MyLivingChoice

Swanhaven Manor Retirement Community

300 Kennely Rd

4.3(29 ratings)· Saginaw average: 4.2

Swanhaven Manor Retirement Community, photo 11 / 6

Quick Facts

What Families Think

Swanhaven Manor Retirement Community holds a 4.3 out of 5 rating from 28 Google reviews, suggesting general satisfaction among families, though no detailed review comments are available to describe specific experiences.

The Good

  • Strong overall rating of 4.3 out of 5
  • Nearly 30 Google reviews reflect consistent family feedback

The Bad

  • No published pricing information available
  • No amenities listed to help compare offerings

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Swanhaven Manor Retirement Community is a senior living community in Saginaw, Michigan offering Independent Living. Amenities include Gathering / Activity Spaces, Social Activities and Housekeeping. Families rate it 4.3 out of 5 across 29 reviews.

About Swanhaven Manor Retirement Community

Swanhaven Manor Retirement Community is an independent living community in Saginaw, Michigan. It offers private rooms, 24-hour staff, housekeeping, and gathering spaces for social activities.

Reviewers consistently praise the welcoming atmosphere, cleanliness of the buildings and grounds, and attentiveness of staff. One visitor noted it "gives you a warm and fuzzy feeling." The rooms are described as nice and appropriately sized. However, reviews are mixed regarding management, with one reviewer expressing concerns about communication and responsiveness.

Types of Care at Swanhaven Manor Retirement Community

Independent Living

Amenities

Room Amenities

  • Private Rooms

Community Amenities

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Gathering / Activity Spaces
  • Housekeeping

Activities

  • Social Activities (Happy Hour, Wine Tasting, Dances, Karaoke)

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free, and you choose who contacts you.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Swanhaven Manor Retirement Community

4.3overall · 29 ratings combined

4.3★ on Google (29)

Kathleen Jimenez

Apr 2026

via Google

A great place to live! Attentive staff, clean building and grounds, friendly neighbors and a good catering company make this place A#1!

Carol Morris

Feb 2026

via Google

The manager there is very rude, says she won’t help anyone

Susan Davila

Feb 2026

via Google

My apartment is just the right size for me. Easy to keep up.

Tom Richards

Nov 2025

via Google

We have worked with the great folks at Swanhaven on events at are venue in Merrill. Jessica is a great with communicating and letting us know there agenda for when they arrive. We also love having conversations with the folks.

Kristina Ellison

Nov 2025

via Google

I had the opportunity to visit this retirement community and it really gives you a warm and fuzzy feeling! The rooms are very nice and I would recommend anyone I know to look here if they are in need of a retirement place.

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour. Your details go only to Swanhaven Manor Retirement Community, never sold or shared.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Swanhaven Manor Retirement Community offer?

Swanhaven Manor Retirement Community offers Independent Living.

Where is Swanhaven Manor Retirement Community located?

Swanhaven Manor Retirement Community is located at 300 Kennely Rd in Saginaw, Michigan.

What do families say about Swanhaven Manor Retirement Community?

Swanhaven Manor Retirement Community holds a 4.3 out of 5 rating from 28 Google reviews, suggesting general satisfaction among families, though no detailed review comments are available to describe specific experiences.

How can families visit Swanhaven Manor Retirement Community?

Submit the Request Information form on this page to connect with Swanhaven Manor Retirement Community and arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Swanhaven Manor Retirement Community? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Saginaw.

Prefer to stay home?

Home care agencies serving Saginaw bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.