MyLivingChoice

Pillsbury Home

95 High St

4(3 ratings)· Milford average: 4.4

Pillsbury Home — photo 1

Quick Facts

Capacity
Small home housing up to 14 residents
Bathrooms
Limited number of rooms with private baths
History
Operating for over 100 years
Location
Walking distance to town center

What Families Think

Pillsbury Home is a small, historic residential care community in Milford, New Hampshire, housed in a Victorian mansion that houses up to 14 residents. The limited available feedback describes a home-like atmosphere with attentive staff who support independence while offering help when needed.

The Good

  • Attentive staff who support resident independence
  • Help available when residents need it
  • Home-like Victorian mansion setting
  • Family-style meals served in dining room
  • Multiple common areas and outdoor porches, gazebo
  • Over 100 years of operating history

The Bad

  • One reviewer noted few rooms have private baths
  • No published pricing information available

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

About Pillsbury Home

Pillsbury Home is a residential care community in Milford, New Hampshire, housed in a spacious Victorian mansion that accommodates up to 14 residents in a home-like setting.

The community provides person-centered care with a staff of skilled, caring individuals who receive continuing education in supporting and communicating with residents. Care procedures are guided by best practices, ensuring residents' basic needs are met while fostering an environment where they can thrive.

Food and nutrition are central to the community's approach. Residents receive three fresh, nutritious meals prepared daily in the on-site kitchen and served family-style in the dining room, with attention to both medically necessary dietary considerations and personal preferences.

The home features multiple common areas including media, activity, and sitting rooms, as well as outdoor spaces such as porches, landscaped grounds, and a gazebo. Residents can enjoy meals together, spend time with one another, or relax in these varied settings throughout the day.

Pillsbury Home has over 100 years of history prioritizing quality of life for its vibrant and diverse residents. The community welcomes families through a transition process and emphasizes creating an environment that residents come to feel is home.

Types of Care

Assisted LivingIndependent Living

Amenities

Room Amenities

  • Emergency Call System
  • Kitchen
  • Private Rooms
  • Wheelchair Accessible

Meals & Dining

  • Dietary Accommodations (Gluten-Free, Low / No Sodium, No Sugar, Vegan)
  • Restaurant style Dining Room

Community Amenities

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Gathering / Activity Spaces
  • Housekeeping
  • Medication Management
  • Outdoor Patio

Activities

  • Social Activities (Happy Hour, Wine Tasting, Dances, Karaoke)

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit — free, and you choose who contacts you.

Help Me Choose

Reviews

4overall · 3 ratings combined

4★ on Google (3)

Brenda Nadeau

Sep 2021

via Google

I have a friend that is very happy there. The only complaint is not too many rooms with private baths. Walk to town or bring your car. Attentive staff. Allows her to be independent but help is available if you need it.

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour. Your details go only to Pillsbury Home — never sold or shared.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Pillsbury Home offer?

Pillsbury Home offers Assisted Living and Independent Living.

Where is Pillsbury Home located?

Pillsbury Home is located at 95 High St in Milford, New Hampshire.

What do families say about Pillsbury Home?

Pillsbury Home is a small, historic residential care community in Milford, New Hampshire, housed in a Victorian mansion that houses up to 14 residents. The limited available feedback describes a home-like atmosphere with attentive staff who support independence while offering help when needed.

Work at Pillsbury Home? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details — it's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Milford.