Best Home Health in Ogden, Utah
5 agencies found
MyLivingChoice lists 5 home health agencies in Ogden. Families rate them 3.8 out of 5 on average, across 128 public reviews.
- 5agencies
- 3.8average rating, 5 rated
- 128family reviews read

Choice Health at Home (Formerly Envision Healthcare At Home)
Ogden, Utah
4.7(7)
Home health

PrimRose Home Care & Hospice Ogden
Ogden, Utah
4.8(4)
Medicare home health · 4.5★

Enhabit Home Health
Ogden, Utah
4.4(18)
Home health

Intermountain Health Homecare & Hospice - Ogden
Ogden, Utah
3.7(3)
Medicare home health · 4.5★

Apria Healthcare
Ogden, Utah
1.5(96)
Home health
Best-rated home health in Ogden
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
Choice Health at Home (Formerly Envision Healthcare At Home)
4.7 (7 reviews)· Home Health
Reviewers largely praise Choice Health at Home (formerly Envision Healthcare At Home) for compassionate, effective care during recovery, and skilled nursing facilities describe confidence in referring patients to them. A…
- 2
4.4 (18 reviews)· Home Health
Families describe Enhabit Home Health in Ogden as a hospice and home health provider whose nurses, aides, and therapists offered deeply compassionate, attentive care during end-of-life and recovery periods. Reviewers…
- 3
1.5 (96 reviews)· Home Health
Reviewers describe Apria Healthcare in Ogden almost uniformly negatively, focusing on billing errors, unresponsive customer service, and confusion over insurance charges. Multiple people report being charged for…
What families say about home health in Ogden
Counted across the review summaries of 5 Ogden communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Praised most
- Caring, attentive staff 100%
- Activities and social life 20%
- Communication with families 20%
- Value for money 20%
- Medical and nursing care 20%
Concerns raised
- Staff attitude 20%
- Cost and billing 20%
- Medical and nursing care 20%
“This team cared for my dad in his final days and they are all wonderful. Thank you for your kind hearts and support you showed our family in the time of need.”
Home Health near Ogden
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Ogden3.7 mi | 9 | 4.7 / 5 | 3.7 mi |
| Clearfield8 mi | 9 | 4.6 / 5 | 8 mi |
| Layton10 mi | 20 | 4.5 / 5 | 10 mi |
| Farmington16.5 mi | 5 | 4.9 / 5 | 16.5 mi |
| Brigham City19.7 mi | 5 | 4.3 / 5 | 19.7 mi |
| Bountiful23.6 mi | 18 | 4.6 / 5 | 23.6 mi |
| Salt Lake City32.9 mi | 16 | 4.3 / 5 | 32.9 mi |
All of Utah: Home Health in Utah. Closer to home? Compare home health near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 23, 2026 from the 5 agencies listed in Ogden, 128 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Ogden ask about.
- Home Care in Utah: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- How to Pay for Home Care: Medicare, Medicaid, VA Benefits, Insurance, and What Actually Works
- 20 Questions to Ask a Home Care Agency Before You Sign
Not in Ogden? Home health near me finds communities around wherever you are.
Home Health in Ogden: Common Questions
How many home health agencies are in Ogden, Utah?
MyLivingChoice lists 5 home health agencies in Ogden, Utah, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which home health agencies in Ogden are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include Choice Health at Home (Formerly Envision Healthcare At Home) (4.7★, 7 ratings), Enhabit Home Health (4.4★, 18 ratings), Apria Healthcare (1.5★, 96 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in Ogden?
Beyond home health, Ogden has skilled nursing / long term care (7 communities), assisted living (6 communities), independent living (4 communities), memory care (3 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate home health in Ogden?
Families rate Ogden home health agencies 3.8 out of 5 on average, across 128 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in Ogden home health agencies?
Across the review summaries of 5 Ogden agencies, the most common praise is caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 100%), activities and social life (mentioned for 20%), communication with families (mentioned for 20%). The most common concerns are staff attitude (20%), cost and billing (20%), medical and nursing care (20%).