Best Senior Living in Ypsilanti, Michigan
9 communities found
MyLivingChoice lists 21 senior care options in Ypsilanti: 9 communities and 12 home care agencies. Families rate them 4.1 out of 5 on average, across 199 public reviews. 1 has details confirmed by the operator.
- 21options listed
- 4.1average rating, 13 rated
- 199family reviews read
- 1operator-verified
From $3,369/moSt. Joseph's Village
Ypsilanti, Michigan
4.8(21)
Assisted LivingIndependent Living

American House Carpenter
Ypsilanti, Michigan
4.5(38)
Assisted LivingIndependent LivingRespite / Short-Term Care

Memory Lane Assisted Living
Ypsilanti, Michigan
4.3(28)
Assisted LivingMemory CareSkilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Memory Lane Assisted Living (Merritt House)
Ypsilanti, Michigan
5(1)
Assisted LivingMemory Care

Gilbert Residence
Ypsilanti, Michigan
4.3(11)
Assisted LivingMemory CareSkilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Memory Lane Assisted Living (Stoneham House)
Ypsilanti, Michigan
Assisted LivingMemory Care

Vibrant Life Senior Living, Superior 1
Ypsilanti, Michigan
Assisted Living

Villa at Parkridge
Ypsilanti, Michigan
3.9(33)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Community Alliance
Ypsilanti, Michigan
1.8(9)
Assisted Living
Best-rated senior living in Ypsilanti
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
4.8 (21 reviews)· Assisted Living, Independent Living
St. Joseph's Village is an independent and assisted living community in Ypsilanti, Michigan, located on the Trinity Health Ann Arbor campus. It holds a high average Google rating of 4.8 from a small number of reviews,…
- 2
4.5 (38 reviews)· Assisted Living, Independent Living, Respite / Short-Term Care
American House Carpenter is a senior living community in Ypsilanti, Michigan that offers independent living, assisted living, and skilled nursing/long-term care under one roof. Families have rated it 4.5 out of 5 stars…
- 3
4.3 (28 reviews)· Assisted Living, Memory Care, Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care
Memory Lane Assisted Living in Ypsilanti, Michigan holds a 4.3 out of 5 rating from 28 Google reviews, suggesting general satisfaction among families, though no individual review comments or amenity details are available…
- 4
4.3 (11 reviews)· Assisted Living, Memory Care, Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care· 32 units
- 5
3.9 (33 reviews)· Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care· 144 units
- 6
1.8 (9 reviews)· Assisted Living
Community Alliance in Ypsilanti, Michigan holds a very low Google rating of 1.8 from 9 reviews, with reviewers repeatedly citing difficulty reaching staff and unprofessional behavior. No published reviews mention…
What families say about senior living in Ypsilanti
Counted across the review summaries of 19 Ypsilanti communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Praised most
- Caring, attentive staff 42%
- Medical and nursing care 21%
- Warm, home-like feel 21%
- Management 16%
- Building and grounds 16%
Concerns raised
- Communication with families 47%
- Cost and billing 47%
- Staff attitude 11%
- Medical and nursing care 5%
“I am helping a friend who needs a bit more care from an apartment to American House Ypsilanti. The assistance that we have gotten has been the best. Joslyn Johnson and Tyler May are just two of the people who have been very helpful. Thanks for making it a lot easier.”
“My dad lived here during the advanced stage of his PSP, and it was the best decision we could have made. Shout out to Monique and the staff for the incredible care they provided and for integrating us into their living community!”
“My mom lived in the assisted wing for years then transferred to nursing wing for a few months. I have not one complaint. The staff (from top to bottom) is absolutely wonderful!!! You couldn’t find a better place. Clean, courteous, caring & oh so patient with the residents and their families! Total and complete care”
Senior Living in Ypsilanti: the figures
- •Most common amenities: emergency call system (9), medication management (9), 24-hour staff (9), housekeeping (8), social activities (8), laundry service (7).
Senior Living near Ypsilanti
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ann Arbor5.1 mi | 28 | 4.5 / 5 | 5.1 mi |
| Saline8 mi | 8 | 4.7 / 5 | 8 mi |
| Canton Township10.1 mi | 5 | 4.4 / 5 | 10.1 mi |
| Canton10.7 mi | 8 | 4.2 / 5 | 10.7 mi |
| Plymouth13.2 mi | 29 | 4.4 / 5 | 13.2 mi |
| Westland14.4 mi | 19 | 4 / 5 | 14.4 mi |
| Northville16.2 mi | 10 | 4.3 / 5 | 16.2 mi |
| Livonia18 mi | 46 | 4.3 / 5 | 18 mi |
All of Michigan: Senior Living in Michigan. Closer to home? Compare senior living near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 22, 2026 from the 21 communities listed in Ypsilanti, 199 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Ypsilanti ask about.
- Home Care in Michigan: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- Nursing Home vs. Assisted Living: Which Level of Care Does Your Loved One Actually Need?
- Signs It Is Time to Move From Home Care to Assisted Living
Not in Ypsilanti? Senior living near me finds communities around wherever you are.
Senior Living in Ypsilanti: Common Questions
How many senior living communities are in Ypsilanti, Michigan?
MyLivingChoice lists 21 senior living communities in Ypsilanti, Michigan, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
How much does senior living cost in Ypsilanti?
Among Ypsilanti communities that publish pricing, senior living starts around $1,000/month, with an average published starting rate near $2,185/month. Final costs depend on care needs and apartment choice.
Which senior living communities in Ypsilanti are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include Seniors Helping Seniors Canton, Plymouth, Wayne and Westland (5★, 12 ratings), Yancey Care, LLC (5★, 9 ratings), ComForCare Home Care (Washtenaw, MI) (5★, 7 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in Ypsilanti?
Beyond senior living, Ypsilanti has assisted living (8 communities), at-home care (8 communities), home health (4 communities), memory care (4 communities), skilled nursing / long term care (3 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate senior living in Ypsilanti?
Families rate Ypsilanti senior living communities 4.1 out of 5 on average, across 199 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in Ypsilanti senior living communities?
Across the review summaries of 19 Ypsilanti communities, the most common praise is caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 42%), medical and nursing care (mentioned for 21%), warm, home-like feel (mentioned for 21%). The most common concerns are communication with families (47%), cost and billing (47%), staff attitude (11%).
Prefer to stay home?
Home care agencies serving Ypsilanti bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.


