MyLivingChoice

Roselawn Gardens Apartments

1811 Losantiville Ave

3(22 ratings)· Cincinnati average: 4

Own this community? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

Roselawn Gardens Apartments, photo 11 / 12

Quick Facts

Rent structure
Income-restricted rents at 30-60% of area median income
Building certification
LEED Silver certified sustainable construction
On-site clinic
Health and wellness clinic located on-site

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

Roselawn Gardens is a newly built, income-restricted senior apartment community in Cincinnati offering independent living, assisted living, and skilled nursing support. Reviewers frequently praise the modern, comfortable design and friendly residents, but many report serious frustration reaching management by phone, and one family described unresolved maintenance problems including dirty water and broken appliances.

What reviewers praise

  • Residents described as kind and helpful
  • Modern, spacious, newly constructed building
  • LEED Silver certified sustainable design
  • Income-based affordable rent options available
  • On-site health and wellness clinic

What reviewers flag

  • Several reviewers say the rental office never answers or returns phone calls
  • One report of dirty smelling water, broken washer/dryer, and unresolved leaks
  • No published pricing listed

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Roselawn Gardens Apartments is a senior living community in Cincinnati, Ohio offering Assisted Living, Independent Living and Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care. Amenities include Professional Chef, Fitness Center and Gathering / Activity Spaces. Families rate it 3.0 out of 5 across 22 reviews.

About Roselawn Gardens Apartments

Welcome

Roselawn Gardens Senior Housing is nestled in an area rich in amenities. Enjoy a variety of restaurants, places of worship, schools, supermarkets, banks, and pharmacies within half a mile of your home. At Roselawn Gardens, you will live in a high quality, well-designed and architecturally significant home. Roselawn Gardens fosters a sense of community and warmth that you will be hard-pressed to find anywhere else. Residents and community members take advantage of our "community-focused" mentality and spaces that provide programmed services for seniors that are focused on social activity and health wellness.

Everyone deserves to live in a warm and comfortable home at a reasonable price. Roselawn Gardens Senior Housing offers professionally managed rental housing, including 50 senior apartments. By utilizing the Low Income Housing Tax Credit program, Roselawn is able to offer these senior apartments with rents ranging from 30% - 60% of the area median income.

We welcome you to stop by for a tour, and you'll quickly realize the state-of-the-art, sustainable design and materials, which secured a LEED Silver certification, are consistent with any high-end community.

Amenities

Roselawn Gardens was designed around you and your needs. We provide amenities that you won't find in many other senior living communities, and that will enhance your everyday experience.

 Community Amenities

•    Affordable Housing Income Restrictions
•    On-Site Management
•    On-Site Maintenance
•    Meal Service
•    Media Room
•    Public Transportation
•    Health & Wellness Clinic
•    Scheduled Activities
•    Community Room

Apartment Amenities

•    Air Conditioner
•    Efficient Appliances
•    Washer/Dryer
•    Refrigerator
•    Dishwasher
•    Window Coverings
•    Wheelchair Access
•    Handrails
•    Water, Trash & Sewer Included

Pet Policy

Contact for details

Contact us today at (513) 808-9678 or roselawngardens@wallick.com to schedule a tour and see all that Roselawn Gardens Senior Housing has to offer!

Our Mission

Opening doors to homes, opportunities and hope.

Behind every Wallick community is a name, like Earl, Shelly, Jeff and Jonnelle. To us, they are more than residents, they are family, and we choose to invest in them.

Our Values
 
Genuine Care

It costs nothing to show compassion. It costs everything if you don't. For us, there’s nothing more important than enriching the lives of others.
 
Genuine Character

Trusting us is your call. Proving worthy of it is ours. We’re dedicated to making your experience with us something others want to live up to.
 
Genuine Collaboration

Alone we can do some things. Together we can do anything. The greatest impact we can have comes from working well with others.

Our Dedication
 
We believe

Everyone deserves not only a roof over their heads, but a place they are proud to call home.
 
We strive

To do business with integrity, excellence and a joy in helping others.
 
We are committed

To our associates, to our partners and most importantly to our primary customer, our residents.

Roselawn Gardens
1811 Losantiville Ave
Cincinnati, OH 45237 (513) 808-9678
Voice/TTY: (800) 553-0300

 

Types of Care at Roselawn Gardens Apartments

Assisted LivingIndependent LivingSkilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Amenities

Room Amenities

  • Private Rooms

Meals & Dining

  • Dietary Accommodations (Gluten-Free, Low / No Sodium, No Sugar, Vegan)
  • Professional Chef

Community Amenities

  • Fitness Center
  • Gathering / Activity Spaces
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry Service
  • Medication Management
  • On-Site Medical Staff
  • Pet Friendly
  • Transportation Services
  • Walking Paths

Activities

  • Social Activities

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Roselawn Gardens Apartments

3overall · 22 ratings combined

3★ on Google (22)

Vickie Jackson

Jan 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

My parents are living at this hell hole of apartments, the water is dirty and has a very strong smell, they can’t cook, bathe, have to buy bottles of water. The washer and dryer doesn’t work and the bathroom sink leaks, under the sink and above, numerous calls have been made and no response. This has been going on since they moved in November 2025.

M Rose

Nov 2025

via Google ↗ · Report

true about not answering phones! And IF by some chance you do get her to pick up the phone, after she told you to call her on a certain day, she starts screening calls again!! I was told i could have a apartment, did walk thru only for her to stop answering my calls. Don't know which day she works, because its not the days posted on the door.

Tracy Shumpert

Feb 2025

via Google ↗ · Report

Definitely won't be having my mom stay there because of the reviews. Thanks people for the heads up👍🏾

Erica Crawford

Aug 2024

via Google ↗ · Report

phone number does not work. looking for a place for my senior father

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour.

Have you already been in touch with Roselawn Gardens Apartments?

By submitting, you're okay with us and Roselawn Gardens Apartments reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. If you move in, the community you chose pays us a referral fee, never you; any nearby communities we suggest are chosen by your answers, never by what they pay us. Referral agreements are our only tie to the communities we list. If a community stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses or it stops accepting referrals, we stop suggesting it. How we work · FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Roselawn Gardens Apartments offer?

Roselawn Gardens Apartments offers Assisted Living, Independent Living and Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care.

How much does Roselawn Gardens Apartments cost?

Roselawn Gardens Apartments has not published its pricing. For context, communities in Cincinnati that publish rates start around $4,203 per month at the median. Final costs depend on care needs and apartment selection, so contact the community for a quote.

Is Roselawn Gardens Apartments pet friendly?

Yes. Roselawn Gardens Apartments lists pet-friendly accommodations among its amenities. Ask about any size or breed policies when you visit.

Where is Roselawn Gardens Apartments located?

Roselawn Gardens Apartments is located at 1811 Losantiville Ave in Cincinnati, Ohio.

What do families say about Roselawn Gardens Apartments?

Roselawn Gardens Apartments carries a 3.0 out of 5 rating from 22 Google reviews. Roselawn Gardens is a newly built, income-restricted senior apartment community in Cincinnati offering independent living, assisted living, and skilled nursing support. Reviewers frequently praise the modern, comfortable design and friendly residents, but many report serious frustration reaching management by phone, and one family described unresolved maintenance problems including dirty water and broken appliances. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

How can families visit Roselawn Gardens Apartments?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact Roselawn Gardens Apartments directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Roselawn Gardens Apartments? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Cincinnati.

Prefer to stay home?

Home care agencies serving Cincinnati bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.

Reading on this