MyLivingChoice

The Suites Assisted Living and Memory Care

1301 Parkdale Dr

4.8(119 ratings)· Grants Pass average: 4.4

The Suites Assisted Living and Memory Care — photo 11 / 5

Quick Facts

Licensed capacity
28 residents

California CDSS

What Families Think

Families describe The Suites as a warm, attentive community where staff know residents by name and go out of their way to ease the transition into assisted living or memory care. Reviewers consistently single out staff members, especially the director, for responsiveness and compassion during move-in, and residents are reported to be happy with the food and activities. The community holds a strong 4.8 rating across 119 Google reviews, all cited excerpts being 5-star.

The Good

  • Staff know residents by name personally
  • Smooth, well-supported move-in process
  • Praised for compassionate, responsive leadership
  • Residents describe daily activities and food positively
  • 24/7 emergency response system in place
  • Consistently high 4.8 rating across many reviews

The Bad

  • No published pricing information available

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

About The Suites Assisted Living and Memory Care

The Suites Assisted Living and Memory Care is an assisted living and memory care community located in Grants Pass, Oregon, near Interstate 5 along the scenic Rogue River. The community offers 65 assisted living apartments and 21 memory care apartments, providing personalized support for residents who need help with daily activities as well as specialized care for those living with Alzheimer's or other forms of dementia.

The community emphasizes a person-centered approach through its Growth and Wellness Plans, which focus on each resident's strengths, goals, and passions rather than limitations. Residents receive support with daily living activities while maintaining independence and connection to the life they love. Memory care services include validation therapy and personalized Life Story development designed to help residents stay connected to themselves and their loved ones.

Life enrichment programs are central to daily life at The Suites, offering fitness, crafts, pet therapy, nature walks, and specialized activities for those with memory loss that provide structure, creativity, and sensory engagement. The community features the Tiny Stories™ Project, which preserves residents' personal narratives, and Circle of Friends™ gatherings that foster meaningful connections through conversation, creative expression, music, and cognitive exercises.

Dining at The Suites emphasizes quality and connection, with restaurant-style meals prepared fresh daily by the culinary team. The menu features homestyle favorites, seasonal specialties, and dementia-friendly options made from scratch, supplemented by the Compass Café with an alternative menu. The community sources locally whenever possible and provides nutritious snacks, a hydration program, and personalized diet accommodations.

Amenities include weekly housekeeping and laundry services, scheduled transportation, 24-hour emergency response, a fully equipped safety system, spacious activity and living areas, a large outdoor courtyard, a beauty and barber shop, and pet-friendly spaces. Wi-Fi, cable, and washer and dryers for personal use are included. The community is located in Grants Pass, a charming town northwest of Medford known for its natural beauty and welcoming environment near shopping and community resources.

Types of Care

Assisted LivingIndependent LivingMemory CareSkilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit — free, and you choose who contacts you.

Help Me Choose

Reviews

4.8overall · 119 ratings combined

4.8★ on Google (119)

Richard Vining

Jun 2026

via Google

My wife and I met Patty at The Suites as we were looking for a residential community for my father in law. She was very professional and informative from the start. After working with us for months while waiting for an availability! We got the call last week! The entire process has gone smoothly and we are grateful to the staff at The Suites. My father in law was also very happy after his tour and interview process! Thank you Patty and staff for all of the help in making this a good experience. John moves in soon and we are delighted. Richard & Kim Vining

Emily Richardson

May 2026

via Google

I cannot say enough wonderful things about Patty Ely and The Suites Assisted Living. From the moment you walk through the doors, you’re greeted with a warm, welcoming atmosphere. The entire staff is incredibly friendly, and what stands out most is how well they know each resident by name, creating a true sense of community and care. Patty is exceptional. She is kind, professional, efficient, and genuinely cares about the people she serves. When something needs to get done, she works quickly and tirelessly to make it happen. Her dedication, responsiveness, and compassion make a world of difference for residents and their families. If you’re looking for an assisted living community that is clean, welcoming, and filled with people who truly care, I highly recommend The Suites Assisted Living and Patty Ely.

Lori Smiley

Feb 2026

via Google

The staff at the Suites are exceptional. They have made my mother's transition to assisted living a smooth one. She is very happy in her new home. Patty, the director, who facilitated the move is amazing. When you enter the front door Mary greets you with her warm smile. When you go to the dining room, Calvin and the others are so patient and respectful. The staff who administer the medications and provide all the support are kind and thoughtful. So glad my mother is enjoying her new home.

Jill Rider

Feb 2026

via Google

Moving my sister into The Suites Assisted Living and Memory Care was a big transition for our family, but the experience has been wonderful. Patty Ely and Angel Robertson were amazing in helping me navigate everything—from the initial tour all the way to getting my sister settled and comfortable. They were patient, knowledgeable, and incredibly supportive during the entire process. Most importantly, my sister is so happy there. The entire staff is helpful, friendly, and genuinely caring. It truly gives me peace of mind knowing she’s in such good hands. I highly recommend The Suites to anyone looking for quality memory care.

Donna Dollarhide

Dec 2025

via Google

The Suites has been such a wonderful blessing for both me and my daughter. Never in a million years would I have ever dreamed I could live like this, help 24/7 at the push of a button. The staff are wonderful, the food is great and there are so many activities. If you are struggling trying to do things on your own, stop and come here I can't recommend it enough. It is such a blessing!!

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour. Your details go only to The Suites Assisted Living and Memory Care — never sold or shared.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does The Suites Assisted Living and Memory Care offer?

The Suites Assisted Living and Memory Care offers Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care and Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care.

Where is The Suites Assisted Living and Memory Care located?

The Suites Assisted Living and Memory Care is located at 1301 Parkdale Dr in Grants Pass, Oregon.

What do families say about The Suites Assisted Living and Memory Care?

Families describe The Suites as a warm, attentive community where staff know residents by name and go out of their way to ease the transition into assisted living or memory care. Reviewers consistently single out staff members, especially the director, for responsiveness and compassion during move-in, and residents are reported to be happy with the food and activities. The community holds a strong 4.8 rating across 119 Google reviews, all cited excerpts being 5-star.

Work at The Suites Assisted Living and Memory Care? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details — it's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Grants Pass.