60. Small licensed homes are listed here alongside large communities, which most directories skip.
How do Deland nursing homes score on Medicare's star ratings?
6 Medicare-certified nursing homes in Deland carry an overall star rating, averaging 3.8 out of 5. 5 are rated four stars or better and 1 is rated one star. Each listing shows its rating and three years of inspection history from CMS Care Compare.
Prefer to stay home?
Home care agencies serving Deland bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.


