MyLivingChoice

Parker Place Gracious Retirement Living

7960 Center Street

4.7(51 ratings)· Mentor average: 4.1

Part of Hawthorn Senior Living · 75 communities · 4.6★ average

Own this community? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

Parker Place Gracious Retirement Living, photo 11 / 6

Quick Facts

Starting price
$2,895/mo

31% below the Mentor median

Meal plan
Meals mandatory, no opt-out for dietary needs
Staff presence
On-site managers live in the building
Safety feature
In-room pull cords auto-alert staff for falls
Nearby medical campus
New Cleveland Clinic hospital opening nearby

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

Families describe Parker Place as a warm, socially active independent living community where hands-on, live-in managers know residents by name and go out of their way to help. Reviewers consistently praise the food, activities, and cleanliness, though a handful mention friction from management turnover and rigid meal plan rules.

What reviewers praise

  • Live-in managers known personally by residents' families
  • Abundant daily activities and social events
  • Consistently praised, scratch-made dining
  • Transportation included for appointments and errands
  • Building described as clean and well-kept
  • Emergency call cords in every apartment

What reviewers flag

  • Several reviewers cite management turnover disrupting food quality and activities
  • Some found the meal plan inflexible for dietary restrictions or preferences
  • One report of serious cleanliness and safety concerns
  • One reviewer felt overly restricted by community rules

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Parker Place Gracious Retirement Living is a senior living community in Mentor, Ohio offering Independent Living. Amenities include Restaurant style Dining Room, Gathering / Activity Spaces and Social Activities. Published pricing starts around $2,895 per month. Families rate it 4.7 out of 5 across 51 reviews.

About Parker Place Gracious Retirement Living

Parker Place Gracious Retirement Living is an independent senior living community in Mentor, Ohio, offering housing with maintenance, utilities, dining, transportation, and planned activities included. The community provides a supportive environment where residents can enjoy an enriching lifestyle while maintaining independence, with the option to arrange basic assistance through third-party home health care providers as needed.

The community features on-site management teams who live in the building and are available to residents throughout the day. Meals are prepared from scratch and served in a dining setting, and Parker Place offers a variety of floor plans to personalize apartments. On-site transportation for residents is included in monthly rent and can be scheduled through the community concierge for doctor's appointments, errands, and local outings.

Parker Place partners with Lively Mobile2 medical alert devices from Best Buy Health to provide emergency support services. The community also works with activity coordinators who organize diverse events, workshops, and outings tailored to residents' interests, from creative workshops to community socials and game nights, designed to foster connections among neighbors and reduce isolation.

Wellness programs and planned activities form a cornerstone of daily life at Parker Place. The community emphasizes creating a welcoming, inclusive atmosphere where residents can enjoy home-cooked meals, social events, and quiet time with family and friends while feeling comfortable, safe, and secure.

Types of Care at Parker Place Gracious Retirement Living

Independent Living

Amenities

Room Amenities

  • Cable or Satellite TV
  • Emergency Call System
  • Multiple Floor Plans

Meals & Dining

  • Restaurant style Dining Room

Community Amenities

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Gathering / Activity Spaces
  • Housekeeping
  • Transportation Services

Activities

  • Birthday / Holiday Parties
  • Grocery Shopping and Errands
  • Social Activities

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Parker Place Gracious Retirement Living

4.7overall · 51 ratings combined

4.7★ on Google (51)

Daniel Billings

Jun 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

My mother in-law lived here for over 6 years until she passed away last month. This is an excellent place to live. The directors and staff are friendly and really care about the residents. There are activities scheduled throughout the day that everyone can participate in to stay active or just to socialize. The menu prepared by their chefs is well balanced and nutritious. The variety and quality of the meals is first class. They have a bus for residents who don't have their own transportation to go to appointments or shopping. When they talk about being part of the Parker Place family, that's just what it means. My mother in-law loved it there. She had so many friends there.

Jill Marie Rutkosky

Apr 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

I have lived at Parker Place for seven months. I really like it here. The staff and residents are great people. The staff really cares about the residents. The food is wonderful. The building is always kept clean. There is always something to do as far as activities go. I have lived at other retirement communities, but nothing compares to Parker Place.

Leigh Wojkowski

Apr 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

Parker Place is a wonderful independent living community for seniors. The food is delicious and there are always fun activities for everyone to enjoy.

Judy Krofta

Apr 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

Parker Place is a great community with opportunities for new friends. The residents are open and friendly. The managers are onsite and treat everyone as family. There are fun activities, tasty and plentiful food. This is a great place to live.

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour.

Have you already been in touch with Parker Place Gracious Retirement Living?

By submitting, you're okay with us and Parker Place Gracious Retirement Living reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. If you move in, the community you chose pays us a referral fee, never you; any nearby communities we suggest are chosen by your answers, never by what they pay us. Referral agreements are our only tie to the communities we list. If a community stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses or it stops accepting referrals, we stop suggesting it. How we work · FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Parker Place Gracious Retirement Living offer?

Parker Place Gracious Retirement Living offers Independent Living.

How much does Parker Place Gracious Retirement Living cost?

Published pricing at Parker Place Gracious Retirement Living starts around $2,895 per month. Final costs depend on care needs and apartment selection; contact the community for a detailed quote.

Where is Parker Place Gracious Retirement Living located?

Parker Place Gracious Retirement Living is located at 7960 Center Street in Mentor, Ohio.

What do families say about Parker Place Gracious Retirement Living?

Parker Place Gracious Retirement Living carries a 4.7 out of 5 rating from 51 Google reviews. Families describe Parker Place as a warm, socially active independent living community where hands-on, live-in managers know residents by name and go out of their way to help. Reviewers consistently praise the food, activities, and cleanliness, though a handful mention friction from management turnover and rigid meal plan rules. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

How can families visit Parker Place Gracious Retirement Living?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact Parker Place Gracious Retirement Living directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Parker Place Gracious Retirement Living? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Mentor.

Prefer to stay home?

Home care agencies serving Mentor bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.

Reading on this