The Laurels Retirement & Assisted Living
5635 BSG Drive
1 / 2Quick Facts
- Pricing model
- Full-service, all-inclusive assisted living pricing
- Suite options
- Single and two-bedroom suite layouts offered
- Affiliation
- Operated under Family Ministries, a faith-based organization
What Families Think
There are no published reviews or ratings yet for The Laurels, so this overview relies on the community's own description. It's a small, faith-affiliated assisted living community in the Appalachian Mountains offering personalized, all-inclusive care in a home-style setting.
The Good
- Personalized care plans that involve family and friends
- Home-style care environment rather than institutional feel
- Single and two-bedroom suite layout options
- Administrator with extensive nursing and clinical background
- Scenic Appalachian Mountain setting near national forest
The Bad
- No reviews or ratings currently available to verify experiences
AI-generated from reviews and community data.
About The Laurels Retirement & Assisted Living
The Laurels is a 45-suite retirement and assisted living facility located in Norton, Virginia, in the heart of the Appalachian Mountains near the Jefferson National Forest. The community features spaciously designed private suites, elegantly appointed common areas, and offers both single and two-bedroom suite options.
The facility provides full-service, all-inclusive assisted living programs designed to meet the specific needs of residents. Care is personalized to individual requirements and involves family and friends in care planning and implementation. The community emphasizes quality, cost-effective care delivered in a home environment where staff work in residents' homes rather than residents living in a workplace.
The Laurels is operated under Family Ministries and is led by Administrator Megann Phelps, who brings extensive healthcare experience including roles as a CNA, Medical Technologist, Assistant Nurse Manager, Clinical Coordinator, and Director of Nursing across her career in senior care.
Types of Care
Amenities
Room Amenities
- Cable or Satellite TV
- Emergency Call System
- Private Bathroom
- Private Rooms
- Wheelchair Accessible
Meals & Dining
- Dietary Accommodations (Gluten-Free, Low / No Sodium, No Sugar, Vegan)
- Restaurant style Dining Room
Community Amenities
- 24-Hour Staff
- Gathering / Activity Spaces
- Housekeeping
- Laundry Service
- Medication Management
Activities
- Social Activities (Happy Hour, Wine Tasting, Dances, Karaoke)
Need help deciding?
Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit — free, and you choose who contacts you.
Help Me ChooseReviews
No reviews yet for this community.
Frequently Asked Questions
What types of care does The Laurels Retirement & Assisted Living offer?
The Laurels Retirement & Assisted Living offers Assisted Living.
Where is The Laurels Retirement & Assisted Living located?
The Laurels Retirement & Assisted Living is located at 5635 BSG Drive in Norton, Virginia.
What do families say about The Laurels Retirement & Assisted Living?
There are no published reviews or ratings yet for The Laurels, so this overview relies on the community's own description. It's a small, faith-affiliated assisted living community in the Appalachian Mountains offering personalized, all-inclusive care in a home-style setting.
Work at The Laurels Retirement & Assisted Living? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details — it's free.
Nearby Communities
Other senior living options within 25 miles of Norton.

Norton Community Hospital Snf Unit
Norton, Virginia0 mi
4.1(519)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Heritage Hall Wise
Wise, Virginia3.1 mi
3.2(21)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Heritage Hall Big Stone Gap
Big Stone Gap, Virginia9.4 mi
3.8(30)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Heritage Hall Clintwood
Clintwood, Virginia18.2 mi
4(22)
Memory CareSkilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Letcher Manor
Whitesburg, Kentucky18.8 mi
4.1(60)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Greystone Manor, Inc.
Castlewood, Virginia19.1 mi
2.7(7)
Assisted Living