Best Home Care in Matthews, North Carolina
9 agencies found
MyLivingChoice lists 9 home care agencies in Matthews. Families rate them 4.5 out of 5 on average, across 79 public reviews.
- 9agencies
- 4.5average rating, 6 rated
- 79family reviews read

Mavilcare Home Care Agency
Matthews, North Carolina
5(21)
Home care · no referral needed

Wellness Watchers Home Care
Matthews, North Carolina
4.9(11)
Home care · no referral needed

Liberty Home Care and Hospice
Matthews, North Carolina
5(4)
Medicare home health · 3.5★

H&S Therapeutic Services
Matthews, North Carolina
4.4(31)
Home health

Carolina Village Community Care
Matthews, North Carolina
5(2)
Home care · no referral needed

Excellent Home Care
Matthews, North Carolina
4.5(2)
Home care · no referral needed

Griswold Home Care for Southeast Charlotte
Matthews, North Carolina
Home care · no referral needed

BrightStar Care
Matthews, North Carolina
4(4)
Home care · no referral needed

Emizen Home Care
Matthews, North Carolina
3.8(4)
Home care · no referral needed
Best-rated home care in Matthews
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
5 (21 reviews)· At-Home Care
Mavilcare Home Care Agency provides in-home personal care and health support to elderly, sick, and disabled clients across Matthews and surrounding North Carolina counties. Reviewers consistently praise the…
- 2
4.9 (11 reviews)· At-Home Care
Wellness Watchers Home Care is a small non-medical home care agency in Matthews, NC, serving families across multiple surrounding counties. Reviewers consistently praise the caregivers' attentiveness, communication, and…
- 3
4.4 (31 reviews)· Home Health
H&S Therapeutic Services provides in-home nursing, personal care, and transportation support to families in the Greater Charlotte area. Reviewers frequently praise individual caregivers for their warmth and reliability,…
What families say about home care in Matthews
Counted across the review summaries of 9 Matthews communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Praised most
- Caring, attentive staff 78%
- Food and dining 22%
- Activities and social life 22%
- Management 22%
- Well staffed 11%
Concerns raised
- Communication with families 78%
- Staff attitude 56%
- Cost and billing 56%
- Management 22%
“Wellness Watchers employees are caring, kind and observant. Lolene, RN and her team are very communicative and proactive. My client benefitted from being under their care. I highly recommend them.”
“MAVILCARE home care is an excellent company. They have a truly compassionate caregivers, and they stay on top of their work with no question about it. If you are looking for an agency to take care of your love ones, please reach out to them. They took care of some people i know, and their caregivers are awesome.”
“H&S . The vehicle is a very clean, the courteous and nice people they get you to and from your appointment on time and they are people. Very professional I give me Mrs Sarah A . thumb up I just love her personality great job”
Home Care near Matthews
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Trail4.2 mi | 5 | 4.5 / 5 | 4.2 mi |
| Mint Hill5.4 mi | 6 | 4.2 / 5 | 5.4 mi |
| Charlotte9.6 mi | 73 | 4.2 / 5 | 9.6 mi |
| Monroe11.9 mi | 26 | 3.9 / 5 | 11.9 mi |
| Indian Land, South Carolina13.3 mi | 7 | 4.3 / 5 | 13.3 mi |
| Fort Mill, South Carolina14.9 mi | 21 | 4.7 / 5 | 14.9 mi |
| Rock Hill, South Carolina21.2 mi | 23 | 4 / 5 | 21.2 mi |
| Concord21.6 mi | 27 | 4.2 / 5 | 21.6 mi |
All of North Carolina: Home Care in North Carolina. Closer to home? Compare home care near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 25, 2026 from the 9 agencies listed in Matthews, 79 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Matthews ask about.
- Home Care in North Carolina: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- How to Pay for Home Care: Medicare, Medicaid, VA Benefits, Insurance, and What Actually Works
- 20 Questions to Ask a Home Care Agency Before You Sign
Not in Matthews? Home care near me finds communities around wherever you are.
Home Care in Matthews: Common Questions
How many home care agencies are in Matthews, North Carolina?
MyLivingChoice lists 9 home care agencies in Matthews, North Carolina, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which home care agencies in Matthews are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include Mavilcare Home Care Agency (5★, 21 ratings), Wellness Watchers Home Care (4.9★, 11 ratings), H&S Therapeutic Services (4.4★, 31 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in Matthews?
Beyond home care, Matthews has at-home care (7 communities), independent living (6 communities), assisted living (4 communities), skilled nursing / long term care (4 communities), home health (2 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate home care in Matthews?
Families rate Matthews home care agencies 4.5 out of 5 on average, across 79 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in Matthews home care agencies?
Across the review summaries of 9 Matthews agencies, the most common praise is caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 78%), food and dining (mentioned for 22%), activities and social life (mentioned for 22%). The most common concerns are communication with families (78%), staff attitude (56%), cost and billing (56%).