The Transitional Care Center Of Owensboro
1201 Pleasant Valley RoadOwn this community? Update your listing · Marketing for operators
1 / 6Quick Facts
- Total units
- 30
- Medicare rating
- 5 of 5
- Ownership
- Non profit, Corporation
- Certified beds
- 30
- Inspections
- View history (3 citations)
CMS Care Compare
The Transitional Care Center Of Owensboro is a senior living community in Owensboro, Kentucky offering Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care. Amenities include Restaurant style Dining Room, Gathering / Activity Spaces and Social Activities.
About The Transitional Care Center Of Owensboro
The Transitional Care Center of Owensboro is a skilled nursing and long-term care community licensed for up to 30 residents. It operates as a non-profit corporation and is Medicare and Medicaid certified.
The center maintains 24-hour staffing with a registered nurse on site. Residents have access to private rooms, a restaurant-style dining room, and a range of amenities including an emergency call system, medication management, housekeeping, and laundry services. The community organizes social activities, games, birthday and holiday parties, and day trips and outings. Cable or satellite television, security, and dedicated gathering and activity spaces are also available.
The facility earned a 5 out of 5 overall star rating from CMS.
Types of Care at The Transitional Care Center Of Owensboro
Amenities
Room Amenities
- Cable or Satellite TV
- Emergency Call System
- Private Rooms
- Wheelchair Accessible
Meals & Dining
- Restaurant style Dining Room
Community Amenities
- 24-Hour Staff
- Gathering / Activity Spaces
- Housekeeping
- Laundry Service
- Medication Management
- On-Site Nurse (RN)
- Security
Activities
- Birthday / Holiday Parties
- Day Trips and Outings
- Games
- Social Activities
Need help deciding?
Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.
Help Me ChooseReviews of The Transitional Care Center Of Owensboro
No reviews yet for this community. Be the first.
Government Inspection History
3 inspection visits in the last three years, 3 citations on file. Inspections are conducted by state agencies on behalf of the U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).
Sep 18, 2025Fire Safety StandardHealth StandardNo citations
Oct 5, 2023Fire Safety StandardHealth Standard1 citation
Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected Oct 31, 2023
Jun 16, 2022Fire Safety StandardHealth Standard2 citations
Have generator or other power source capable of supplying service within 10 seconds.
Severity F of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, widespreadCorrected Jul 31, 2022
Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Jul 31, 2022
Source: CMS Care Compare, public federal data covering certified nursing facilities, refreshed monthly. Citations range from A (least serious) to L (most serious) on the federal scope and severity scale. Most citations are corrected quickly; review the details and ask the community about anything that concerns you.
Frequently Asked Questions
What types of care does The Transitional Care Center Of Owensboro offer?
The Transitional Care Center Of Owensboro offers Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care.
Where is The Transitional Care Center Of Owensboro located?
The Transitional Care Center Of Owensboro is located at 1201 Pleasant Valley Road in Owensboro, Kentucky.
How did The Transitional Care Center Of Owensboro do on recent health and safety inspections?
The Transitional Care Center Of Owensboro had 3 government inspection visits in the last three years, with 3 citations on file according to CMS Care Compare data. The full history, including what each citation was for and whether it was corrected, is in the inspection section on this page.
How can families visit The Transitional Care Center Of Owensboro?
Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact The Transitional Care Center Of Owensboro directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.
Work at The Transitional Care Center Of Owensboro? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.
Nearby Communities
Other senior living options within 25 miles of Owensboro.

Chautauqua Health And Rehabilitation
Owensboro, Kentucky0 mi
4.5(71)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Signature Healthcare At Hillcrest
Owensboro, Kentucky0 mi
4.4(115)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Carmel Home
Owensboro, Kentucky0 mi
4.1(14)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Wellington Parc Nursing and Rehabilitation
Owensboro, Kentucky0 mi
3.9(42)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Maplebrook Village Garden Homes
Owensboro, Kentucky0.2 mi
Independent Living

Garden Grace Apartments
Owensboro, Kentucky0.2 mi
3.7(15)
Independent Living
Prefer to stay home?
Home care agencies serving Owensboro bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.


