Best Home Care in San Diego, California
59 agencies found
MyLivingChoice lists 59 home care agencies in San Diego. Families rate them 4.5 out of 5 on average, across 1,735 public reviews.
- 59agencies
- 4.5average rating, 38 rated
- 1,735family reviews read

Home Care Placement
San Diego, California
5(75)
Home care · no referral needed

GrandCare Health Services San Diego
San Diego, California
4.9(251)
Medicare home health · 3.5★Home care · no referral needed

Sunland Home Care
San Diego, California
5(40)
Home care · no referral needed

Visiting Angels Central San Diego
San Diego, California
4.9(98)
Home care · no referral needed

All Heart Home Care
San Diego, California
5(34)
Home care · no referral needed

Arosa San Diego
San Diego, California
5(33)
Home care · no referral needed

Nurse Next Door Home Care Services
San Diego, California
4.9(60)
Home care · no referral needed

ComForCare Home Care San Diego & La Jolla
San Diego, California
4.9(58)
Home care · no referral needed

Active Health Services
San Diego, California
5(96)
Medicare home health · 3.0★

Sea Coast Home Health Care
San Diego, California
4.9(130)
Medicare home health · 4.0★

Danny's Home Healthcare
San Diego, California
4.9(63)
Medicare home health · 3.0★

Silver Tree Home Health
San Diego, California
5(29)
Medicare home health · 4.0★
Best-rated home care in San Diego
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
5 (96 reviews)· Home Health
- 2
5 (75 reviews)· At-Home Care
Home Care Placement is a San Diego based referral service that helps families locate board and care or at-home care options for aging loved ones. Reviewers consistently describe the staff as compassionate, responsive,…
- 3
GrandCare Health Services San Diego
4.9 (251 reviews)· At-Home Care, Home Health
Families and patients describe GrandCare Health Services San Diego as a reliable in-home physical therapy provider, especially for recovery after hip and knee replacement surgery. Reviewers consistently praise specific…
- 4
4.9 (130 reviews)· Home Health
- 5
5 (40 reviews)· At-Home Care
Sunland Home Care is a small, owner-run in-home care agency serving San Diego, with a perfect 5.0 rating across 40 Google reviews. Families consistently praise the owner Debbie's responsiveness and the caregivers'…
- 6
Visiting Angels Central San Diego
4.9 (98 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families describe Visiting Angels of San Diego as attentive and responsive, praising specific caregivers by name for their compassion with clients who have dementia, mobility limits, or post-hospital needs. Reviewers…
- 7
5 (34 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families describe All Heart Home Care as a responsive, veteran-owned home care agency in San Diego with caregivers who are attentive and reliable. Reviewers consistently praise the office staff for being easy to reach…
- 8
5 (33 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families describe Arosa San Diego as a responsive in-home care provider that quickly arranges caregivers, even for emergency or full 24 hour needs. Reviewers consistently praise the coordination team, such as Erin and…
- 9
4.9 (63 reviews)· Home Health
- 10
Nurse Next Door Home Care Services
4.9 (60 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families and healthcare partners describe Nurse Next Door's San Diego team as compassionate, responsive, and skilled at matching caregivers to a client's specific needs, including dementia care support. All reviews…
What families say about home care in San Diego
Counted across the review summaries of 17 San Diego communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Praised most
- Caring, attentive staff 88%
- Communication with families 53%
- Memory care 41%
- Medical and nursing care 35%
- Value for money 18%
Concerns raised
- Cost and billing 94%
- Communication with families 76%
- Staff attitude 12%
- Management 6%
“I had Such a great experience. The office staff is always friendly, responsive, and easy to reach, and the caregivers are kind, dependable, and truly care about the people they help. It’s nice knowing there are people you can trust who genuinely go the extra mile. Highly recommend!”
“Thanks Sterling for your good advice on my Dad. The care team did a great job helping him stay comfortable and we appreciated your being involved.”
“As a concierge physician, it has been seamless to work with Jeff, Rena and Sage's caregivers. They are always available to take a call, help last minute and go above and beyond to keep patients safe and comfortable.”
Home Care near San Diego
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| La Jolla7.2 mi | 7 | 4.4 / 5 | 7.2 mi |
| La Mesa7.3 mi | 24 | 4.3 / 5 | 7.3 mi |
| Lemon Grove8.6 mi | 5 | 4 / 5 | 8.6 mi |
| National City10.7 mi | 7 | 4.5 / 5 | 10.7 mi |
| El Cajon11.5 mi | 20 | 4.2 / 5 | 11.5 mi |
| Poway11.8 mi | 10 | 3.9 / 5 | 11.8 mi |
| Chula Vista13.8 mi | 19 | 4.3 / 5 | 13.8 mi |
| Encinitas17.6 mi | 8 | 4.5 / 5 | 17.6 mi |
All of California: Home Care in California. Closer to home? Compare home care near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 13, 2026 from the 59 agencies listed in San Diego, 1,735 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in San Diego ask about.
- Home Care in California: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- How to Pay for Home Care: Medicare, Medicaid, VA Benefits, Insurance, and What Actually Works
- 20 Questions to Ask a Home Care Agency Before You Sign
Not in San Diego? Home care near me finds communities around wherever you are.
Home Care in San Diego: Common Questions
How many home care agencies are in San Diego, California?
MyLivingChoice lists 59 home care agencies in San Diego, California, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which home care agencies in San Diego are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include Active Health Services (5★, 96 ratings), Home Care Placement (5★, 75 ratings), Sunland Home Care (5★, 40 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in San Diego?
Beyond home care, San Diego has assisted living (104 communities), home health (45 communities), skilled nursing / long term care (25 communities), memory care (20 communities), independent living (18 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate home care in San Diego?
Families rate San Diego home care agencies 4.5 out of 5 on average, across 1,735 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in San Diego home care agencies?
Across the review summaries of 17 San Diego agencies, the most common praise is caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 88%), communication with families (mentioned for 53%), memory care (mentioned for 41%). The most common concerns are cost and billing (94%), communication with families (76%), staff attitude (12%).