MyLivingChoice

Suburban Home Health

14297 Bergen Blvd

2.7(18 ratings)· Noblesville average: 4.1

Own this agency? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

Suburban Home Health, photo 1

Quick Facts

Medicare quality
3.5 of 5 stars

Home Health Compare

Medicare certified
Since 1983

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

Suburban Home Health provides home health and hospice services in Noblesville, Indiana, with reviewers reporting a wide range of experiences. Many praise the nursing, physical therapy, and occupational therapy teams for compassionate, effective care during recovery from serious illness, while a few describe troubling lapses in safety and equipment support.

What reviewers praise

  • Compassionate care during serious illness or cancer treatment
  • Effective PT and OT helping patients regain strength
  • Nurses communicate ahead of visit times
  • Attentive to patient needs and family updates

What reviewers flag

  • One report of a nurse skipping mask and gloves
  • One report of rough, careless needle technique
  • One report of inadequate portable oxygen support for a homebound patient

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Suburban Home Health is a home health agency serving Noblesville, Indiana offering Home Health. Families rate it 2.7 out of 5 across 18 reviews.

About Suburban Home Health

Suburban Home Health is a Medicare-certified home health agency serving Noblesville since 1983. The agency provides skilled nursing, physical therapy, occupational therapy, speech therapy, medical social services, and home health aide visits to clients in their homes.

The agency holds a 3.5 of 5 CMS quality star rating. Reviews are decidedly mixed. Several families praised the clinical skills and compassion of therapists and nurses, noting attentiveness to equipment needs and health updates. Others reported significant concerns: inconsistent infection control practices, difficulty obtaining necessary equipment like portable oxygen, and communication lapses around scheduling and follow-up. One reviewer wrote, "Bad communications. Not dependable." A few reviewers also criticized staff professionalism and courtesy in interactions with families.

Types of Care at Suburban Home Health

Home Health

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Suburban Home Health

2.7overall · 18 ratings combined

2.7★ on Google (18)

Paula Lowe

Apr 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

I have a patient that has been stuck in her home for at least 6 weeks, she cant leave her apartment for doctors appointments or meals in dining room. Suburban has not been helpful at all in getting her portable oxygen. They left her with large oxygen tanks that she can not transport due to being weak, elderly, and in need of a walker, which, surprisingly, she needs 2 hands to operate. They have to be the worst oxyegn supplier that I have dealt with in over 20 years of working in the medical field.

Anon

Feb 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

This place has the rudest staff and management. The way they speak to the families and conduct their business is beyond unprofessional. Avoid this company at all costs.

Allen Southerland

Feb 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

Despite great health for most of our lives, my wife recently developed an internal infection which required a couple of weeks in the hospital. She came home needing PT, OT, and a weekly visit with a nurse. Suburban Home Health has done an amazing job of providing the gifted, friendly, prompt, and professional nurse, Physical Therapist, and Occupational Therapist we have needed. They have been an incredibly encouraging team. We are grateful.

Rachel Southerland

Feb 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

I've been under Suburban Home Health the last 2 weeks. They have been wonderful, the nurse, PT & OT. They are super kind & have helped me so much in my journey to healing. I appreciate how they contact me ahead of time to confirm their arrival. I highly recommend them to everyone.

Jene' Winchester

Feb 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

My mom recently used suburban home health for her health journey from the hospital. It was a wonderful experience! The therapy team was great at getting her the equipment needed to ambulate, and also worked towards getting her stronger. The nurse was wonderful at reviewing her labs with her and looping me into any updates. The home health team was so attentive to her needs. Thank you!

Ask about care at home

Ask about availability, hourly rates, or a free in-home assessment.

Have you already been in touch with Suburban Home Health?

By submitting, you're okay with us and Suburban Home Health reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. You choose which agencies hear from you, and we never rank agencies by what they pay us. An agency we introduce you to pays us a flat fee for the introduction, whether or not you hire them, never you. Those agreements are our only tie to the agencies we list. If an agency stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses, we stop listing it as an option. How we work · FAQ

Medicare Quality of Care

Suburban Home Health is a Medicare-certified home health agency (certified since 1983). The figures below come from Medicare's Home Health Compare program and are updated quarterly. Percentages are shares of patients; higher is better unless noted.

Quality of patient care

3.5 / 5

Medicare star rating

Services offered

  • Skilled nursing
  • Physical therapy
  • Occupational therapy
  • Speech therapy
  • Medical social services
  • Home health aide

What patients say

5.0 / 5 patient survey rating

  • Would definitely recommend the agency86%US 79%
  • Rated their overall care 9 or 10 out of 1088%US 85%
  • Care was given in a professional way92%US 89%
  • The team communicated well92%US 86%
  • The team discussed medicines, pain and home safety82%US 82%

357 completed patient surveys, 31% response rate.

Hospital outcomes

  • Discharged to the community90%US 80%Better than
  • Readmitted to hospital after discharge (30 days) (lower is better)4%US 4%Same as
  • Preventable hospital visits during care (lower is better)10%US 11%Same as

How patients did

  • Care started within 2 days of referral100%US 94%
  • Patients got better at walking or moving around88%US 83%
  • Patients got better at getting in and out of bed91%US 83%
  • Patients got better at bathing91%US 86%
  • Patients' breathing improved91%US 85%
  • Patients got better at taking medications correctly88%US 81%
  • Patients who had a fall with major injury (lower is better)1%US 1%
  • Patients with new or worsened pressure ulcers (lower is better)0%US 0%
  • Discharge function score met or exceeded expectations83%US 61%

Service area

Suburban Home Health reports serving 207 ZIP codes, including Indianapolis, Anderson, Lafayette, Carmel, Columbus, Fishers, Greenwood, Kokomo, Marion, Noblesville and more. Search by your ZIP code to confirm coverage; agencies that cover it are marked “Serves your ZIP”.

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Home Health Care Compare and the HHCAHPS patient survey. CCN 157092. National figures are the average across all certified agencies.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Suburban Home Health offer?

Suburban Home Health offers Home Health.

Where is Suburban Home Health located?

Suburban Home Health is located at 14297 Bergen Blvd in Noblesville, Indiana.

What do families say about Suburban Home Health?

Suburban Home Health carries a 2.7 out of 5 rating from 18 Google reviews. Suburban Home Health provides home health and hospice services in Noblesville, Indiana, with reviewers reporting a wide range of experiences. Many praise the nursing, physical therapy, and occupational therapy teams for compassionate, effective care during recovery from serious illness, while a few describe troubling lapses in safety and equipment support. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

Does Medicare cover care from Suburban Home Health?

Yes. Suburban Home Health is a Medicare-certified home health agency, so Medicare Part A or Part B pays in full for skilled nursing, therapy and home health aide visits when a doctor orders them and the patient is homebound. There is no copay for covered home health visits. Medicare rates the agency's quality of patient care 3.5 out of 5 stars.

Do I need a referral to use Suburban Home Health?

For Medicare to pay, yes: a doctor, nurse practitioner or physician assistant must certify that care is needed and sign a plan of care. Families can call the agency first, and the agency will usually contact the doctor to arrange the order. Ongoing help with bathing, meals and companionship is a different service, non-medical home care, which needs no referral.

How can families visit Suburban Home Health?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact Suburban Home Health directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Suburban Home Health? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Noblesville.

Reading on this