Best Senior Living in Kettering, Ohio
6 communities found
MyLivingChoice lists 12 senior care options in Kettering: 6 communities and 6 home care agencies. Families rate them 3.6 out of 5 on average, across 5,986 public reviews.
- 12options listed
- 3.6average rating, 10 rated
- 5,986family reviews read
- 0small homes, 10 or fewer

Pavillion Health & Rehab Center
Kettering, Ohio
4.1(158)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Oak Creek Terrace
Kettering, Ohio
3.9(79)
Assisted LivingSkilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Kettering Heights Post Acute
Kettering, Ohio
3.8(49)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

The Oaks of West Kettering
Kettering, Ohio
3.6(66)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Walnut Creek Care Community
Kettering, Ohio
3.4(133)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Legacy Kettering
Kettering, Ohio
3(26)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care
Best-rated senior living in Kettering
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
Pavillion Health & Rehab Center
4.1 (158 reviews)· Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care· 90 units
Reviews of Pavillion Health & Rehab Center (also referred to as The Laurels of Kettering) are largely positive, praising a clean facility and attentive, friendly staff, especially in rehab and physical therapy. However,…
- 2
3.9 (79 reviews)· Assisted Living, Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care· 69 units
Families generally praise Oak Creek Terrace for compassionate staff, cleanliness, and strong rehabilitation therapy, especially during end-of-life or short-term stays. However, some reviewers describe inconsistent…
- 3
3.8 (49 reviews)· Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care· 115 units
Reviews of Kettering Heights Post Acute are sharply divided: some families praise attentive, caring staff and responsive management, while others describe serious lapses in cleanliness, hygiene care, and communication…
- 4
3.6 (66 reviews)· Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care· 118 units
Reviews for The Oaks of West Kettering are sharply mixed: several families praise the nursing staff's attentiveness and describe the facility as clean and welcoming, while other reports describe serious lapses in care,…
- 5
3.4 (133 reviews)· Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care· 139 units
Walnut Creek Care Community in Kettering, Ohio offers skilled nursing, rehabilitation, and long-term care, but its Google reviews are sharply divided: several families report serious lapses in care, safety incidents, and…
- 6
3 (26 reviews)· Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care
Reviews for Legacy Kettering are sharply mixed, reflected in its 3 out of 5 rating. Some families describe a clean, well-run community with attentive nurses, aides, and a strong therapy department, while others report…
What families say about senior living in Kettering
Counted across the review summaries of 7 Kettering communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Praised most
- Caring, attentive staff 86%
- Medical and nursing care 71%
- Cleanliness 57%
- Communication with families 57%
- Building and grounds 57%
Concerns raised
- Staff attitude 86%
- Medical and nursing care 71%
- Communication with families 57%
- Safety 43%
Senior Living in Kettering: the figures
- •Of the 5 with a known size, 0 have ten residents or fewer, 0 have 11 to 60, and 5 have more than 60.
- •5 nursing homes carry a Medicare star rating, averaging 2.2 out of 5: 1 rated four stars or better, 1 rated one star.
- •Most common amenities: wheelchair accessible (6), housekeeping (6), 24-hour staff (6), emergency call system (6), on-site nurse (rn) (6), medication management (6).
Senior Living near Kettering
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centerville5.5 mi | 8 | 4.3 / 5 | 5.5 mi |
| Dayton5.7 mi | 67 | 4 / 5 | 5.7 mi |
| Beavercreek5.8 mi | 20 | 4 / 5 | 5.8 mi |
| Miamisburg6 mi | 15 | 4 / 5 | 6 mi |
| Huber Heights10.5 mi | 5 | 4.2 / 5 | 10.5 mi |
| Fairborn11.7 mi | 6 | 4.3 / 5 | 11.7 mi |
| Xenia12.6 mi | 5 | 4 / 5 | 12.6 mi |
| Englewood14.6 mi | 5 | 3.9 / 5 | 14.6 mi |
All of Ohio: Senior Living in Ohio. Closer to home? Compare senior living near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 21, 2026 from the 12 communities listed in Kettering, 5,986 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Kettering ask about.
- Home Care in Ohio: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- Nursing Home vs. Assisted Living: Which Level of Care Does Your Loved One Actually Need?
- Signs It Is Time to Move From Home Care to Assisted Living
Not in Kettering? Senior living near me finds communities around wherever you are.
Senior Living in Kettering: Common Questions
How many senior living communities are in Kettering, Ohio?
MyLivingChoice lists 12 senior living communities in Kettering, Ohio, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which senior living communities in Kettering are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include Touching Hearts at Home of Dayton, Ohio (4.8★, 41 ratings), Kettering Health Main Campus (4.5★, 5422 ratings), Pavillion Health & Rehab Center (4.1★, 158 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in Kettering?
Beyond senior living, Kettering has skilled nursing / long term care (6 communities), home health (5 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate senior living in Kettering?
Families rate Kettering senior living communities 3.6 out of 5 on average, across 5,986 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in Kettering senior living communities?
Across the review summaries of 7 Kettering communities, the most common praise is caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 86%), medical and nursing care (mentioned for 71%), cleanliness (mentioned for 57%). The most common concerns are staff attitude (86%), medical and nursing care (71%), communication with families (57%).
Are there small senior living homes in Kettering?
Of the 5 Kettering communities with a known size, 0 have ten residents or fewer, 0 have 11 to 60, and 5 have more than 60. Small licensed homes are listed here alongside large communities, which most directories skip.
How do Kettering nursing homes score on Medicare's star ratings?
5 Medicare-certified nursing homes in Kettering carry an overall star rating, averaging 2.2 out of 5. 1 is rated four stars or better and 1 is rated one star. Each listing shows its rating and three years of inspection history from CMS Care Compare.
Prefer to stay home?
Home care agencies serving Kettering bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.
