Best Senior Living in Indian Land, South Carolina
7 communities found
MyLivingChoice lists 7 senior living communities in Indian Land. Families rate them 4.3 out of 5 on average, across 311 public reviews.
- 7communities
- 4.3average rating, 7 rated
- 311family reviews read
From $3,450/moPartnerCogir of Harrisburg Park
Indian Land, South Carolina
4.9(29)
Independent Living

Sun City Carolina Lakes
Indian Land, South Carolina
4.6(91)
Independent Living

Sunflower Springs at Indian Land
Indian Land, South Carolina
4.6(35)
Assisted Living

Greenway Square
Indian Land, South Carolina
4.5(24)
Independent Living

Calveria Living at Indian Land
Indian Land, South Carolina
4(13)
Assisted LivingIndependent LivingMemory Care+1 more

Somerby Edgewater
Indian Land, South Carolina
4(93)
Assisted LivingMemory CareRespite / Short-Term Care

The Meridian at Carolina Lakes
Indian Land, South Carolina
3.8(26)
Assisted LivingMemory CareRespite / Short-Term Care
Best-rated senior living in Indian Land
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
4.9 (29 reviews)· Independent Living
Reviewers describe a warm, family-like independent living community with attentive staff, well-regarded dining, and clean, bright common areas. Feedback is consistently positive, highlighting a low-pressure sales process…
- 2
4.6 (91 reviews)· Independent Living
Families and residents describe Sun City Carolina Lakes as a resort-style, amenity-rich retirement community with friendly neighbors and plenty of activities. Reviewers frequently mention the well-kept grounds, golf…
- 3
Sunflower Springs at Indian Land
4.6 (35 reviews)· Assisted Living
Families give Sunflower Springs at Indian Land a strong overall rating, though the available reviews don't offer many specific details about daily life, staff, or amenities at this Fort Mill community.
- 4
4.5 (24 reviews)· Independent Living
- 5
Calveria Living at Indian Land
4 (13 reviews)· Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care, Respite / Short-Term Care
Families generally describe warm, attentive staff and strong personal care, especially in memory care and assisted living, with several reviewers noting better value than pricier out-of-state facilities. A few reviews…
- 6
4 (93 reviews)· Assisted Living, Memory Care, Respite / Short-Term Care
Somerby Edgewater is an assisted living, memory care, and skilled nursing community near Charlotte with a solid 4.1-star Google rating from 97 reviewers, though no written reviews were provided to detail specific…
- 7
The Meridian at Carolina Lakes
3.8 (26 reviews)· Assisted Living, Memory Care, Respite / Short-Term Care
Reviews for The Meridian at Carolina Lakes are sharply divided: several families praise specific caregivers and describe a clean, safe, and caring environment, while a number of other reviewers describe serious lapses in…
What families say about senior living in Indian Land
Counted across the review summaries of 6 Indian Land communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Praised most
- Caring, attentive staff 67%
- Cleanliness 50%
- Activities and social life 33%
- Communication with families 33%
- Building and grounds 33%
Concerns raised
- Cost and billing 83%
- Communication with families 67%
- Staff attitude 33%
- Staffing levels and turnover 33%
“Keianna was amazing! I really enjoyed my tour and will definitely recommend to my family! She also gave me trail mix which was really thoughtful!”
“Greetings, My husband & I are part of the Retired Copy Cats... We just wanted to say THANK YOU for the DELICIOUS LUNCH that you provided and PAID for. It was So Kind & Thoughtful of you... and So Greatly Appreciated. Everyone was pleasant & Helpful. The facility was spotless. Sincerely, Michael & Dolores Lane”
“Fabulous place of you like beautifully landscaped open areas, tons of opportunities to have an active lifestyle within a community of friendly people.”
Senior Living in Indian Land: the figures
- •Most common amenities: gathering / activity spaces (6), social activities (6), wheelchair accessible (5), day trips and outings (5), birthday / holiday parties (5), emergency call system (5).
Senior Living near Indian Land
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Mill7.8 mi | 21 | 4.7 / 5 | 7.8 mi |
| Rock Hill10.2 mi | 23 | 4 / 5 | 10.2 mi |
| Indian Trail, North Carolina12.6 mi | 5 | 4.5 / 5 | 12.6 mi |
| Matthews, North Carolina13.4 mi | 19 | 4.4 / 5 | 13.4 mi |
| Charlotte, North Carolina16.2 mi | 73 | 4.2 / 5 | 16.2 mi |
| Lancaster16.9 mi | 15 | 4.3 / 5 | 16.9 mi |
| Monroe, North Carolina17 mi | 26 | 3.9 / 5 | 17 mi |
| Mint Hill, North Carolina18.4 mi | 6 | 4.2 / 5 | 18.4 mi |
All of South Carolina: Senior Living in South Carolina. Closer to home? Compare senior living near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 20, 2026 from the 7 communities listed in Indian Land, 311 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Indian Land ask about.
- Home Care in South Carolina: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- Nursing Home vs. Assisted Living: Which Level of Care Does Your Loved One Actually Need?
- Signs It Is Time to Move From Home Care to Assisted Living
Not in Indian Land? Senior living near me finds communities around wherever you are.
Senior Living in Indian Land: Common Questions
How many senior living communities are in Indian Land, South Carolina?
MyLivingChoice lists 7 senior living communities in Indian Land, South Carolina, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which senior living communities in Indian Land are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include Cogir of Harrisburg Park (4.9★, 29 ratings), Sun City Carolina Lakes (4.6★, 91 ratings), Sunflower Springs at Indian Land (4.6★, 35 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in Indian Land?
Beyond senior living, Indian Land has assisted living (4 communities), independent living (4 communities), memory care (3 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate senior living in Indian Land?
Families rate Indian Land senior living communities 4.3 out of 5 on average, across 311 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in Indian Land senior living communities?
Across the review summaries of 6 Indian Land communities, the most common praise is caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 67%), cleanliness (mentioned for 50%), activities and social life (mentioned for 33%). The most common concerns are cost and billing (83%), communication with families (67%), staff attitude (33%).