MyLivingChoice

Archwood Senior Living East

25025 75th Street

4.8(40 ratings)

Archwood Senior Living East — photo 11 / 5

Quick Facts

Total units
37
Licensed capacity
37 residents

California CDSS

Ownership
Privately, locally owned rather than corporate-run
Therapy services
On-site physical and occupational therapy for residents
Campus specialization
East Campus focuses on enhanced care and memory support
Cross-campus staffing
Staff work across both campuses to ease resident transitions

What Families Think

Families describe Archwood Senior Living East as a warm, family-feeling assisted living and memory care community where the staff and management are highly attentive and communicative. Reviewers repeatedly highlight the ease of transitions, cleanliness, and hands-on involvement from leadership and nursing staff, often contrasting it favorably with prior experiences at larger, corporate-run facilities.

The Good

  • Reviewers praise compassionate, attentive staff
  • Smooth, well-supported move-in transitions
  • Clean, well-maintained facility
  • Locally owned with hands-on owner involvement
  • On-site PT/OT support noted by families
  • Nutritious meals with extra food available

The Bad

  • No published pricing information available

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

About Archwood Senior Living East

Archwood Senior Living is an assisted living and memory care community in Salem, Wisconsin, operating two campuses that serve families throughout Kenosha County and nearby communities. The West Campus provides assisted living, while the East Campus offers enhanced care and memory support services.

The community features apartment homes designed for comfort and independence, with individual climate control, senior-friendly layouts, and wheelchair-accessible private bathrooms that include walk-in showers, built-in benches, and grab bars. West Campus apartments include kitchenettes. Each resident is provided with a waterproof emergency pendant connected to a monitoring system designed to alert the care team when assistance is needed.

Meals are prepared fresh daily by on-site chefs and served in a restaurant-style dining room, with breakfast, lunch, and dinner offered as part of a balanced nutritional program. A café provides complimentary coffee, tea, and water throughout the day, and the community offers refreshments between meals. The West Campus includes a private dining room with a full kitchen available for families to reserve for celebrations and special events.

The community is active with programming seven days a week, featuring a salon, activity center, café, beautifully appointed common areas, tree-lined walking paths, and outdoor spaces. On-site salon services are available weekly with a professional hairstylist, and a full-service salon and walk-in tub spa provide accessible relaxation and self-care options.

Common areas include sitting areas, living rooms, and cafés where residents can relax or entertain friends and family. The community is described as locally owned, emphasizing that residents are known and cared for within a warm, familiar environment.

Types of Care

Assisted Living

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit — free, and you choose who contacts you.

Help Me Choose

Reviews

4.8overall · 40 ratings combined

4.8★ on Google (40)

Debra Colombrita

May 2026

via Google

I would highly recommend Archwood Senior Living. We had a bad experience at another assisted living before coming to Archwood. It was a corporate owned facility. Archwood is a privately owned facility. The owner is at the facilities working and participating with residents. My Mom lived at Archwood West for 1 year. Recently, after some declining health issues, she moved from the west facility to the east facility. Carolyn and Al, made the move very easy. The staff work between both facilities which really helped my Mom adjust. The staff is excellent. Both facilities are very clean and well cared for. Residents and families are treated professionally, and with dignity & respect. There are lots of activities for residents and families are also welcome to join in. There are areas to sit outside and enjoy time with your loved one. If you are looking for an assisted living community or a memory care facility, I hope you take time to tour these facilities.

Laurie Z

Mar 2026

via Google

Archwood Senior Living Center is an amazing facility. The care, compassionate staff and living conditions are exceptional. We have spent several years navigating senior care facilities with our mom and now our dad. We have sadly experienced the challenges and heartbreak that come with elder care facilities. We were informed by a neighbor that she heard great things about Archwood. We decided to check it out. We did not expect anything but the same 'below average' care that we were used to. From the initial contact with Community Relations Director Carolyn Jackley, the level of information, care, compassion, guidance and support from this staff was outstanding. They made every effort to ensure our dad's transition to his new 'home' was smooth, comfortable and filled with care. The facility is beautiful, modern and clean. The meals are nutritious and extra food is always available. The Director of Nursing - Dani is on top of everything, ensuring both the staff and residents' medical care are handled with accuracy and professionalism. PT and OT are always attentive to Dad's progress. We highly recommend this facility for your loved one. We have finally found a group of people who care for our dad the way he deserves to be cared for. Thank You Archwood! Laurie Z and Julie C.

Bob May

Mar 2026

via Google

When researching assisted living facilities for my dad, Archwood truly stood out from the rest. From the very beginning, Carolyn and Jenna were incredibly professional, supportive, and generous with their time. They patiently guided us through every step of the process, answering our many questions and making sure we felt informed and comfortable with each decision. The facility itself is beautiful, warm, and welcoming — a place where we know my dad would be genuinely cared for and supported.

Denise Pearl

Feb 2026

via Google

Archwood has provided a warm and supportive home for my dad. The staff is friendly, compassionate, and responsive to his unique needs, and they treat him with dignity and respect. The building is clean and well cared for, creating a comfortable environment for residents and families alike. My siblings and I are thankful to know he is in capable and caring hands.

Chris Bloom

Sep 2025

via Google

My 80-year-old mother has been living at ArchWood Senior Loving for one month now, and we couldn’t be happier. She is very physically active, and this community truly supports her lifestyle. After getting to know her, they have added specific activities to meet her needs. The staff is not only professional but also genuinely caring—they go above and beyond to make sure residents feel comfortable, respected, and valued. My mom often comments about how kind the staff is to other residents that are not able to care for themselves. The facility itself is clean, bright, and welcoming, and it gives me peace of mind knowing she’s in a safe place. I highly recommend ArchWood.

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour. Your details go only to Archwood Senior Living East — never sold or shared.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Archwood Senior Living East offer?

Archwood Senior Living East offers Assisted Living.

Where is Archwood Senior Living East located?

Archwood Senior Living East is located at 25025 75th Street in Salem, Wisconsin.

What do families say about Archwood Senior Living East?

Families describe Archwood Senior Living East as a warm, family-feeling assisted living and memory care community where the staff and management are highly attentive and communicative. Reviewers repeatedly highlight the ease of transitions, cleanliness, and hands-on involvement from leadership and nursing staff, often contrasting it favorably with prior experiences at larger, corporate-run facilities.

Work at Archwood Senior Living East? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details — it's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Salem.