Best Home Care in Ypsilanti, Michigan
12 agencies found
MyLivingChoice lists 12 home care agencies in Ypsilanti. Families rate them 4.2 out of 5 on average, across 58 public reviews. 1 has details confirmed by the operator.
- 12agencies
- 4.2average rating, 7 rated
- 58family reviews read
- 1operator-verified

INI Group, LLC.
Ypsilanti, Michigan
4.9(19)
Home care · no referral needed
From $1,000/moSeniors Helping Seniors Canton, Plymouth, Wayne and Westland
Ypsilanti, Michigan
5(12)
Home care · no referral needed

Yancey Care, LLC
Ypsilanti, Michigan
5(9)
Home care · no referral needed

ComForCare Home Care (Washtenaw, MI)
Ypsilanti, Michigan
5(7)
Home care · no referral needed

Home Sweet Home Care
Ypsilanti, Michigan
5(4)
Home care · no referral needed

Andrew Home Care, LLC
Ypsilanti, Michigan
5(1)
Home care · no referral needed

Christian's Healing Hands
Ypsilanti, Michigan
Home care · no referral needed

Hospital
Ypsilanti, Michigan
Home health

Luxury Home Care LLC
Ypsilanti, Michigan
Home care · no referral needed

Pennelophy’s Home HealthCare
Ypsilanti, Michigan
3.7(3)
Home health

Global Home Healthcare
Ypsilanti, Michigan
Medicare home health · 3.5★

Personal Touch Home Health Care
Ypsilanti, Michigan
1(3)
Home health
Best-rated home care in Ypsilanti
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
4.9 (19 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families and caregivers describe INI Group as a dependable, compassionate home health and hospice provider serving the Washtenaw County area, with reviewers highlighting well-trained staff and consistent oversight from…
- 2
Seniors Helping Seniors Canton, Plymouth, Wayne and WestlandVerified
5 (12 reviews)· At-Home Care
This is an in-home, non-medical senior care service based in Ypsilanti, Michigan, matching caregivers with seniors for companionship and daily living support. Reviewers consistently praise the agency's director, Carmo,…
- 3
5 (9 reviews)· At-Home Care
Reviewers consistently describe Yancey Care as professional, compassionate, and quick to respond to inquiries, with staff praised for going above and beyond for client safety and comfort. Several reviews specifically…
- 4
ComForCare Home Care (Washtenaw, MI)
5 (7 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families describe ComForCare Home Care in Ypsilanti as an intensely personal, family-run operation where owners Bill and Kelly are directly involved in every client's care. Reviewers highlight caregivers who go beyond…
What families say about home care in Ypsilanti
Counted across the review summaries of 11 Ypsilanti communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Praised most
- Caring, attentive staff 55%
- Management 18%
- Activities and social life 9%
- Communication with families 9%
- Safety and security 9%
Concerns raised
- Communication with families 27%
- Cost and billing 18%
- Staff attitude 9%
- Medical and nursing care 9%
“We have the pleasure of working with Carmo and his home care agency. Carmo is an extremely dedicated, ethical and hardworking man so it’s no wonder why his company and caregiver mimic his own passion. I would highly recommend them to any person looking for honest and compassionate home care.”
Home Care in Ypsilanti: the figures
- •Most common amenities: medication management (3), emergency call system (2), 24-hour staff (2).
Home Care near Ypsilanti
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ann Arbor5.1 mi | 28 | 4.5 / 5 | 5.1 mi |
| Saline8 mi | 8 | 4.7 / 5 | 8 mi |
| Canton Township10.1 mi | 5 | 4.4 / 5 | 10.1 mi |
| Canton10.7 mi | 8 | 4.2 / 5 | 10.7 mi |
| Plymouth13.2 mi | 29 | 4.4 / 5 | 13.2 mi |
| Westland14.4 mi | 19 | 4 / 5 | 14.4 mi |
| Northville16.2 mi | 10 | 4.3 / 5 | 16.2 mi |
| Livonia18 mi | 46 | 4.3 / 5 | 18 mi |
All of Michigan: Home Care in Michigan. Closer to home? Compare home care near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 23, 2026 from the 12 agencies listed in Ypsilanti, 58 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Ypsilanti ask about.
- Home Care in Michigan: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- How to Pay for Home Care: Medicare, Medicaid, VA Benefits, Insurance, and What Actually Works
- 20 Questions to Ask a Home Care Agency Before You Sign
Not in Ypsilanti? Home care near me finds communities around wherever you are.
Home Care in Ypsilanti: Common Questions
How many home care agencies are in Ypsilanti, Michigan?
MyLivingChoice lists 12 home care agencies in Ypsilanti, Michigan, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which home care agencies in Ypsilanti are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include Seniors Helping Seniors Canton, Plymouth, Wayne and Westland (5★, 12 ratings), Yancey Care, LLC (5★, 9 ratings), ComForCare Home Care (Washtenaw, MI) (5★, 7 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in Ypsilanti?
Beyond home care, Ypsilanti has assisted living (8 communities), at-home care (8 communities), home health (4 communities), memory care (4 communities), skilled nursing / long term care (3 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate home care in Ypsilanti?
Families rate Ypsilanti home care agencies 4.2 out of 5 on average, across 58 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in Ypsilanti home care agencies?
Across the review summaries of 11 Ypsilanti agencies, the most common praise is caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 55%), management (mentioned for 18%), activities and social life (mentioned for 9%). The most common concerns are communication with families (27%), cost and billing (18%), staff attitude (9%).