Best Senior Living in Chandler, Arizona
32 communities found
Chandler offers 40 senior living options, including 32 residential communities and 8 agencies. Of the 32 rated communities, the average rating is 4.4 out of 5, drawn from 2,488 reviews read. Medicare star ratings are available for 5 communities, averaging 4 stars, with 2 earning the full 5 stars.
- 40options listed
- 4.4average rating, 32 rated
- 2,488family reviews read
- 1operator-verified
- 6small homes, 10 or fewer
PartnerCadence Chandler
Chandler, Arizona
4.8(97)
Assisted LivingIndependent LivingMemory Care
From $4,200/moPartnerSunrise of Chandler
Chandler, Arizona
4.8(59)
Assisted LivingMemory CareRespite / Short-Term Care

The Park at Copper Creek Independent Living Community
Chandler, Arizona
4.9(111)
Independent Living

Clarendale of Chandler
Chandler, Arizona
4.8(141)
Assisted LivingIndependent LivingMemory Care+1 more

Park Senior Villas - Chandler
Chandler, Arizona
5(20)
Assisted LivingIndependent LivingSkilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Pennington Gardens
Chandler, Arizona
4.9(27)
Assisted LivingIndependent LivingMemory Care

Copper Creek Inn Memory Care Community
Chandler, Arizona
4.8(47)
Assisted LivingIndependent LivingMemory Care+1 more
From $3,095/moAtria Chandler Villas
Chandler, Arizona
4.7(110)
Independent Living

Parkland Memory Care
Chandler, Arizona
4.7(52)
Assisted LivingIndependent LivingMemory Care+1 more

Madeira Villa Assisted Living
Chandler, Arizona
5(11)
Assisted Living

Santé of Chandler
Chandler, Arizona
4.6(469)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

The Village at Ocotillo
Chandler, Arizona
4.6(91)
Assisted LivingIndependent Living
Best-rated senior living in Chandler
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
The Park at Copper Creek Independent Living Community
4.9 (111 reviews)· Independent Living
- 2
4.8 (141 reviews)· Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care, Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care
Clarendale of Chandler holds a 4.8-star rating from 140 reviewers and offers independent living, assisted living, and memory care with month-to-month rental terms.
- 3
Cadence ChandlerVerified
4.8 (97 reviews)· Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care
Cadence Chandler is an independent living community with a 4.8 out of 5 rating based on 97 reviews.
- 4
5 (20 reviews)· Assisted Living, Independent Living, Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care
Park Senior Villas offers a villa-style assisted living community built around small households and dementia-friendly layouts, holding a 5-star rating from 20 reviewers.
- 5
4.8 (59 reviews)· Assisted Living, Memory Care, Respite / Short-Term Care
Sunrise of Chandler offers assisted living and independent living, rated 4.8 out of 5 based on 59 Google reviews.
- 6
4.9 (27 reviews)· Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care
- 7
Copper Creek Inn Memory Care Community
4.8 (47 reviews)· Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care, Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care
Copper Creek Inn Memory Care Community holds a 4.8 out of 5 rating from 47 reviews and offers skilled nursing, assisted living, and independent living.
- 8
4.7 (110 reviews)· Independent Living
- 9
4.7 (52 reviews)· Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care, Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care
Parkland Memory Care holds a 4.7-star rating from 51 reviewers and is a purpose-built memory care setting with staff trained in dementia care.
- 10
5 (11 reviews)· Assisted Living
Madeira Villa Assisted Living holds a strong overall rating, though families will need to contact them directly for specifics on care, amenities, and cost.
What families say about senior living in Chandler
Counted across the review summaries of 38 Chandler communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Families most often praise caring, attentive staff, a theme that appears in 32% of 37 communities, along with activities and social life and medical and nursing care, each mentioned in 19%. On the concern side, cost and billing come up in 65% of communities and communication with families in 62%, while building and upkeep issues are noted in 19%.
Praised most
- Caring, attentive staff 34%
- Medical and nursing care 21%
- Activities and social life 18%
- Memory care 16%
- Building and grounds 11%
Concerns raised
- Cost and billing 66%
- Communication with families 61%
- Building and upkeep 18%
- Staff attitude 8%
“Our friend lives here and we visit. Each time we enjoy the clean, pleasant and vibrant lifestyle offered along with positive and helpful staff.”
“Community Staff and Residents are very friendly. Community is well maintained. Highly recommend this Brookdale Community.”
“Had direct contact with 3 employees. ALL made me feel most welcome and assisted me in getting situated for the snacks and entertainment. Entertainment was very good and kept the place awake and alive. Enjoyed my visit.”
Senior Living in Chandler: the figures
- •Of the 12 with a known size, 6 have ten residents or fewer, 1 have 11 to 60, and 5 have more than 60.
- •5 nursing homes carry a Medicare star rating, averaging 3.8 out of 5: 3 rated four stars or better, 0 rated one star.
- •Most common amenities: social activities (30), 24-hour staff (30), gathering / activity spaces (29), emergency call system (29), wheelchair accessible (29), housekeeping (29).
How families pay for senior living in Arizona
Most families in Arizona pay for assisted living, memory care and independent living with private funds, often drawing on savings, retirement income and the proceeds from selling a home. Long-term care insurance, when a parent or spouse purchased a policy years ago, can also help cover the monthly cost, though the amount and terms vary by policy. Veterans and surviving spouses who meet the eligibility rules may qualify for VA Aid and Attendance, a benefit that adds a monthly payment on top of a standard VA pension and can be applied toward the cost of care.
The full picture for the state: Senior Living in Arizona.
Senior Living near Chandler
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tempe6.9 mi | 28 | 4.3 / 5 | 6.9 mi |
| Gilbert7.1 mi | 56 | 4.5 / 5 | 7.1 mi |
| Mesa11.5 mi | 118 | 4.4 / 5 | 11.5 mi |
| Queen Creek14.3 mi | 10 | 5 / 5 | 14.3 mi |
| Paradise Valley18.3 mi | 6 | 4.9 / 5 | 18.3 mi |
| Apache Junction19.6 mi | 5 | 4.3 / 5 | 19.6 mi |
| Scottsdale20.8 mi | 126 | 4.6 / 5 | 20.8 mi |
| Phoenix22.5 mi | 210 | 4.4 / 5 | 22.5 mi |
All of Arizona: Senior Living in Arizona. Closer to home? Compare senior living near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 17, 2026 from the 40 communities listed in Chandler, 2,488 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change; the written summary was last revised September 25, 2026.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Chandler ask about.
- Home Care in Arizona: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- Nursing Home vs. Assisted Living: Which Level of Care Does Your Loved One Actually Need?
- Signs It Is Time to Move From Home Care to Assisted Living
Not in Chandler? Senior living near me finds communities around wherever you are.
Looking at the high end?
Luxury senior living in Scottsdale and Phoenix, AZ
The upscale communities within 30 miles of Scottsdale and Phoenix, with their published rates compared, on one page. Chandler is inside that area.
Senior Living in Chandler: Common Questions
How many senior living communities are in Chandler, Arizona?
MyLivingChoice lists 40 senior living communities in Chandler, Arizona, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
How much does senior living cost in Chandler?
Among Chandler communities that publish pricing, senior living starts around $3,095/month, with an average published starting rate near $3,648/month. Final costs depend on care needs and apartment choice.
Which senior living communities in Chandler are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include Griswold Home Care for Gilbert & Chandler (5★, 23 ratings), Park Senior Villas - Chandler (5★, 20 ratings), Madeira Villa Assisted Living (5★, 11 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in Chandler?
Beyond senior living, Chandler has assisted living (23 communities), independent living (12 communities), memory care (11 communities), skilled nursing / long term care (11 communities), home health (5 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate senior living in Chandler?
Families rate Chandler senior living communities 4.4 out of 5 on average, across 2,488 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in Chandler senior living communities?
Across the review summaries of 38 Chandler communities, the most common praise is caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 34%), medical and nursing care (mentioned for 21%), activities and social life (mentioned for 18%). The most common concerns are cost and billing (66%), communication with families (61%), building and upkeep (18%).
Are there small senior living homes in Chandler?
Yes. Of the 12 Chandler communities with a known size, 6 have ten residents or fewer, 1 has 11 to 60, and 5 have more than 60. Small licensed homes are listed here alongside large communities, which most directories skip.
How do Chandler nursing homes score on Medicare's star ratings?
5 Medicare-certified nursing homes in Chandler carry an overall star rating, averaging 3.8 out of 5. 3 are rated four stars or better and 0 are rated one star. Each listing shows its rating and three years of inspection history from CMS Care Compare.
Prefer to stay home?
Home care agencies serving Chandler bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.


