Best At Home Care in Monroe, North Carolina
9 agencies found
MyLivingChoice lists 9 at home care agencies in Monroe. Families rate them 3.9 out of 5 on average, across 54 public reviews.
- 9agencies
- 3.9average rating, 5 rated
- 54family reviews read

Home Instead
Monroe, North Carolina
4.7(26)
Home care · no referral needed

Omega In-Home Service LLC
Monroe, North Carolina
4.8(14)
Home care · no referral needed

Cornerstone Caregiving
Monroe, North Carolina
5(6)
Home care · no referral needed

Home Care Companions Inc
Monroe, North Carolina
Home care · no referral needed

Hope Home Care
Monroe, North Carolina
Home care · no referral needed

Open Hearts Home Care
Monroe, North Carolina
Home care · no referral needed

Serenity Home Care LLC
Monroe, North Carolina
Home care · no referral needed

Atrium Health At Home
Monroe, North Carolina
3(4)
Home care · no referral needed

Tema Home Care Services
Monroe, North Carolina
2(4)
Home care · no referral needed
Best-rated at home care in Monroe
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
4.7 (26 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families describe Home Instead in Monroe as responsive and caring for in-home support, particularly for parents with memory issues or mobility needs. Reviewers highlight specific caregivers who went above and beyond,…
- 2
4.8 (14 reviews)· At-Home Care
Omega In-Home Service LLC is a home health and hospice provider in Monroe, North Carolina, offering personal care, companionship, and respite services around the clock. Reviewers, including both clients and staff,…
- 3
5 (6 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families in Monroe describe Cornerstone Caregiving as a dependable in-home care provider, praising director Thomas and caregivers like ElToya and MeKendra for compassionate, personalized attention to aging parents and…
What families say about at home care in Monroe
Counted across the review summaries of 9 Monroe communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Praised most
- Caring, attentive staff 44%
- Management 22%
- Memory care 11%
Concerns raised
- Cost and billing 33%
- Communication with families 22%
- Staff attitude 11%
“This company showed the utmost respect and professionalism! They helped us gets supports in place quickly for my elderly mother and they were sympathetic towards us. I would highly recommend this company!”
“Listen they deserve all top stars. This is by far the BEST facility I’ve worked with. Even the clients praises them and that means a lot! The staff are very professional, intelligent, and personable. ! They are dominating as the best home health care entity in their field! #teamOmegaTakingOver ❤️”
At Home Care in Monroe: the figures
- •Most common amenities: medication management (3), 24-hour staff (3), housekeeping (2).
At Home Care near Monroe
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Trail7.9 mi | 5 | 4.5 / 5 | 7.9 mi |
| Matthews12 mi | 19 | 4.4 / 5 | 12 mi |
| Mint Hill14.5 mi | 6 | 4.2 / 5 | 14.5 mi |
| Indian Land, South Carolina17 mi | 7 | 4.3 / 5 | 17 mi |
| Charlotte20.3 mi | 73 | 4.2 / 5 | 20.3 mi |
| Lancaster, South Carolina21.9 mi | 15 | 4.3 / 5 | 21.9 mi |
| Fort Mill, South Carolina22.5 mi | 21 | 4.7 / 5 | 22.5 mi |
| Rock Hill, South Carolina27 mi | 23 | 4 / 5 | 27 mi |
All of North Carolina: At Home Care in North Carolina. Closer to home? Compare at home care near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 23, 2026 from the 9 agencies listed in Monroe, 54 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Monroe ask about.
- Home Care in North Carolina: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- How to Pay for Home Care: Medicare, Medicaid, VA Benefits, Insurance, and What Actually Works
- 20 Questions to Ask a Home Care Agency Before You Sign
Not in Monroe? Senior living near me finds communities around wherever you are.
At Home Care in Monroe: Common Questions
How many at home care agencies are in Monroe, North Carolina?
MyLivingChoice lists 9 at home care agencies in Monroe, North Carolina, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which at home care agencies in Monroe are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include Cornerstone Caregiving (5★, 6 ratings), Omega In-Home Service LLC (4.8★, 14 ratings), Home Instead (4.7★, 26 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in Monroe?
Beyond at home care, Monroe has at-home care (9 communities), skilled nursing / long term care (6 communities), assisted living (5 communities), home health (5 communities), independent living (3 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate at home care in Monroe?
Families rate Monroe at home care agencies 3.9 out of 5 on average, across 54 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in Monroe at home care agencies?
Across the review summaries of 9 Monroe agencies, the most common praise is caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 44%), management (mentioned for 22%), memory care (mentioned for 11%). The most common concerns are cost and billing (33%), communication with families (22%), staff attitude (11%).