Best At Home Care in Lancaster, South Carolina
7 agencies found
MyLivingChoice lists 7 at home care agencies in Lancaster. Families rate them 4.8 out of 5 on average, across 21 public reviews.
- 7agencies
- 4.8average rating, 3 rated
- 21family reviews read

Comsee Homecare
Lancaster, South Carolina
5(6)
Home care · no referral needed

FirstLight Home Care of Lancaster
Lancaster, South Carolina
4.9(7)
Home care · no referral needed

Agape Care South Carolina
Lancaster, South Carolina
4.4(7)
Home care · no referral needed

24/7 ABOVE & BEYOND HOMECARE
Lancaster, South Carolina
5(1)
Home care · no referral needed
Active Home Care Lancaster
Lancaster, South Carolina
Home care · no referral needed

Carrie Heart of Gold Home Care
Lancaster, South Carolina
Home care · no referral needed

Senior Helpers
Lancaster, South Carolina
Home care · no referral needed
Best-rated at home care in Lancaster
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
5 (6 reviews)· At-Home Care, Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care
Families describe Comsee Homecare as a compassionate, family-like in-home care provider in Lancaster, South Carolina, with reviewers consistently praising the caregivers' kindness and the office staff's responsiveness.…
- 2
FirstLight Home Care of Lancaster
4.9 (7 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families describe FirstLight Home Care of Lancaster as attentive and reliable, frequently praising the team led by Clarence for compassionate, individualized care during difficult transitions like moving from rehab or…
- 3
4.4 (7 reviews)· At-Home Care
Most families describe Agape Care South Carolina's hospice and home health team as deeply compassionate, singling out specific nurses, chaplains, and coordinators by name for the care they gave dying loved ones. One…
What families say about at home care in Lancaster
Counted across the review summaries of 7 Lancaster communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Praised most
- Caring, attentive staff 57%
- Communication with families 29%
- Activities and social life 14%
- Management 14%
- Value for money 14%
Concerns raised
- Communication with families 57%
- Cost and billing 57%
- Staff attitude 14%
At Home Care in Lancaster: the figures
- •Most common amenities: 24-hour staff (4), emergency call system (4), medication management (4).
At Home Care near Lancaster
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Land16.8 mi | 7 | 4.3 / 5 | 16.8 mi |
| Rock Hill21.8 mi | 23 | 4 / 5 | 21.8 mi |
| Monroe, North Carolina22.1 mi | 26 | 3.9 / 5 | 22.1 mi |
| Indian Trail, North Carolina23.8 mi | 5 | 4.5 / 5 | 23.8 mi |
| Fort Mill23.8 mi | 21 | 4.7 / 5 | 23.8 mi |
| Matthews, North Carolina26.8 mi | 19 | 4.4 / 5 | 26.8 mi |
| Charlotte, North Carolina28.6 mi | 51 | 4.2 / 5 | 28.6 mi |
| Mint Hill, North Carolina31.9 mi | 6 | 4.2 / 5 | 31.9 mi |
All of South Carolina: At Home Care in South Carolina. Closer to home? Compare at home care near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 21, 2026 from the 7 agencies listed in Lancaster, 21 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Lancaster ask about.
- Home Care in South Carolina: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- How to Pay for Home Care: Medicare, Medicaid, VA Benefits, Insurance, and What Actually Works
- 20 Questions to Ask a Home Care Agency Before You Sign
Not in Lancaster? Senior living near me finds communities around wherever you are.
At Home Care in Lancaster: Common Questions
How many at home care agencies are in Lancaster, South Carolina?
MyLivingChoice lists 7 at home care agencies in Lancaster, South Carolina, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which at home care agencies in Lancaster are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include Comsee Homecare (5★, 6 ratings), FirstLight Home Care of Lancaster (4.9★, 7 ratings), Agape Care South Carolina (4.4★, 7 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in Lancaster?
Beyond at home care, Lancaster has at-home care (7 communities), home health (5 communities), skilled nursing / long term care (3 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
What do families praise, and complain about, in Lancaster at home care agencies?
Across the review summaries of 7 Lancaster agencies, the most common praise is caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 57%), communication with families (mentioned for 29%), activities and social life (mentioned for 14%). The most common concerns are communication with families (57%), cost and billing (57%), staff attitude (14%).