MyLivingChoice

Hawthorne Gardens Senior Living Community

2828 SE Taylor St

4.2(39 ratings)· Portland average: 4

Own this community? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

Hawthorne Gardens Senior Living Community, photo 11 / 6

Quick Facts

Licensed capacity
35 residents

Oregon ODHS

Care scope
Also offers memory care and short-term respite stays
Community size
Smaller-sized community, not a large facility

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

Families describe Hawthorne Gardens as a small, walkable Portland community where several residents have stayed for five to ten years and speak warmly of staff who know them by name. Many reviewers note a recent turnaround under new leadership, with better food, cleanliner common areas, and clearer communication after a rocky stretch during COVID. At the same time, a number of reports—particularly about the memory care floor—raise serious concerns about understaffing, missed hygiene care, and high staff turnover.

What reviewers praise

  • Staff greet long-term residents by name
  • Recent leadership change credited with real improvements
  • Multiple residents have lived here 5-10 years
  • Food quality reportedly improved under new chef
  • Small, quiet, walkable neighborhood setting
  • Short-term respite care available for caregivers' breaks

What reviewers flag

  • Multiple reports of thin staffing on the memory care floor
  • One report of missed showers and unclean living space
  • Several reviewers cite high staff turnover over the years
  • History of inconsistent leadership and communication gaps

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Hawthorne Gardens Senior Living Community is a senior living community in Portland, Oregon offering Assisted Living, Memory Care and Respite / Short-Term Care. Amenities include Gathering / Activity Spaces, Social Activities and Housekeeping. Families rate it 4.2 out of 5 across 39 reviews.

About Hawthorne Gardens Senior Living Community

Hawthorne Gardens Senior Living Community is an assisted living, memory care, and respite care community located in the Sunnyside neighborhood of Southeast Portland, Oregon. The community is situated in the heart of the historic Hawthorne District, near Mt. Tabor Park and the local coffee culture of SE Taylor Street.

The community operates on a "Do With, Not Do For" philosophy that combines empathy with customized support, aiming to maintain residents' dignity and independence. For those with dementia, the community offers a relationship-based approach to care focused on connection and capability. Short-term respite care is available for seniors needing temporary stays while providing coverage for their caregivers.

Meal service is managed by seasonal, dietitian-approved menus shaped by resident feedback. The community features a neighborhood library box and encourages residents to stay active through activities such as gardening and social engagement on the front porch and grounds.

The community is located in the popular SE Portland Belmont/Hawthorne neighborhood, within walking distance of local gardens and urban amenities. Residents have access to nearby trails and the broader eclectic culture of Southeast Portland.

Types of Care at Hawthorne Gardens Senior Living Community

Assisted LivingMemory CareRespite / Short-Term Care

Amenities

Room Amenities

  • Emergency Call System
  • Private Rooms
  • Wheelchair Accessible

Meals & Dining

  • Dietary Accommodations (Gluten-Free, Low / No Sodium, No Sugar, Vegan)

Community Amenities

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Gathering / Activity Spaces
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry Service
  • Medication Management

Activities

  • Social Activities

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Hawthorne Gardens Senior Living Community

4.2overall · 39 ratings combined

4.2★ on Google (39)

Pham Manh

Jul 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

The staff didn't just serve me—they practically read my mind. Every detail was handled perfectly.

Shannon Pettyjohn

Jul 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

This place is great! The people that run it are incredible! Super friendly, very hospitable, and take great care of everyone there. You can definitely trust that your loved ones are in good hands.

Ashley Griffith

Jul 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

What a beautiful community! I was welcomed to the community by Joshua who is the concierge at the front desk. Amanda and Samantha were also very helpful! I felt like the community was warm and welcoming and I look forward to visiting again in the future!

Cedrik

Aug 2025

via Google ↗ · Report

Verania Torres, the best and hardworking person in that kitchen! She’s a good leader and helps every resident that needs it! 5STARS

wayne “The Atomic Punk” wood

Aug 2025

via Google ↗ · Report

The staff here is very helpful and friendly I have found this place to be fairly quiet and if you have any questions or problems they are eager to help or answer your questions or problem, other tenants here are also friendly and kind, great atmosphere here. This Parkview facility is located at 1825 NE 108th Ave in Portland Oregon.

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour.

Have you already been in touch with Hawthorne Gardens Senior Living Community?

By submitting, you're okay with us and Hawthorne Gardens Senior Living Community reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. If you move in, the community you chose pays us a referral fee, never you; any nearby communities we suggest are chosen by your answers, never by what they pay us. Referral agreements are our only tie to the communities we list. If a community stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses or it stops accepting referrals, we stop suggesting it. How we work · FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Hawthorne Gardens Senior Living Community offer?

Hawthorne Gardens Senior Living Community offers Assisted Living, Memory Care and Respite / Short-Term Care.

How much does Hawthorne Gardens Senior Living Community cost?

Hawthorne Gardens Senior Living Community has not published its pricing. For context, communities in Portland that publish rates start around $4,195 per month at the median. Final costs depend on care needs and apartment selection, so contact the community for a quote.

Does Hawthorne Gardens Senior Living Community offer respite or short-term stays?

Yes. Hawthorne Gardens Senior Living Community lists respite and short-term care among its options. A respite stay gives a family caregiver a planned break while your loved one receives full care, and it also works as a low-commitment trial before a permanent move.

Where is Hawthorne Gardens Senior Living Community located?

Hawthorne Gardens Senior Living Community is located at 2828 SE Taylor St in Portland, Oregon.

What do families say about Hawthorne Gardens Senior Living Community?

Hawthorne Gardens Senior Living Community carries a 4.2 out of 5 rating from 39 Google reviews. Families describe Hawthorne Gardens as a small, walkable Portland community where several residents have stayed for five to ten years and speak warmly of staff who know them by name. Many reviewers note a recent turnaround under new leadership, with better food, cleanliner common areas, and clearer communication after a rocky stretch during COVID. At the same time, a number of reports—particularly about the memory care floor—raise serious concerns about understaffing, missed hygiene care, and high staff turnover. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

How can families visit Hawthorne Gardens Senior Living Community?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact Hawthorne Gardens Senior Living Community directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Hawthorne Gardens Senior Living Community? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Compare with similar communities nearby

Assisted living communities within 25 miles that work with MyLivingChoice, nearest first. If you move into one we introduce you to, it pays us a referral fee, never you; we never order them by what they pay.

Not sure which is right? A real person will shortlist up to three for you, free.

Get a free shortlist

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Portland.

Prefer to stay home?

Home care agencies serving Portland bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.

Reading on this