Best Senior Living in Evansville, Indiana
30 communities found
Evansville lists 40 senior living options, made up of 30 residential communities and 10 home care agencies. Among the 36 communities with ratings, the average is 4.2 based on 1,395 reviews read, and among 17 with Medicare star data the average is 2.6, with 3 rated five stars and 4 rated one star. Published prices from 3 communities range from a low of $5,400 to a median of $6,500.
- 40options listed
- 4.2average rating, 36 rated
- 1,395family reviews read
- 3operator-verified

Brickyard Healthcare - Brentwood Care Center
Evansville, Indiana
4.9(100)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Comfort Keepers Home Care
Evansville, Indiana
4.8(71)
Home care · no referral needed

North River Health Campus
Evansville, Indiana
4.7(49)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Parkview Care Center
Evansville, Indiana
4.6(127)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Bell Oaks Place
Evansville, Indiana
4.6(34)
Assisted LivingRespite / Short-Term CareSkilled Nursing / Long Term Care
From $2,336/moIndependence Village of Evansville
Evansville, Indiana
4.5(91)
Independent Living

The Wyndmoor of Evansville
Evansville, Indiana
4.5(31)
Assisted LivingMemory Care

West River Health Campus
Evansville, Indiana
4.4(53)
Assisted LivingSkilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Oasis Dementia Care
Evansville, Indiana
4.5(12)
Assisted LivingIndependent LivingMemory Care

Bethel Wellness Community and Bethel Manor
Evansville, Indiana
4.4(35)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Holiday Retirement Village
Evansville, Indiana
4.4(33)
Assisted LivingIndependent Living
From $6,500/moWalnut Creek Memory Care
Evansville, Indiana
4.4(19)
Assisted LivingMemory CareSkilled Nursing / Long Term Care
Best-rated senior living in Evansville
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
Brickyard Healthcare - Brentwood Care Center
4.9 (100 reviews)· Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care
Families describe Brentwood Care Center as warm, family-like, clean, and well-led, though some report serious lapses in communication and staff conduct.
- 2
4.8 (71 reviews)· Assisted Living, At-Home Care
Comfort Keepers is a dependable in-home care provider, with caregivers praised by name and scheduling staff called responsive and helpful.
- 3
4.7 (49 reviews)· Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care
North River Health Campus is described as warm and well-run, with compassionate staff, strong rehab outcomes, and good food, despite some coordination lapses.
- 4
4.6 (127 reviews)· Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care
Parkview Care Center earns praise for nursing, therapy, and admissions staff, though a notable minority report serious lapses in care and cleanliness.
- 5
4.6 (34 reviews)· Assisted Living, Respite / Short-Term Care, Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care0
Bell Oaks Place is a small, home-like community with compassionate staff, though one review raised concerns about billing practices and rate increases.
- 6
Independence Village of Evansville
4.5 (91 reviews)· Independent Living
Independence Village of Evansville is called warm and friendly, though some reviewers note an aging building and staffing turnover.
- 7
4.5 (31 reviews)· Assisted Living, Memory Care0
The Wyndmoor of Evansville is a small, close-knit assisted living community with attentive staff and strong family communication, though value concerns were noted.
- 8
4.4 (53 reviews)· Assisted Living, Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care
West River Health Campus's Legacy memory care unit is praised for warmth and long-term staff relationships, though its skilled nursing side faces staffing complaints.
- 9
4.5 (12 reviews)· Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care0
Oasis Dementia Care is a small, locally owned memory care community with closely involved management, though one review raised cleanliness and staffing concerns.
- 10
Bethel Wellness Community and Bethel Manor
4.4 (35 reviews)· Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care
Bethel Wellness Community and Bethel Manor is a faith-based campus praised for compassionate staff and its Rehab Cottage program, despite some neglect concerns.
What families say about senior living in Evansville
Counted across the review summaries of 30 Evansville communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Every one of the 30 communities reviewed drew praise for caring, attentive staff, and 53% were also praised for medical and nursing care, with 50% praised for building and grounds. At the same time, 47% of families raised concerns about staff attitude, 37% about medical and nursing care, and 33% about staffing levels and turnover.
Praised most
- Caring, attentive staff 100%
- Medical and nursing care 53%
- Building and grounds 50%
- Activities and social life 47%
- Cleanliness 43%
Concerns raised
- Staff attitude 47%
- Medical and nursing care 37%
- Staffing levels and turnover 33%
- Communication with families 30%
“I’ve personally not had a loved one live here but I’ve visited the property a few times and each time they have made improvements to ensure the residents have a beautiful safe place to live. You can tell the staff care and the ownership is committed to investing in the property.”
“Bethel treats you like family . They have a rehab center that has state of the art equipment . You want be disappointed if your looking for a nursing home for your loved one or a rehab center for a broken bone give them a try !”
“North Park is a great place! The building is clean, smells good, and staff are very attentive. I would recommend this building to anyone who is looking for skilled nursing care, long term care, or memory care!”
Senior Living in Evansville: the figures
- •17 nursing homes carry a Medicare star rating, averaging 2.6 out of 5: 5 rated four stars or better, 4 rated one star.
- •2 report accepting Medicaid.
- •Among the 4 that publish a starting price, prices start at $2,336 a month with a median of $5,950.
- •Most common amenities: 24-hour staff (31), housekeeping (30), medication management (29), gathering / activity spaces (26), laundry service (25), wheelchair accessible (20).
How families pay for senior living in Indiana
Most families in Indiana start by paying privately, drawing on savings, pensions, retirement accounts and often the proceeds from selling a home. Long-term care insurance, when a family has a policy in place, can also help cover the cost of assisted living, memory care or independent living, though the amount and terms vary by policy. Veterans and surviving spouses may qualify for VA Aid and Attendance, a benefit that helps offset care costs for those who meet the service and eligibility requirements.
The full picture for the state: Senior Living in Indiana.
Senior Living near Evansville
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newburgh7.5 mi | 13 | 4.3 / 5 | 7.5 mi |
| Henderson, Kentucky11.4 mi | 6 | 3.8 / 5 | 11.4 mi |
| Owensboro, Kentucky29.1 mi | 25 | 4.1 / 5 | 29.1 mi |
All of Indiana: Senior Living in Indiana. Closer to home? Compare senior living near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 13, 2026 from the 40 communities listed in Evansville, 1,395 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change; the written summary was last revised September 25, 2026.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Evansville ask about.
- Home Care in Indiana: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- 7 Fun and Engaging Activities for Seniors in Indiana
- Top 5 Reasons You Should Live in Indianapolis
Not in Evansville? Senior living near me finds communities around wherever you are.
Evansville, Indiana has 23 senior living communities offering various levels of care for older adults. Whether you're exploring independent living, assisted living, memory care, or skilled nursing, these communities serve different needs and budgets across the area.
Monthly costs for senior living in Evansville start at $5,400 and average around $6,550, though prices vary based on the type of care and services included. When comparing communities, families often consider location, staffing, amenities, and whether the facility accepts Medicaid—which is available at 2 of the communities in the area.
Among the communities in Evansville, Retreat at Leisure Living, Brickyard Healthcare - Brentwood Care Center, and North River Health Campus have received strong resident and family reviews. These facilities may offer a helpful starting point as you research options, though visiting multiple communities and asking questions about daily routines, staff qualifications, and specific care services will help you find the right fit for your family.
Senior Living in Evansville: Common Questions
How many senior living communities are in Evansville, Indiana?
MyLivingChoice lists 40 senior living communities in Evansville, Indiana, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
How much does senior living cost in Evansville?
Among Evansville communities that publish pricing, senior living starts around $2,336/month, with an average published starting rate near $5,509/month. Final costs depend on care needs and apartment choice.
Which senior living communities in Evansville are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include Brickyard Healthcare - Brentwood Care Center (4.9★, 100 ratings), Comfort Keepers Home Care (4.8★, 71 ratings), Visiting Angels Evansville (4.7★, 118 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in Evansville?
Beyond senior living, Evansville has skilled nursing / long term care (20 communities), assisted living (17 communities), home health (11 communities), independent living (9 communities), memory care (9 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
Do any senior living communities in Evansville accept Medicaid?
Yes. 2 senior living communities in Evansville report accepting Medicaid. Use the Medicaid filter on this page to see them, and confirm current availability directly with each community, as waiver programs often have waitlists.
How do families rate senior living in Evansville?
Families rate Evansville senior living communities 4.2 out of 5 on average, across 1,395 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in Evansville senior living communities?
Across the review summaries of 30 Evansville communities, the most common praise is caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 100%), medical and nursing care (mentioned for 53%), building and grounds (mentioned for 50%). The most common concerns are staff attitude (47%), medical and nursing care (37%), staffing levels and turnover (33%).
How do Evansville nursing homes score on Medicare's star ratings?
17 Medicare-certified nursing homes in Evansville carry an overall star rating, averaging 2.6 out of 5. 5 are rated four stars or better and 4 are rated one star. Each listing shows its rating and three years of inspection history from CMS Care Compare.
Prefer to stay home?
Home care agencies serving Evansville bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.

