ComForCare Home Care (Glastonbury, CT)
2389 Main St Ste 209Own this agency? Update your listing · Marketing for operators


Quick Facts
- Fall prevention
- Fall risk program partners with healthcare providers directly
- Cognitive support
- Music therapy used to stimulate cognitive function
- Hospital transition support
- Aims to reduce hospital readmissions after discharge
- Safety assessment
- In-home evaluation reviews living space for hazards
What Families Think
An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.
What reviewers praise
- Fall risk program that partners with healthcare providers
- Music therapy used to stimulate cognitive function and mood
- Personalized activities based on a social history assessment
- Focus on reducing hospital readmissions after discharge
- In-home safety evaluations with practical home modifications
What reviewers flag
- No reviews available to gauge quality of care
- No published pricing information
AI-generated from reviews and community data.
ComForCare Home Care (Glastonbury, CT) is a home care agency serving Glastonbury, Connecticut offering At-Home Care. Care is billed by the hour and no doctor's referral is needed.
About ComForCare Home Care (Glastonbury, CT)
ComForCare Home Care in Glastonbury, Connecticut provides in-home care services for seniors at various stages of life. The agency offers nonmedical care including assistance with chores, medication reminders, meal preparation, and support with daily living activities, with flexible scheduling and customized service packages designed to help clients maintain independence, dignity, and connection to family and friends.
ComForCare's care services encompass meal planning, grocery shopping, and cooking tailored to dietary restrictions and preferences through their Care Kitchen program. The agency also offers fall prevention support through a fall risk program that partners with clients, caregivers, and healthcare providers, and provides education through programs like A Matter of Balance to reduce fear of falling and increase strength and balance.
The agency emphasizes meaningful engagement through a personalized activities program that begins with a comprehensive social history assessment to understand what brings joy and meaning to each client's life. Music therapy is incorporated as a proven method to stimulate cognitive function, improve mood, and alleviate pain. ComForCare also focuses on reducing hospital readmissions through proper discharge planning and continuous in-home support following hospital stays.
Prospective clients can request an in-home evaluation, during which a trained professional visits the home for a personalized care consultation. The evaluation includes assessment of potential fall risks, review of the living space for safety concerns, recommendations for home safety devices such as handrails and shower chairs, and discussion of flexible service options tailored to individual needs.
Types of Care at ComForCare Home Care (Glastonbury, CT)
Need help deciding?
Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.
Help Me ChooseReviews of ComForCare Home Care (Glastonbury, CT)
No reviews yet for this community. Be the first.
Frequently Asked Questions
What types of care does ComForCare Home Care (Glastonbury, CT) offer?
ComForCare Home Care (Glastonbury, CT) offers At-Home Care.
Where is ComForCare Home Care (Glastonbury, CT) located?
ComForCare Home Care (Glastonbury, CT) is located at 2389 Main St Ste 209 in Glastonbury, Connecticut.
How can families visit ComForCare Home Care (Glastonbury, CT)?
Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact ComForCare Home Care (Glastonbury, CT) directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.
Work at ComForCare Home Care (Glastonbury, CT)? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.
Nearby Communities
Other senior living options within 25 miles of Glastonbury.
PartnerKindCare at Bristol, A Charter Senior Living Community
Bristol, Connecticut17.6 mi
4.8(63)
Assisted LivingMemory Care

Fairfield Village
Glastonbury, Connecticut0.7 mi
5(3)
Independent Living

The Residence at Glastonbury
Glastonbury, Connecticut1.1 mi
4.5(67)
Assisted LivingMemory Care

Glastonbury Center For Health & Rehabilitation
Glastonbury, Connecticut1.9 mi
3.9(110)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Civita Care Center At Salmon Brook
Glastonbury, Connecticut1.9 mi
3.3(62)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Addison Place at Glastonbury
Glastonbury, Connecticut2.3 mi
4.6(33)
Assisted LivingIndependent LivingMemory Care