MyLivingChoice

Walton Place Assisted Living

501 S Walton Ave

3.7(29 ratings)· Tarpon Springs average: 4.3

Own this community? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

Walton Place Assisted Living, photo 11 / 4

Quick Facts

Total units
98
Licensed capacity
98 residents

Florida AHCA

Veteran benefits
Aid and Attendance program help for veterans
Payment options
Accepts VA benefits and Medicaid Diversion programs
Memory care unit
Secured memory unit with locked exterior access

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

Reviews of Walton Place are sharply divided: many families praise attentive, loving staff—especially in memory care—along with cleanliness and a lively activities program, while a notable minority report serious lapses in basic care, medication handling, and management responsiveness. Overall Google rating sits at 3.5 from 29 reviews, reflecting this split experience.

What reviewers praise

  • Staff often described as caring, patient, and attentive
  • Memory care staff specifically praised for compassion
  • Facility described as clean and well-maintained
  • Active, varied activities program (music, crafts, games)
  • Family members welcomed to visit and dine anytime
  • Directors and staff communicate clearly with families

What reviewers flag

  • One report of a resident found in soiled, unchanged clothing for days
  • One report of a fall leading to a resident's death
  • Multiple complaints about slow or careless medication administration
  • Several reviewers describe inconsistent staff attentiveness and food quality
  • No published pricing information available

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Walton Place Assisted Living is a senior living community in Tarpon Springs, Florida offering Assisted Living. Amenities include Gathering / Activity Spaces, Social Activities and Housekeeping. Families rate it 3.7 out of 5 across 29 reviews.

About Walton Place Assisted Living

Walton Place is an assisted living facility in Tarpon Springs, Florida, offering personalized care services designed to help residents through lifestyle transitions. The community customizes care offerings for each individual to enhance their quality of life and well-being.

The facility provides private suites with inviting accommodations that residents can personalize to make their space feel like home. Staff members are trained to recognize that residents have varying levels of care needs and work to ensure those needs are met comprehensively.

Walton Place emphasizes the importance of the human element in senior care, fostering an environment where both residents and staff can live and work comfortably together. The community is dedicated to providing gracious amenities and caring, personalized services in the company of other residents.

The facility accepts multiple payment options including private pay, VA benefits, and Medicaid Diversion programs. Veterans who served during wartime and their spouses may be eligible for financial assistance through the Aid and Attendance Program to help offset costs.

Types of Care at Walton Place Assisted Living

Assisted Living

Amenities

Room Amenities

  • Emergency Call System
  • Private Bathroom
  • Private Rooms
  • Wheelchair Accessible

Meals & Dining

  • Dietary Accommodations (Gluten-Free, Low / No Sodium, No Sugar, Vegan)

Community Amenities

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Gathering / Activity Spaces
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry Service
  • Medication Management

Activities

  • Social Activities

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Walton Place Assisted Living

3.7overall · 29 ratings combined

3.7★ on Google (29)

Angela Robinson

Aug 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

After spending months in a skilled nursing facility that my father was not fond of, I was able to move him to Walton Place. The residents and staff made him feel at home. Though his stay was short, I will be forever grateful that my dad spent his final days content, comfortable and at peace. To Dennis, Linda, Crystal, Gabby, Carmen, Rhonda, Andrew, Destiny and everyone else, thank you for everything you did to honor my father and leave me with happy memories of his wonderful life.

Robert Snedaker

Jul 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

Medication dispeing is worse than horrible repatedly!!! Crystal, the head med tech, has absolutely no empathy and blames the resident for their malfeasance.

Lisa Patides

Apr 2025

via Google ↗ · Report

Employees treat my mother like their own. Caring, considerate and loving. This place is very clean and I especially like the fact I can show up at any time. Kudos to the staff and management.

George Patides

Dec 2024

via Google ↗ · Report

When our loved one checked in as a resident today, we were warmly personally welcomed and accommodated by Linda, Mikayla, and Hannah. The naturally occuring anxiety our family member had, was set at ease with their genuine encouragement. Thank you

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour.

Have you already been in touch with Walton Place Assisted Living?

By submitting, you're okay with us and Walton Place Assisted Living reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. If you move in, the community you chose pays us a referral fee, never you; any nearby communities we suggest are chosen by your answers, never by what they pay us. Referral agreements are our only tie to the communities we list. If a community stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses or it stops accepting referrals, we stop suggesting it. How we work · FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Walton Place Assisted Living offer?

Walton Place Assisted Living offers Assisted Living.

Where is Walton Place Assisted Living located?

Walton Place Assisted Living is located at 501 S Walton Ave in Tarpon Springs, Florida.

What do families say about Walton Place Assisted Living?

Walton Place Assisted Living carries a 3.7 out of 5 rating from 29 Google reviews. Reviews of Walton Place are sharply divided: many families praise attentive, loving staff—especially in memory care—along with cleanliness and a lively activities program, while a notable minority report serious lapses in basic care, medication handling, and management responsiveness. Overall Google rating sits at 3.5 from 29 reviews, reflecting this split experience. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

How can families visit Walton Place Assisted Living?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact Walton Place Assisted Living directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Walton Place Assisted Living? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Tarpon Springs.

Prefer to stay home?

Home care agencies serving Tarpon Springs bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.

Reading on this