MyLivingChoice

Country Lane Gardens Rehabilitation and Nursing Center

7820 Pleasantville Road

2.4(24 ratings)

Country Lane Gardens Rehabilitation and Nursing Center — photo 11 / 2

Quick Facts

Total units
99
Medicare rating
2 of 5

CMS Care Compare

Ownership
For profit, Corporation
Certified beds
99

What Families Think

Reviews for Country Lane Gardens are mixed but weighted toward serious concerns, with a 2.4 out of 5 rating from 24 Google reviewers. While some families praise specific staff members and a community event, several reviewers describe understaffing, food quality problems, and lapses in resident care.

The Good

  • Praise for a resident fish fry event
  • Specific praise for aides and nurse Paula
  • Staff described as kind during community events

The Bad

  • Multiple reports of poor food quality and inadequate portions
  • One report of high staff turnover and understaffing
  • One report of delayed response to resident care needs
  • One report of unsanitary conditions and hygiene lapses

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

About Country Lane Gardens Rehabilitation and Nursing Center

Country Lane Gardens Rehabilitation and Nursing Center is a skilled nursing / long term care community in Pleasantville, Ohio. The community is licensed for up to 99 residents.

Families rate Country Lane Gardens Rehabilitation and Nursing Center 2.4 out of 5 based on 24 Google reviews.

Contact the community directly to ask about availability, pricing, and tours, or browse the photos and reviews here to see if it could be the right fit for your family.

Types of Care

Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit — free, and you choose who contacts you.

Help Me Choose

Reviews

2.4overall · 24 ratings combined

2.4★ on Google (24)

Juan Taylor

Jun 2026

via Google

I just did a fish fry there last Friday it was an absolutely amazing event! All of the staff were so kind and helpful! Bill and star help us put this event together and a lot of the community came out and celebrated with all of us .every single person left very happy! With the care they provided this is definitely a place I would send my love one!

Sandra Wolfe

Oct 2025

via Google

Sometimes i DoorDash and deliver food there.. first of all the staff seems alittle rude and unfriendly and I also don’t know where to drop off the food because they almost never answer their doors when I knock and one lady was yelling at me too… I also don’t know where the main entrance is, I sure hope i didn’t go to the wrong location… and I hope that person got her food too… I wish they would have explained better where to leave the food out and where the main entrance is… it also looks like they deal with sick patients a lot too so that might be why

Kim MD

Jun 2024

via Google

6/18/24 Shouldn't even have any stars..this place should be closed, its sad how they treat the elderly..My mom was only in there for two weeks before she was sent to the hospital. She was isolated because of bacteria in her urine so they had hazard boxes in her room, when they would change her they would put the dirty gowns and pads in the boxes and it stayed in her room, which made it smell bad..I complained and ask for the boxes to b changed out. They said they would remove them. My mom went in the hospital that night, I went in there the next day to get my mom's stuff and the boxes were still in there still full!!..plus, once I was in visiting for over 3 hrs no one came in to see if my mom needed changed, I went out and told the nurse that she needed changed and she said "Is Her Light On?"so they have to push the nurses button to be changed.. so that means they dont check on them until they push the button.😥 Her food that she didn't eat was in her room sitting for over 3 hrs..I stuck it out in the hall cause it was starting to smell..and probably because of unsanitary situations they have had a Covid outbreak with sign on the door..Health department needs to go in..but i will be reporting to the state!!!!!

Mik Jones

Jan 2024

via Google

Worst facility I have encountered in 20+ years of healthcare! Understaffed, ran down, lack of management due to high turnover. Poor conditions for residents and misappropriation of funds has a whole new meaning in the facility! Food is not fit for humans, poor nutrition for residents! Everything is for show and behind the scenes is heart wrenching! Would never recommend or put my family there! Needs shut down! Check on your loved ones and if they say something is wrong believe them please!

B J

Jun 2018

via Google

This place is just horrible, especially the dietary staff and the slop they serve! They don’t serve food that my mother likes, nor do they serve enough. She’s lost weight and dinner consists of, egg salad, pudding, ice cream, tomato juice, chocolate milk! I asked for her to have some mashed potatoes and after waiting 30 minutes, nothing! No big surprise there though, this is almost daily, seriously! Last Tuesday she was served mashed potatoes and puréed bread instead of what was offered, chicken salad! I take pictures daily to prove it and when it’s brought to the staff in charge, nothing but excuses!!! I’m not sure why they’re still employed there but they are unfortunately for my loved one and sadly many others! If you ask for something in place of food she doesn’t like ( and yes this is listed on a piece of paper brought with every meal) the staff especially some troll named Ruby will tell you what she’s going to get! The administrator needs to grow a pair and start firing the people that are running this facility down but he won’t. On the one plus side, the aides and Paula the nurse are great. I hate to say it but laundry runs a close second. I wash my moms clothes yet they end up in laundry, to be forever lost even though her name is written on them. They’ll give her clothes to other people until I call to tell them she has clothes missing, but some items are never found. If they’re in doubt who they belong to, just pick a random person to give them to! Also, for some reason they take all of the “extra” hangers in the closets, even though you tell them not to. I bring back her clean clothes, can’t hang them all up because someone has been in her closet!! I could go on for days about why not to put your loved one in this dump, but you decide, hopefully she won’t be there much longer!!

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour. Your details go only to Country Lane Gardens Rehabilitation and Nursing Center — never sold or shared.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Country Lane Gardens Rehabilitation and Nursing Center offer?

Country Lane Gardens Rehabilitation and Nursing Center offers Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care.

Where is Country Lane Gardens Rehabilitation and Nursing Center located?

Country Lane Gardens Rehabilitation and Nursing Center is located at 7820 Pleasantville Road in Pleasantville, Ohio.

What do families say about Country Lane Gardens Rehabilitation and Nursing Center?

Reviews for Country Lane Gardens are mixed but weighted toward serious concerns, with a 2.4 out of 5 rating from 24 Google reviewers. While some families praise specific staff members and a community event, several reviewers describe understaffing, food quality problems, and lapses in resident care.

Work at Country Lane Gardens Rehabilitation and Nursing Center? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details — it's free.