MyLivingChoice

Kingston Bay Senior Living

6161 W. Spruce Ave

4(82 ratings)· Fresno average: 4.3

Part of Agemark Senior Living · 27 communities · 4.3★ average

Own this community? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

Kingston Bay Senior Living, photo 11 / 5

Quick Facts

Total units
128
Licensed capacity
128 residents

California CDSS

Stay Length
Short-term respite stays available
Pricing Transparency
No published pricing on this page

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

Reviews for Kingston Bay Senior Living are sharply divided: several families praise the cleanliness, friendly front-desk and leadership staff, and thoughtful touches like birthday celebrations, while other reviewers report serious, unresolved concerns about care quality, staffing, and communication. The community offers short-term respite stays alongside its assisted living services in Fresno, CA.

What reviewers praise

  • Reviewers describe the community as clean and nice
  • Front-desk and leadership staff praised as welcoming and engaged
  • Staff celebrated a resident's birthday with a special party
  • Short-term respite stays are available

What reviewers flag

  • One report of formal neglect and understaffing allegations
  • One reviewer cited price increases without notification
  • Several reviewers describe poor communication from staff
  • One report of a serious injury (bed sores) requiring hospital care

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Kingston Bay Senior Living is a senior living community in Fresno, California offering Assisted Living, Memory Care and Respite / Short-Term Care. Amenities include Gathering / Activity Spaces, Social Activities and Housekeeping. Families rate it 4.0 out of 5 across 82 reviews.

About Kingston Bay Senior Living

Kingston Bay Senior Living is an assisted living community in Fresno, California, licensed for up to 128 residents. The community offers 24-hour staff, medication management, an emergency call system, housekeeping, wheelchair accessibility, and gathering spaces with social activities.

Reviews of Kingston Bay are mixed. Some reviewers praise the facility's cleanliness, responsiveness to residents' needs, and welcoming staff. Others report serious concerns about communication, care quality, and staffing levels. One reviewer noted appreciation for quick adjustments made after a resident's fall, though communication from staff could be better. Conversely, families have raised allegations of neglect, failure to follow medical orders, and insufficient staffing that resulted in regulatory findings.

Types of Care at Kingston Bay Senior Living

Assisted LivingMemory CareRespite / Short-Term Care

Amenities

Room Amenities

  • Emergency Call System
  • Wheelchair Accessible

Community Amenities

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Gathering / Activity Spaces
  • Housekeeping
  • Medication Management

Activities

  • Social Activities

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Kingston Bay Senior Living

4overall · 82 ratings combined

4★ on Google (82)

John macarthur

Jun 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

Filed abuse and neglect charges against Kinston Bay memory care for my mom. Referred by Place for Mom. Matter of Public record of the county and States findings. Multiple violations including neglect and gross under staffing 1to 23 clients. Had to put my mom through another traumatic move. Don't trust anything they say, please! Raised price every month without notification, while care went down! Filed arbitration with organization with promises made to our family but never kept!

Kristin Messner

Jun 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

Kingston Bay is very clean and nice. My mom stayed for a 2 week respite. She did have a fall the first day, glasses went missing the first day. But she was well taken care of, clean and happy. The staff made quick adjustments after her fall to ensure it would not happen again. I would appreciate better communication from staff, but overall, I would definitely arrange for her to stay again. The staff celebrated her birthday with a special glamour photo and invited her friends into a special room for the party. Very nice! Thank you for keeping her safe.

Robin Graham

Jun 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

Don’t trust them!!! As of date they have done nothing but lie. This weekend the sent my mom to the hospital in an ambulance and I have still not heard one word from anyone at that facility!!! Don’t get fooled like we did!!! They took advantage of us grieving, don’t make the same mistake as we did!!! They did not do as the doctor ordered and caused horrible bed sores that are to horrible to share the pic, worst mistake I also find it funny that Kingston responded to every review except mine, could it be because they know they screwed up?? Likely

David S

Apr 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

The leadership team at this facility are amazing! Everyone that I have interacted with at the facility are engaged with the residents, great communicators, and proud of their building. Thank you Alexis, Arturo, Jamie, Franky, and Desiree for all that you are doing! Greatly appreciate you all.

Michael Ota

Mar 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

Director followed up on requests from customer and his new assistant was very welcoming and helpful. Desiree at the front desk has been the staple for the company. She is what a welcoming culture is what is expected to be

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour.

Have you already been in touch with Kingston Bay Senior Living?

By submitting, you're okay with us and Kingston Bay Senior Living reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. If you move in, the community you chose pays us a referral fee, never you; any nearby communities we suggest are chosen by your answers, never by what they pay us. Referral agreements are our only tie to the communities we list. If a community stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses or it stops accepting referrals, we stop suggesting it. How we work · FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Kingston Bay Senior Living offer?

Kingston Bay Senior Living offers Assisted Living, Memory Care and Respite / Short-Term Care.

Does Kingston Bay Senior Living offer respite or short-term stays?

Yes. Kingston Bay Senior Living lists respite and short-term care among its options. A respite stay gives a family caregiver a planned break while your loved one receives full care, and it also works as a low-commitment trial before a permanent move.

Where is Kingston Bay Senior Living located?

Kingston Bay Senior Living is located at 6161 W. Spruce Ave in Fresno, California.

What do families say about Kingston Bay Senior Living?

Kingston Bay Senior Living carries a 4.0 out of 5 rating from 82 Google reviews. Reviews for Kingston Bay Senior Living are sharply divided: several families praise the cleanliness, friendly front-desk and leadership staff, and thoughtful touches like birthday celebrations, while other reviewers report serious, unresolved concerns about care quality, staffing, and communication. The community offers short-term respite stays alongside its assisted living services in Fresno, CA. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

How can families visit Kingston Bay Senior Living?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact Kingston Bay Senior Living directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Kingston Bay Senior Living? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Compare with similar communities nearby

Assisted living communities within 25 miles that work with MyLivingChoice, nearest first. If you move into one we introduce you to, it pays us a referral fee, never you; we never order them by what they pay.

Not sure which is right? A real person will shortlist up to three for you, free.

Get a free shortlist

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Fresno.

Prefer to stay home?

Home care agencies serving Fresno bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.

Reading on this