MyLivingChoice

Inspirations Memory Care of Westminster

2550 Bird View Rd

4.7(14 ratings)· Westminster average: 4.2

Own this community? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

Inspirations Memory Care of Westminster, photo 11 / 7

Quick Facts

Licensed capacity
16 residents

Maryland MDH

Care focus
Specializes in Alzheimer's and memory care support
Pricing transparency
No published pricing available on this listing

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

Families overwhelmingly describe Inspirations Memory Care of Westminster as warm, clean, and genuinely caring, with staff who treat residents like family and go out of their way to accommodate moves and special requests. The community holds a 4.7 out of 5 rating across 14 Google reviews, though one serious complaint about caregiver conduct and a missed health crisis stands in sharp contrast to the otherwise strong sentiment.

What reviewers praise

  • Staff described as warm, gentle, and family-like
  • Spacious, bright private rooms
  • Flexible with special requests and quick moves
  • Routine and special activities, including live music
  • Food quality praised by multiple reviewers
  • Management responsive and accommodating

What reviewers flag

  • One report of caregiver bullying and a missed health crisis
  • One reviewer described management as incompetent and uncaring

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Inspirations Memory Care of Westminster is a senior living community in Westminster, Maryland offering Memory Care and Assisted Living. Amenities include Restaurant style Dining Room, Gathering / Activity Spaces and Social Activities. Families rate it 4.7 out of 5 across 14 reviews.

About Inspirations Memory Care of Westminster

Inspirations Memory Care of Westminster is an assisted living and memory care community in Westminster, Maryland. The facility serves residents requiring memory care support, including those with Alzheimer's disease and related conditions.

Families consistently praise the physical environment, spacious private rooms, bright interiors, and views described as "like out of a movie", as well as the staff's warmth and genuine care. Multiple families noted staff treated residents "as if they were one of their own family members" and responded quickly to accommodate moves and special requests. The community offers routine and special activities, and residents are described as "very well taken care of." Food quality and the overall atmosphere came up as particular strengths in family feedback.

One family's negative experience reported concerns about caregiver conduct and a missed health crisis; this contrasts sharply with the overwhelming positive sentiment in other reviews. The facility holds a 4.7 out of 5 Google rating across 14 reviews, with the vast majority of families recommending it highly.

Types of Care at Inspirations Memory Care of Westminster

Assisted LivingMemory Care

Amenities

Room Amenities

  • Cable or Satellite TV
  • Emergency Call System
  • Private Bathroom
  • Private Rooms
  • Wheelchair Accessible

Meals & Dining

  • Dietary Accommodations (Gluten-Free, Low / No Sodium, No Sugar, Vegan)
  • Restaurant style Dining Room

Community Amenities

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Gathering / Activity Spaces
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry Service
  • Medication Management
  • On-Site Nurse (RN)
  • Salon / Barber

Activities

  • Birthday / Holiday Parties
  • Live Performances
  • Religious Services
  • Social Activities

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Inspirations Memory Care of Westminster

4.7overall · 14 ratings combined

4.7★ on Google (14)

Linda Hill

Aug 2024

via Google ↗ · Report

Inspirations Memory Care of Westminster is a welcoming, nurturing, and supportive environment for Mom. What initially appealed to my family was the physical environment - the spacious personal rooms, for example, and the beautiful location in Westminster farmland. But we've come to appreciate much more over the year Mom has been here. For example, there are many routine and special activities for the residents, including live music and seasonal outings; meals are well prepared, too; and management is flexible in considering special requests. Most impressive, though, may be the deep regard and gentle, loving care that staff give to the residents. This is what I'd want for myself, and all the moreso for Mom. Thank you, Inspirations.

Christine Courtney

Oct 2022

via Google ↗ · Report

I toured at Inspirations a few weeks ago. I have toured several communities in the area and I can honestly say this is the best you are going to find! Sadly they do not have any opening at this time however this building and this staff have made a lasting impression. The building is clean, bright and beautiful. The view from the dining room is like out of a movie. The staff are friendly, kind and professional. The marketing director is knowledgeable and went above and beyond to help with other resources.

linda stone

Oct 2022

via Google ↗ · Report

This facility has "caregivers " who bullied my mother. They also failed to recognize a severe health crisis which resulted in her being hospitalized with dehydration and a septic infection. When she became further disabled due to their incompetence, they refused to allow her back into the facility due to her deteriorated condition, even with supplemental hospice care. This place has a nice facade, but the director is incompetent and the owner allows this behavior to continue. Not a caring place. Totally unacceptable and uncaring.

Stacy Wanamaker

Jul 2022

via Google ↗ · Report

My father was a resident at Inspiration Joy for 2 1/2 years ~ Westminster MD location.<br><br>My Dad was in @ Stage 3 of ALZ disease when he entered Inspiration Joy.<br><br>The staff is genuine, gracious, kind and caring. They loved in my Dad as if he was one of their own family members.<br><br>Grateful for entire staff at Inspiration Joy

Zach Adams

Jul 2022

via Google ↗ · Report

Staff always friendly community is very beautiful and food is delicious.

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour.

Have you already been in touch with Inspirations Memory Care of Westminster?

By submitting, you're okay with us and Inspirations Memory Care of Westminster reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. If you move in, the community you chose pays us a referral fee, never you; any nearby communities we suggest are chosen by your answers, never by what they pay us. Referral agreements are our only tie to the communities we list. If a community stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses or it stops accepting referrals, we stop suggesting it. How we work · FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Inspirations Memory Care of Westminster offer?

Inspirations Memory Care of Westminster offers Assisted Living and Memory Care.

Where is Inspirations Memory Care of Westminster located?

Inspirations Memory Care of Westminster is located at 2550 Bird View Rd in Westminster, Maryland.

What do families say about Inspirations Memory Care of Westminster?

Inspirations Memory Care of Westminster carries a 4.7 out of 5 rating from 14 Google reviews. Families overwhelmingly describe Inspirations Memory Care of Westminster as warm, clean, and genuinely caring, with staff who treat residents like family and go out of their way to accommodate moves and special requests. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

How can families visit Inspirations Memory Care of Westminster?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact Inspirations Memory Care of Westminster directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Inspirations Memory Care of Westminster? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Compare with similar communities nearby

Assisted living communities within 25 miles that work with MyLivingChoice, nearest first. If you move into one we introduce you to, it pays us a referral fee, never you; we never order them by what they pay.

Not sure which is right? A real person will shortlist up to three for you, free.

Get a free shortlist

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Westminster.

Prefer to stay home?

Home care agencies serving Westminster bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.

Reading on this