Best Home Care in Columbus, Ohio
262 agencies found
MyLivingChoice lists 262 home care agencies in Columbus. Families rate them 3.9 out of 5 on average, across 1,150 public reviews.
- 262agencies
- 3.9average rating, 71 rated
- 1,150family reviews read

Home Instead, Home Care Services of Columbus
Columbus, Ohio
5(41)
Home care · no referral needed

Visiting Angels Columbus West
Columbus, Ohio
4.8(126)
Home care · no referral needed

TheKey - Senior Home Care
Columbus, Ohio
4.7(40)
Home care · no referral needed

Always There Home Care
Columbus, Ohio
4.6(27)
Home care · no referral needed

Better Home Care Services INC
COLUMBUS, Ohio
5(1)
Medicare home healthHome care · no referral needed

Right at Home Dublin Ohio
Columbus, Ohio
5(1)
Home care · no referral needed

Serenity Home Health Care Services, LLC
Columbus, Ohio
4.9(11)
Medicare home health

Caring Heart Home Health Agency
Columbus, Ohio
4.7(26)
Medicare home health

Ameristar Home Healthcare
Columbus, Ohio
5(8)
Medicare home health

iCare Health Services, LLC
Columbus, Ohio
5(8)
Medicare home health

Caregiver USA Corp.
Columbus, Ohio
4.6(54)
Medicare home health

Mount Carmel Home Care
Columbus, Ohio
4.6(34)
Medicare home health · 3.5★
Best-rated home care in Columbus
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
Home Instead, Home Care Services of Columbus
5 (41 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families describe Home Instead of Columbus as a reliable in-home care provider where individual caregivers build genuine, long-term relationships with clients, handling everything from meals and housework to full-time…
- 2
4.8 (126 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families describe Visiting Angels Columbus West as a compassionate, reliable in-home care provider that helps seniors stay independent at home. Reviewers repeatedly praise specific caregivers for warmth, patience, and…
- 3
4.7 (40 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families describe TheKey's Columbus home care team as compassionate, responsive, and reliable, especially praising specific care managers by name for stepping in during hospice, post-surgery recovery, and dementia care…
- 4
Serenity Home Health Care Services, LLC
4.9 (11 reviews)· Home Health
- 5
Caring Heart Home Health Agency
4.7 (26 reviews)· Home Health
- 6
5 (8 reviews)· Home Health
- 7
5 (8 reviews)· Home Health
- 8
4.6 (54 reviews)· Home Health
- 9
4.6 (34 reviews)· Home Health
- 10
5 (6 reviews)· Home Health
What families say about home care in Columbus
Counted across the review summaries of 20 Columbus communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Praised most
- Caring, attentive staff 80%
- Medical and nursing care 40%
- Communication with families 25%
- Management 25%
- Building and grounds 20%
Concerns raised
- Cost and billing 55%
- Staff attitude 40%
- Communication with families 40%
- Medical and nursing care 25%
“Denise is an absolute sweetheart. It felt like an old friend or loved one was there for you. Visiting Angels is an amazing service for sure and highly recommended. Very safe and comforting. Thank you Denise and Visting Angels❤️”
“Bessy has been a Godsend to our mom. She has been by her side through a tough move to assisted living and is still making the transition smooth. My mom calls her a saint! So grateful we found her!”
“Alysce and her team were great at answering our questions and meeting our family's needs. Would highly recommend The Key!”
Home Care in Columbus: the figures
- •Most common amenities: 24-hour staff (14), medication management (14), social activities (11), transportation services (11), housekeeping (11), fitness center (10).
Home Care near Columbus
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Worthington5.2 mi | 10 | 4.2 / 5 | 5.2 mi |
| Gahanna6.7 mi | 23 | 3.8 / 5 | 6.7 mi |
| Westerville6.8 mi | 33 | 4.1 / 5 | 6.8 mi |
| Whitehall7.7 mi | 8 | 3 / 5 | 7.7 mi |
| Hilliard9.5 mi | 26 | 4.1 / 5 | 9.5 mi |
| Reynoldsburg9.8 mi | 35 | 4.3 / 5 | 9.8 mi |
| Dublin9.8 mi | 24 | 4.4 / 5 | 9.8 mi |
| Grove City12.4 mi | 7 | 3.9 / 5 | 12.4 mi |
All of Ohio: Home Care in Ohio. Closer to home? Compare home care near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 23, 2026 from the 262 agencies listed in Columbus, 1,150 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Columbus ask about.
- Home Care in Ohio: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- How to Pay for Home Care: Medicare, Medicaid, VA Benefits, Insurance, and What Actually Works
- 20 Questions to Ask a Home Care Agency Before You Sign
Not in Columbus? Home care near me finds communities around wherever you are.
Home Care in Columbus: Common Questions
How many home care agencies are in Columbus, Ohio?
MyLivingChoice lists 262 home care agencies in Columbus, Ohio, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which home care agencies in Columbus are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include Home Instead, Home Care Services of Columbus (5★, 41 ratings), Ameristar Home Healthcare (5★, 8 ratings), iCare Health Services, LLC (5★, 8 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in Columbus?
Beyond home care, Columbus has home health (252 communities), skilled nursing / long term care (68 communities), assisted living (61 communities), independent living (56 communities), memory care (40 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate home care in Columbus?
Families rate Columbus home care agencies 3.9 out of 5 on average, across 1,150 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in Columbus home care agencies?
Across the review summaries of 20 Columbus agencies, the most common praise is caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 80%), medical and nursing care (mentioned for 40%), communication with families (mentioned for 25%). The most common concerns are cost and billing (55%), staff attitude (40%), communication with families (40%).