MyLivingChoice

Right at Home

2005 Valparaiso St Ste 216

1(1 rating)· Valparaiso average: 4.3

Own this agency? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

Right at Home, photo 11 / 5

Quick Facts

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

With only one review available, there isn't enough information to fully assess this home health and hospice agency in Valparaiso. The single review raises a serious concern about caregiver experience and how management responded to it.

What reviewers praise

  • Offers home health and hospice care services

What reviewers flag

  • One report of an inexperienced aide with a reported drug problem
  • One report of management dismissing family concerns about caregiver quality

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Right at Home is a home care agency serving Valparaiso, Indiana offering At-Home Care. Care is billed by the hour and no doctor's referral is needed.

About Right at Home

Right at Home is an at-home care agency serving clients in Valparaiso, Indiana.

Reviewers raised concerns about caregiver screening and training. One reviewer reported being assigned an aide without relevant experience and alleged the office was unresponsive to concerns about the caregiver's suitability. Communication between the agency and clients about caregiver qualifications and accountability appears to be an area where experiences have been mixed.

Types of Care at Right at Home

At-Home Care

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Right at Home

1overall · 1 ratings combined

1★ on Google (1)

vicci Gearon

Jul 2022

via Google ↗ · Report

I trusted this company thinking I was getting experienced aides only to find out that I given a young that had no experience on top of that had a drug problem. I called the office an spoke with a Nick which only justified her actions & told me that the aide didn’t work for me meaning that he thought I had no rights to check on my mothers well beings.

Ask about care at home

Ask about availability, hourly rates, or a free in-home assessment.

Have you already been in touch with Right at Home?

By submitting, you're okay with us and Right at Home reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. You choose which agencies hear from you, and we never rank agencies by what they pay us. An agency we introduce you to pays us a flat fee for the introduction, whether or not you hire them, never you. Those agreements are our only tie to the agencies we list. If an agency stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses, we stop listing it as an option. How we work · FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Right at Home offer?

Right at Home offers At-Home Care.

Where is Right at Home located?

Right at Home is located at 2005 Valparaiso St Ste 216 in Valparaiso, Indiana.

What do families say about Right at Home?

Right at Home carries a 1.0 out of 5 rating from 1 Google review. With only one review available, there isn't enough information to fully assess this home health and hospice agency in Valparaiso. The single review raises a serious concern about caregiver experience and how management responded to it. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

How can families visit Right at Home?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact Right at Home directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Right at Home? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Valparaiso.

Reading on this