Best Home Health in Monroe, North Carolina
5 agencies found
MyLivingChoice lists 5 home health agencies in Monroe. Families rate them 4.7 out of 5 on average, across 91 public reviews.
- 5agencies
- 4.7average rating, 3 rated
- 91family reviews read

Unique In Home Healthcare LLC
Monroe, North Carolina
5(18)
Home health

CenterWell Home Health
Monroe, North Carolina
4.6(65)
Home health

Atrium Health At Home HME Union
Monroe, North Carolina
4.4(7)
Medicare home health · 3.0★

Neighborhood Nurses Health Care Services Inc.
Monroe, North Carolina
5(1)
Home health

Quality Health Care Services Inc
Monroe, North Carolina
Home health
Best-rated home health in Monroe
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
5 (18 reviews)· Home Health
Families describe Unique In Home Healthcare as a compassionate, reliable in-home care provider in Monroe, NC, with reviewers consistently praising the staff's respect, communication, and follow-through on care plans. All…
- 2
4.6 (65 reviews)· Home Health
Families using CenterWell Home Health in Monroe describe a highly rated home health and hospice service with therapists and aides who build genuine rapport with clients. Reviewers particularly credit physical,…
- 3
Atrium Health At Home HME Union
4.4 (7 reviews)· Home Health
This location is a home medical equipment and hospice provider rather than a residential community, and the handful of reviews focus on the process of getting fitted for and trained on equipment like CPAP machines.…
What families say about home health in Monroe
Counted across the review summaries of 5 Monroe communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Praised most
- Caring, attentive staff 80%
- Medical and nursing care 40%
- Communication with families 20%
Concerns raised
- Communication with families 40%
- Cost and billing 40%
- Staff attitude 20%
“Unique In Home Healthcare, LLC Really Cares About The Families They Serve. Your Family Member Will Be Taken Care Of With Respect And Dignity. Call And They Will Be There.”
“Ted and Connor are outstanding therapist’s!! They are so caring, kind, and compassionate, and go above and beyond expectation’’s to research for what can work best for the client. I thank them both for all of their hard work!! I have thoroughly enjoyed working with Centerwell! It’s been a God send!”
Home Health in Monroe: the figures
- •Most common amenities: medication management (3), 24-hour staff (2), emergency call system (2), housekeeping (2), laundry service (2).
Home Health near Monroe
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Trail7.9 mi | 5 | 4.5 / 5 | 7.9 mi |
| Matthews12 mi | 19 | 4.4 / 5 | 12 mi |
| Mint Hill14.5 mi | 6 | 4.2 / 5 | 14.5 mi |
| Indian Land, South Carolina17 mi | 7 | 4.3 / 5 | 17 mi |
| Charlotte20.3 mi | 73 | 4.2 / 5 | 20.3 mi |
| Lancaster, South Carolina21.9 mi | 15 | 4.3 / 5 | 21.9 mi |
| Fort Mill, South Carolina22.5 mi | 21 | 4.7 / 5 | 22.5 mi |
| Rock Hill, South Carolina27 mi | 23 | 4 / 5 | 27 mi |
All of North Carolina: Home Health in North Carolina. Closer to home? Compare home health near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 25, 2026 from the 5 agencies listed in Monroe, 91 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Monroe ask about.
- Home Care in North Carolina: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- How to Pay for Home Care: Medicare, Medicaid, VA Benefits, Insurance, and What Actually Works
- 20 Questions to Ask a Home Care Agency Before You Sign
Not in Monroe? Home health near me finds communities around wherever you are.
Home Health in Monroe: Common Questions
How many home health agencies are in Monroe, North Carolina?
MyLivingChoice lists 5 home health agencies in Monroe, North Carolina, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which home health agencies in Monroe are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include Unique In Home Healthcare LLC (5★, 18 ratings), CenterWell Home Health (4.6★, 65 ratings), Atrium Health At Home HME Union (4.4★, 7 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in Monroe?
Beyond home health, Monroe has at-home care (9 communities), skilled nursing / long term care (6 communities), assisted living (5 communities), independent living (3 communities), memory care (2 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate home health in Monroe?
Families rate Monroe home health agencies 4.7 out of 5 on average, across 91 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in Monroe home health agencies?
Across the review summaries of 5 Monroe agencies, the most common praise is caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 80%), medical and nursing care (mentioned for 40%), communication with families (mentioned for 20%). The most common concerns are communication with families (40%), cost and billing (40%), staff attitude (20%).