Best Home Health in San Diego, California
45 agencies found
MyLivingChoice lists 45 home health agencies in San Diego. Families rate them 4.3 out of 5 on average, across 1,207 public reviews.
- 45agencies
- 4.3average rating, 25 rated
- 1,207family reviews read

GrandCare Health Services San Diego
San Diego, California
4.9(251)
Medicare home health · 3.5★Home care · no referral needed

Active Health Services
San Diego, California
5(96)
Medicare home health · 3.0★

Sea Coast Home Health Care
San Diego, California
4.9(130)
Medicare home health · 4.0★

Danny's Home Healthcare
San Diego, California
4.9(63)
Medicare home health · 3.0★

Silver Tree Home Health
San Diego, California
5(29)
Medicare home health · 4.0★

Sage Care Personal In Home Services
San Diego, California
5(17)
Medicare home health

San Diego Home Caregivers
San Diego, California
4.8(39)
Medicare home health · 3.5★Home care · no referral needed

A Better Solution in Home Care
San Diego, California
4.9(35)
Medicare home health · 4.0★

Seaport Scripps Home Health
San Diego, California
4.7(293)
Medicare home health · 4.5★

Aveanna Healthcare
San Diego, California
5(15)
Medicare home health

Lorian Health
San Diego, California
4.6(66)
Medicare home health · 3.5★

Interim Healthcare of La Jolla
San Diego, California
5(7)
Medicare home health
Best-rated home health in San Diego
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
5 (96 reviews)· Home Health
- 2
GrandCare Health Services San Diego
4.9 (251 reviews)· At-Home Care, Home Health
Families and patients describe GrandCare Health Services San Diego as a reliable in-home physical therapy provider, especially for recovery after hip and knee replacement surgery. Reviewers consistently praise specific…
- 3
4.9 (130 reviews)· Home Health
- 4
4.9 (63 reviews)· Home Health
- 5
5 (29 reviews)· Home Health
- 6
A Better Solution in Home Care
4.9 (35 reviews)· Home Health
- 7
Sage Care Personal In Home Services
5 (17 reviews)· Assisted Living, Home Health· 6 units
Sage Care is an in-home personal care service in San Diego with a perfect 5-star rating across all 17 Google reviews. Families and even a referring physician consistently praise the caregivers' compassion,…
- 8
4.7 (293 reviews)· Home Health
- 9
5 (15 reviews)· Home Health
- 10
4.8 (39 reviews)· At-Home Care, Home Health
Home Health near San Diego
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| La Jolla7.2 mi | 7 | 4.4 / 5 | 7.2 mi |
| La Mesa7.3 mi | 24 | 4.3 / 5 | 7.3 mi |
| Lemon Grove8.6 mi | 5 | 4 / 5 | 8.6 mi |
| National City10.7 mi | 7 | 4.5 / 5 | 10.7 mi |
| El Cajon11.5 mi | 20 | 4.2 / 5 | 11.5 mi |
| Poway11.8 mi | 10 | 3.9 / 5 | 11.8 mi |
| Chula Vista13.8 mi | 19 | 4.3 / 5 | 13.8 mi |
| Encinitas17.6 mi | 8 | 4.5 / 5 | 17.6 mi |
All of California: Home Health in California. Closer to home? Compare home health near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 13, 2026 from the 45 agencies listed in San Diego, 1,207 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in San Diego ask about.
- Home Care in California: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- How to Pay for Home Care: Medicare, Medicaid, VA Benefits, Insurance, and What Actually Works
- 20 Questions to Ask a Home Care Agency Before You Sign
Not in San Diego? Home health near me finds communities around wherever you are.
Home Health in San Diego: Common Questions
How many home health agencies are in San Diego, California?
MyLivingChoice lists 45 home health agencies in San Diego, California, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which home health agencies in San Diego are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include Active Health Services (5★, 96 ratings), Silver Tree Home Health (5★, 29 ratings), Sage Care Personal In Home Services (5★, 17 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in San Diego?
Beyond home health, San Diego has assisted living (104 communities), skilled nursing / long term care (25 communities), memory care (20 communities), independent living (18 communities), at-home care (16 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate home health in San Diego?
Families rate San Diego home health agencies 4.3 out of 5 on average, across 1,207 public Google reviews of local communities.