Best Senior Living in Surprise, Arizona
98 communities found
Surprise offers 104 senior living listings, 98 of them residential communities and 6 home care agencies, with 65 communities carrying reviews. Ratings average 4.6 across 2,399 reviews read, and most known communities are small, with 67 small-sized and just 2 large ones.
- 104options listed
- 4.6average rating, 65 rated
- 2,399family reviews read
- 1operator-verified
- 67small homes, 10 or fewer

A Paradise for Parents Assisted Living & Memory Care
Surprise, Arizona
5(100)
Assisted LivingIndependent LivingMemory Care

Memory Lane Retreat
Surprise, Arizona
5(20)
Assisted LivingMemory Care

FirstLight Home Care of the Northwest Valley
Surprise, Arizona
5(19)
Home care · no referral needed

The Park at Surprise Independent Living Community
Surprise, Arizona
4.8(66)
Independent Living

A Place For Your Loved Ones Ii
Surprise, Arizona
5(18)
Assisted Living

A Paradise for Parents Assisted Living & Memory Care
Surprise, Arizona
5(17)
Assisted LivingMemory Care

Chaparral Winds Independent Living
Surprise, Arizona
4.8(52)
Assisted LivingIndependent LivingMemory Care

Gentle Care Assisted Living
Surprise, Arizona
4.9(23)
Assisted Living

All Care Assisted Living Home
Surprise, Arizona
4.9(21)
Assisted LivingMemory Care

Arizona Family Health
Surprise, Arizona
4.8(31)
Assisted Living

The Grand
Surprise, Arizona
4.8(29)
Independent Living

CC's Adult Care Home
Surprise, Arizona
4.9(17)
Assisted Living
Best-rated senior living in Surprise
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
A Paradise for Parents Assisted Living & Memory Care
5 (100 reviews)· Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care
This small, home-style community is licensed for up to 10 residents and focuses on personalized attention, hands-on caregiving, and wellness therapies beyond daily care.
- 2
5 (20 reviews)· Assisted Living, Memory Care
Memory Lane Retreat holds a perfect 5-star rating from 20 Google reviewers, though no individual review comments were provided.
- 3
FirstLight Home Care of the Northwest Valley
5 (19 reviews)· At-Home Care, Independent Living, Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care
Families describe this in-home care agency, serving Surprise, Sun City, Sun City West and Peoria, as responsive, with praise for owner Barron Hodges and caregiver compassion.
- 4
The Park at Surprise Independent Living Community
4.8 (66 reviews)· Independent Living
- 5
A Place For Your Loved Ones Ii
5 (18 reviews)· Assisted Living· 9 units
This small assisted living community holds a perfect 5 out of 5 rating from 18 Google reviews, though no detailed review text was provided.
- 6
A Paradise for Parents Assisted Living & Memory Care
5 (17 reviews)· Assisted Living, Memory Care· 10 units
- 7
Chaparral Winds Independent Living
4.8 (52 reviews)· Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care
- 8
4.9 (23 reviews)· Assisted Living· 8 units
- 9
4.9 (21 reviews)· Assisted Living, Memory Care
This small, 10-bed assisted living and memory care residence offers individualized care plans, home-cooked meals for special diets, and coordination with outside medical providers.
- 10
4.8 (31 reviews)· Assisted Living· 7 units
This small assisted living home holds a 4.9 out of 5 rating from 23 Google reviews, though no detailed review text is available.
What families say about senior living in Surprise
Counted across the review summaries of 94 Surprise communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Families most often mention a warm, home-like feel, noted in 41% of 94 communities, and caring, attentive staff, noted in 38%. Food and dining come up in 17%, medical and nursing care in 16%, and activities in 13%, while cost and billing are raised as a concern in 84% of communities and communication with families in 76%, with building and upkeep mentioned by 28%.
Praised most
- Warm, home-like feel 41%
- Caring, attentive staff 38%
- Food and dining 17%
- Medical and nursing care 16%
- Activities and social life 13%
Concerns raised
- Cost and billing 84%
- Communication with families 76%
- Building and upkeep 28%
- Staff attitude 4%
“As a referral partner, it’s always lovely working with Holly! I know she’ll give a great tour, all necessary (& bonus) information and have great follow-up. My clients who have chosen Chaparral Winds have been quite happy. Their remodel is also stunning! It is worth checking out today!”
“Great communication and patience with our situation. And great resources for my father-in-law. We are very happy with his new accommodations and so is he. Thank You!”
“Best staff and office I have ever been to by far. I will follow Dr Morris and his team anywhere because I know my family will get the best care. I have recommended several and they all thank me telling me how much they love Dr Morris.”
Senior Living in Surprise: the figures
- •Of the 69 with a known size, 67 have ten residents or fewer, 0 have 11 to 60, and 2 have more than 60.
- •Among the 3 that publish a starting price, prices start at $2,255 a month with a median of $3,920.
- •Most common amenities: 24-hour staff (83), housekeeping (82), emergency call system (81), medication management (79), wheelchair accessible (77), social activities (75).
How families pay for senior living in Arizona
Most families in Arizona pay for assisted living, memory care and independent living with private funds, often drawing on savings, retirement income and the proceeds from selling a home. Long-term care insurance, when a parent or spouse purchased a policy years ago, can also help cover the monthly cost, though the amount and terms vary by policy. Veterans and surviving spouses who meet the eligibility rules may qualify for VA Aid and Attendance, a benefit that adds a monthly payment on top of a standard VA pension and can be applied toward the cost of care.
The full picture for the state: Senior Living in Arizona.
Senior Living near Surprise
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sun City West3.5 mi | 15 | 4.6 / 5 | 3.5 mi |
| Youngtown5.8 mi | 7 | 4.1 / 5 | 5.8 mi |
| Sun City6.4 mi | 26 | 4.4 / 5 | 6.4 mi |
| Peoria9.5 mi | 96 | 4.6 / 5 | 9.5 mi |
| Goodyear10.8 mi | 21 | 4.4 / 5 | 10.8 mi |
| Glendale12.4 mi | 79 | 4.6 / 5 | 12.4 mi |
| Avondale12.7 mi | 7 | 4.5 / 5 | 12.7 mi |
| Phoenix20.1 mi | 216 | 4.4 / 5 | 20.1 mi |
All of Arizona: Senior Living in Arizona. Closer to home? Compare senior living near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 21, 2026 from the 104 communities listed in Surprise, 2,399 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change; the written summary was last revised September 25, 2026.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Surprise ask about.
- Home Care in Arizona: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- Nursing Home vs. Assisted Living: Which Level of Care Does Your Loved One Actually Need?
- Signs It Is Time to Move From Home Care to Assisted Living
Not in Surprise? Senior living near me finds communities around wherever you are.
Looking at the high end?
Luxury senior living in Scottsdale and Phoenix, AZ
The upscale communities within 30 miles of Scottsdale and Phoenix, with their published rates compared, on one page. Surprise is inside that area.
Senior Living in Surprise: Common Questions
How many senior living communities are in Surprise, Arizona?
MyLivingChoice lists 104 senior living communities in Surprise, Arizona, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
How much does senior living cost in Surprise?
Among Surprise communities that publish pricing, senior living starts around $2,255/month, with an average published starting rate near $3,578/month. Final costs depend on care needs and apartment choice.
Which senior living communities in Surprise are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include A Paradise for Parents Assisted Living & Memory Care (5★, 100 ratings), Memory Lane Retreat (5★, 20 ratings), FirstLight Home Care of the Northwest Valley (5★, 19 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in Surprise?
Beyond senior living, Surprise has assisted living (89 communities), independent living (14 communities), memory care (11 communities), skilled nursing / long term care (7 communities), at-home care (6 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate senior living in Surprise?
Families rate Surprise senior living communities 4.6 out of 5 on average, across 2,399 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in Surprise senior living communities?
Across the review summaries of 94 Surprise communities, the most common praise is warm, home-like feel (mentioned for 41%), caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 38%), food and dining (mentioned for 17%). The most common concerns are cost and billing (84%), communication with families (76%), building and upkeep (28%).
Are there small senior living homes in Surprise?
Yes. Of the 69 Surprise communities with a known size, 67 have ten residents or fewer, 0 have 11 to 60, and 2 have more than 60. Small licensed homes are listed here alongside large communities, which most directories skip.
Prefer to stay home?
Home care agencies serving Surprise bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.

