Best At Home Care in Matthews, North Carolina
7 agencies found
MyLivingChoice lists 7 at home care agencies in Matthews. Families rate them 4.4 out of 5 on average, across 44 public reviews.
- 7agencies
- 4.4average rating, 4 rated
- 44family reviews read

Mavilcare Home Care Agency
Matthews, North Carolina
5(21)
Home care · no referral needed

Wellness Watchers Home Care
Matthews, North Carolina
4.9(11)
Home care · no referral needed

Carolina Village Community Care
Matthews, North Carolina
5(2)
Home care · no referral needed

Excellent Home Care
Matthews, North Carolina
4.5(2)
Home care · no referral needed

Griswold Home Care for Southeast Charlotte
Matthews, North Carolina
Home care · no referral needed

BrightStar Care
Matthews, North Carolina
4(4)
Home care · no referral needed

Emizen Home Care
Matthews, North Carolina
3.8(4)
Home care · no referral needed
What families say about at home care in Matthews
Counted across the review summaries of 7 Matthews communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Praised most
- Caring, attentive staff 86%
- Management 29%
- Well staffed 14%
- Food and dining 14%
- Activities and social life 14%
Concerns raised
- Communication with families 86%
- Cost and billing 71%
- Staff attitude 43%
- Management 29%
“Wellness Watchers employees are caring, kind and observant. Lolene, RN and her team are very communicative and proactive. My client benefitted from being under their care. I highly recommend them.”
“MAVILCARE home care is an excellent company. They have a truly compassionate caregivers, and they stay on top of their work with no question about it. If you are looking for an agency to take care of your love ones, please reach out to them. They took care of some people i know, and their caregivers are awesome.”
At Home Care near Matthews
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Trail4.2 mi | 5 | 4.5 / 5 | 4.2 mi |
| Mint Hill5.4 mi | 6 | 4.2 / 5 | 5.4 mi |
| Charlotte9.6 mi | 73 | 4.2 / 5 | 9.6 mi |
| Monroe11.9 mi | 26 | 3.9 / 5 | 11.9 mi |
| Indian Land, South Carolina13.3 mi | 7 | 4.3 / 5 | 13.3 mi |
| Fort Mill, South Carolina14.9 mi | 21 | 4.7 / 5 | 14.9 mi |
| Rock Hill, South Carolina21.2 mi | 23 | 4 / 5 | 21.2 mi |
| Concord21.6 mi | 27 | 4.2 / 5 | 21.6 mi |
All of North Carolina: At Home Care in North Carolina. Closer to home? Compare at home care near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 20, 2026 from the 7 agencies listed in Matthews, 44 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Matthews ask about.
- Home Care in North Carolina: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- How to Pay for Home Care: Medicare, Medicaid, VA Benefits, Insurance, and What Actually Works
- 20 Questions to Ask a Home Care Agency Before You Sign
Not in Matthews? Senior living near me finds communities around wherever you are.
At Home Care in Matthews: Common Questions
How many at home care agencies are in Matthews, North Carolina?
MyLivingChoice lists 7 at home care agencies in Matthews, North Carolina, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which at home care agencies in Matthews are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include Mavilcare Home Care Agency (5★, 21 ratings), Wellness Watchers Home Care (4.9★, 11 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in Matthews?
Beyond at home care, Matthews has at-home care (7 communities), independent living (6 communities), assisted living (4 communities), skilled nursing / long term care (4 communities), home health (2 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate at home care in Matthews?
Families rate Matthews at home care agencies 4.4 out of 5 on average, across 44 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in Matthews at home care agencies?
Across the review summaries of 7 Matthews agencies, the most common praise is caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 86%), management (mentioned for 29%), well staffed (mentioned for 14%). The most common concerns are communication with families (86%), cost and billing (71%), staff attitude (43%).