Best Skilled Nursing in Paramus, New Jersey
5 communities found
MyLivingChoice lists 5 skilled nursing communities in Paramus. Families rate them 4.4 out of 5 on average, across 681 public reviews.
- 5communities
- 4.4average rating, 4 rated
- 681family reviews read

Dellridge Health & Rehabilitation Center
Paramus, New Jersey
4.6(255)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Careone At Ridgewood Avenue
Paramus, New Jersey
4.4(379)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Fox Trail Memory Care Living at Paramus
Paramus, New Jersey
4.6(9)
Assisted LivingIndependent LivingMemory Care+1 more

Bergen New Bridge Medical Center
Paramus, New Jersey
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

New Jersey Veterans Memorial Home At Paramus
Paramus, New Jersey
3.8(38)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care
Best-rated skilled nursing in Paramus
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
Dellridge Health & Rehabilitation Center
4.6 (255 reviews)· Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care· 106 units
Dellridge Health & Rehabilitation Center is a skilled nursing and long-term care facility in Paramus, New Jersey, with a strong 4.5 Google rating across 248 reviews, though no specific reviewer comments were provided for…
- 2
4.4 (379 reviews)· Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care· 110 units
Families describe CareOne at Ridgewood Avenue as a clean, attentive skilled nursing and rehab facility with strong physical, occupational and speech therapy and warm, engaged staff. Reviewers repeatedly single out…
- 3
Fox Trail Memory Care Living at Paramus
4.6 (9 reviews)· Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care, Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care
- 4
New Jersey Veterans Memorial Home At Paramus
3.8 (38 reviews)· Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care· 336 units
Skilled Nursing in Paramus: the figures
- •4 nursing homes carry a Medicare star rating, averaging 3.8 out of 5: 2 rated four stars or better, 0 rated one star.
- •Most common amenities: medication management (5), wheelchair accessible (5), gathering / activity spaces (5), housekeeping (5), on-site nurse (rn) (5), emergency call system (5).
Skilled Nursing near Paramus
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Teaneck5.5 mi | 13 | 4.6 / 5 | 5.5 mi |
| Wayne9.2 mi | 21 | 4.4 / 5 | 9.2 mi |
| Yonkers, New York10.2 mi | 16 | 4.4 / 5 | 10.2 mi |
| Cedar Grove10.5 mi | 6 | 4 / 5 | 10.5 mi |
| North Bergen11.2 mi | 5 | 4.1 / 5 | 11.2 mi |
| Montclair11.9 mi | 8 | 4.8 / 5 | 11.9 mi |
| Bronx, New York12.1 mi | 82 | 4.2 / 5 | 12.1 mi |
| Mount Vernon, New York13.1 mi | 5 | 4.2 / 5 | 13.1 mi |
All of New Jersey: Skilled Nursing in New Jersey. Closer to home? Compare skilled nursing near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 22, 2026 from the 5 communities listed in Paramus, 681 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Paramus ask about.
- Home Care in New Jersey: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- The 10 Best Holiday Events for Seniors in New Jersey
- Nursing Home vs. Assisted Living: Which Level of Care Does Your Loved One Actually Need?
Not in Paramus? Senior living near me finds communities around wherever you are.
Looking at the high end?
Luxury senior living in New York, NY
The upscale communities within 25 miles of New York, with their published rates compared, on one page. Paramus is inside that area.
Skilled Nursing in Paramus: Common Questions
How many skilled nursing long term care communities are in Paramus, New Jersey?
MyLivingChoice lists 5 skilled nursing long term care communities in Paramus, New Jersey, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which skilled nursing long term care communities in Paramus are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include Dellridge Health & Rehabilitation Center (4.6★, 255 ratings), Fox Trail Memory Care Living at Paramus (4.6★, 9 ratings), Careone At Ridgewood Avenue (4.4★, 379 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in Paramus?
Beyond skilled nursing long term care, Paramus has assisted living (8 communities), skilled nursing / long term care (5 communities), independent living (4 communities), memory care (4 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate skilled nursing long term care in Paramus?
Families rate Paramus skilled nursing long term care communities 4.4 out of 5 on average, across 681 public Google reviews of local communities.
How do Paramus nursing homes score on Medicare's star ratings?
4 Medicare-certified nursing homes in Paramus carry an overall star rating, averaging 3.8 out of 5. 2 are rated four stars or better and 0 are rated one star. Each listing shows its rating and three years of inspection history from CMS Care Compare.