MyLivingChoice

BrightStar Care

10517C Braddock Rd

4.7(83 ratings)· Fairfax average: 4.4

Own this community? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

BrightStar Care, photo 11 / 5

Quick Facts

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

Most families describe BrightStar Care of Fairfax as providing attentive, skilled home health aides and nurses who go above and beyond for their loved ones. However, one detailed account raised concerns about high caregiver turnover, scheduling errors, and billing accuracy that contrasted sharply with the otherwise positive experiences.

What reviewers praise

  • Caregivers praised for compassion and personal attention
  • Skilled nursing services delivered reliably and on time
  • Responsive nursing directors handling questions and billing
  • High overall Google rating from many reviewers
  • Caregivers helped with recovery, exercises, and daily routines

What reviewers flag

  • One report of high caregiver turnover over time
  • One report of scheduling errors and poor communication
  • One report of billing and invoicing inaccuracies

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

BrightStar Care is a senior living community in Fairfax, Virginia offering Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care. Amenities include Emergency Call System, Wheelchair Accessible and 24-Hour Staff. Families rate it 4.7 out of 5 across 83 reviews.

About BrightStar Care

BrightStar Care of Fairfax is a home health and hospice provider serving the Fairfax, Virginia area with in-home skilled nursing and personal care services.

Families consistently praise individual caregivers for their skill, punctuality, and compassionate demeanor. Reviewers highlight caregivers who arrived on time, provided hands-on support with personal care and household tasks, and brought genuine warmth to their work. One family noted their caregiver "cooked, cleaned, helped with personal maintenance, always with a smile." The nursing director and scheduling team also drew specific praise for responsiveness. However, one family reported significant challenges with staff turnover over a two-year period, noting inconsistent quality and communication lapses in scheduling that frustrated both the family and some caregivers.

BrightStar Care of Fairfax holds a 4.7 out of 5 rating across 83 Google reviews, reflecting a predominantly positive but not uniformly consistent experience across clients.

Types of Care at BrightStar Care

At-Home CareSkilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Amenities

Room Amenities

  • Emergency Call System
  • Wheelchair Accessible

Community Amenities

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Medication Management

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of BrightStar Care

4.7overall · 83 ratings combined

4.7★ on Google (83)

Bud Stolker

May 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

When I needed home health care, I figured I'd get "meh" service, with indifferent aides delivering minimal service. I couldn't have been more wrong! BrightStar provided three outstanding people, each of whom easily deserves a rating of 10 out of 10, except for Laly, who's a 12 on a scale of 1 to 10. She cooked, she cleaned, she helped me with personal maintenance -- always with a smile, a kind word, and encouragement when I most needed it. She actually cared, and it showed every day. How to describe her? Pleasant, stubborn, fearless, with an awesome work ethic. WIthout exaggeration, Laly is one of the kindest, most considerate, hardest working people I have ever met. A thousand thanks to Laly, and to BrightStar for selecting her!

Kamala Duvvuri

Apr 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

I signed up for in-home skilled nursing services of BrightStar Care of Fairfax. Nurse Taonga RN provided the services for about three months. Ms. Taonga is very skilled, polite, gentle and caring person. She arrived at my home always on time as promised. She exceeded my expectations and contributed a lot to my speedy recovery. Besides Ms. Taonga, the director of nursing, Emma is very responsive to my requests and always accommodated my schedule. Director Nora provided accurate billing and answered my requests for any additional information promptly. I highly recommend BrightStar Care of Fairfax for anyone. Employees such as Taonga, Emma, and Nora and others such as Charlie are the reason for the success of BrightStar care. I wish them all the best.

Maria Rapuano

Apr 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

There is very high turnover. My father had more caregivers than I could count in a little over two years. Some were excellent (Karim, Aya, Gertrude, and Danny), but most were mediocre to terrible (inexperienced and/or negligent). The scheduler, Karen, made frequent errors and has abysmal communication skills, which some of the caregivers also complained about. I rarely received an invoice for what they charged our credit card or withdrew from our bank account. I caught one error, but will never know if there were others. We used Senior Helpers for the last few months of my father’s life and had a much better experience, from scheduling to the quality of the caregivers.

Sherry Olstein

Apr 2024

via Google ↗ · Report

Yesterday I said goodbye to my caregiver, Rahel. Her loving care and support over the past three months was extraordinary. Her cheerful smile and delightful personality along with her maturity and skill as a caregiver made my recovery from spinal surgery a pleasant experience. She made sure I did my exercises, wore my brace, walked every day and, of course, took my blood pressure. We had fun walking at the mall and watching travelogues and some movies. BrightStar is so lucky to have her.

Nancy Hopkins

Dec 2023

via Google ↗ · Report

BrightStar Care of Fairfax has consistently provided my family with high-quality, trained, and experienced personnel. The caregivers have always been friendly and performed their jobs maintaining respect for the individual patient needs. I also found a particular caregiver, Alpha K, especially talented and helpful with his suggestions related to care helping me be a better caregiver for my husband when I am in charge. I highly recommend using BrightStar for your loved ones caregiving needs.

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour.

Have you already been in touch with BrightStar Care?

By submitting, you're okay with us and BrightStar Care reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. If you move in, the community you chose pays us a referral fee, never you; any nearby communities we suggest are chosen by your answers, never by what they pay us. Referral agreements are our only tie to the communities we list. If a community stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses or it stops accepting referrals, we stop suggesting it. How we work · FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does BrightStar Care offer?

BrightStar Care offers At-Home Care and Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care.

How much does BrightStar Care cost?

BrightStar Care has not published its pricing. For context, communities in Fairfax that publish rates start around $6,400 per month at the median. Final costs depend on care needs and apartment selection, so contact the community for a quote.

Where is BrightStar Care located?

BrightStar Care is located at 10517C Braddock Rd in Fairfax, Virginia.

What do families say about BrightStar Care?

BrightStar Care carries a 4.7 out of 5 rating from 83 Google reviews. Most families describe BrightStar Care of Fairfax as providing attentive, skilled home health aides and nurses who go above and beyond for their loved ones. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

How can families visit BrightStar Care?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact BrightStar Care directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at BrightStar Care? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Compare with similar communities nearby

Nursing communities within 25 miles that work with MyLivingChoice, nearest first. If you move into one we introduce you to, it pays us a referral fee, never you; we never order them by what they pay.

Not sure which is right? A real person will shortlist up to three for you, free.

Get a free shortlist

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Fairfax.

Prefer to stay home?

Home care agencies serving Fairfax bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.

Reading on this